Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank Foundations of Information Systems Student Answer Guide 2026 Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Chapter 1: Fundamentals of Information Systems Review Questions 1. What type of information system is used by everyone in an organization to integrate various business processes and functions across an organization? a. management information system (MIS) b. enterprise resource planning (ERP) c. transaction processing system (TPS) d. decision support system (DSS) [Answer: B] 3. What invention provided a vital framework for the development of computers? a. Jacquard loom b. printing press c. digital calculators d. typewriters [Answer: A] 5. What element of an information system is concerned with the policies and procedures that ensure an information system functions effectively, efficiently, and securely? a. processing b. environment c. feedback d. control [Answer: D] 7. As your team works to develop an information system, they review the policies, procedures, and requirements that apply to your organization’s system. What are they reviewing? a. guidelines b. best practices c. frameworks d. industry standards [Answer: D] 9. When IS professionals work for a government agency or a private business that contracts with the government, what must they follow to meet system security requirements? a. COBIT b. ITIL c. FISMA d. ISO/IEC 27001 [Answer: C] 11. Imagine you are part of the hiring team tasked with filling your organization’s IS jobs. You are concerned about one of the candidates recommended by a coworker because you do not agree that this person has the integrity, initiative, and willingness to learn required for the role. What competency do you think this candidate is lacking? a. academic b. workplace c. technical

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,Fundamentals of Information Systems Student Answer Guide



Foundations of Information Systems
Student Answer Guide
Contents
Chapter 1: Fundamentals of Information Systems ......................................................................... 3

Chapter 2: Data Management and Information Systems Business Strategies ............................... 5

Chapter 3: Database Management Systems .................................................................................. 7

Chapter 4: Systems Analysis, Design, and Development................................................................ 8

Chapter 5: Information Systems Security Risk Management ....................................................... 10

Chapter 6: Enterprise Security, Data Privacy, and Risk Management .......................................... 12

Chapter 7: Cloud Computing and Managing the Cloud Infrastructure ........................................ 14

Chapter 8: Data Analytics and Modeling ...................................................................................... 17

Chapter 9: Information Systems Project Management ................................................................ 19

Chapter 10: Emerging Technologies and Frontiers of Information Systems ................................ 20

Chapter 11: Global Information Systems...................................................................................... 22

Chapter 12: Ethics, Sustainability, and Social Issues in Information Systems .............................. 24




2

, Fundamentals of Information Systems Student Answer Guide


Chapter 1: Fundamentals of Information Systems
Review Questions
1. What type of information system is used by everyone in an organization to integrate various
business processes and functions across an organization?
a. management information system (MIS)
b. enterprise resource planning (ERP)
c. transaction processing system (TPS)
d. decision support system (DSS)
[Answer: B]
3. What invention provided a vital framework for the development of computers?
a. Jacquard loom
b. printing press
c. digital calculators
d. typewriters
[Answer: A]
5. What element of an information system is concerned with the policies and procedures that
ensure an information system functions effectively, efficiently, and securely?
a. processing
b. environment
c. feedback
d. control
[Answer: D]
7. As your team works to develop an information system, they review the policies, procedures,
and requirements that apply to your organization’s system. What are they reviewing?
a. guidelines
b. best practices
c. frameworks
d. industry standards
[Answer: D]
9. When IS professionals work for a government agency or a private business that contracts
with the government, what must they follow to meet system security requirements?
a. COBIT
b. ITIL
c. FISMA
d. ISO/IEC 27001
[Answer: C]
11. Imagine you are part of the hiring team tasked with filling your organization’s IS jobs. You
are concerned about one of the candidates recommended by a coworker because you do
not agree that this person has the integrity, initiative, and willingness to learn required for
the role. What competency do you think this candidate is lacking?
a. academic
b. workplace
c. technical


3 2/3/2026

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Salano
3.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Salano Kaplan University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
1053
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
Salano

I specialize in providing verified, up-to-date exam prep for high-stakes certifications. My materials focus on the 2025/2026 standards for All Certifications & professional Boards. Every guide is structured to turn complex regulations into scannable, "must-know" facts. Let’s get you certified.

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen