Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank For Thio's Deviant Behavior, 13th Edition by Jim D. Taylor

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
459
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Test Bank For Thio's Deviant Behavior, 13th Edition by Jim D. Taylor

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank For Thio's Deviant Behavior, 13th Edition by Jim
D. Taylor


CHAPTER ONE
What Is Deviant Behavior?
Multiple Choice Questions
1. Which statement about the definition of deviance is TRUE?
a) Almost all persons in a society will agree on the nature of deviant behavior.
b)Definitions of deviant behavior are determined by consensus among
a nation‟s religious groups.
c) There is often a great deal of disagreement among people as to
who or what they consider deviant.
d) Few persons in a society are concerned about the definition of deviance.

Answer: c
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

2. In 1965, sociologist J. L. Simmons asked a sample of people from the
general public who they thought were deviant. Which conclusion can be
reached based on Simmons‟ results?
a)Only those considered to be “bad people,” such as drug addicts,
prostitutes, or criminals, were seen as deviant.
b)There was a great deal of consensus among those polled as to who
was deviant and who was not.
c) Perceptions of deviance fell clearly into four main categories.
d) Almost anyone, in someone else‟s eyes, can be considered deviant in some
way.

Answer: d
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Analyze It

3. Among sociologists, there is
a) much personal involvement in illegal deviant behavior.
b) a growing awareness that deviance is best studied by criminologists.
c) widespread agreement about what behavior should be considered deviant.
d) a lack of consensus about what kinds of behavior should be seen as deviant.

Answer: d
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions

,Difficulty Level: Easy

,Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

4. Compared to the others, which group is most capable of avoiding
being falsely, erroneously, or unjustly labeled as deviant?
a) Affluent people
b) People living below the poverty line
c) People in positions of power
d) People who are socially powerless

Answer: c
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Apply What You Know

5. Denis relies on a wheelchair because of his cerebral palsy. Would he be
considered “deviant” according to some definitions offered by
sociologists?
a) Yes, because the mere fact of using a wheelchair violates formal norms
b)No, because deviance only applies to people who break laws or
commit violent acts
c) Yes, because people with disabilities are often devalued by society
d) No, because his positive/negative “deviance ratio” is imbalanced

Answer: c
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Difficult
Skill Level: Apply What You Know

6. Which statement about deviance is TRUE?
a) Deviance should include only important violations of norms.
b)All sociologists agree that deviance includes mundane, routine,
and normal violations of formal norms.
c) Deviance is considered a “fringe topic” by most sociologists.
d) Sociologists do not agree on a precise definition of deviance.

Answer: d
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

7. Which types of people are examples of positive deviants?
a) Saints, intellectuals, and geniuses
b) Sex workers and professional gamblers
c) People who are badly scarred, blind, or mutilated
d) Murderers, rapists, and kidnappers

Answer: a
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant behavior.

, Topic: Conflicting
Definitions Difficulty
Level: Easy
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

8. Sociologists who are influenced by the positivist perspective of
absolutism tend to view deviant behavior as an attribute that .
a) is dictated by those in power
b) fades over time
c) varies according to one‟s culture
d) inheres in the individual

Answer: d
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

9. Sociologists who endorse the role of power in the definition of
deviance have discovered that people who are wealthy and
powerful
a) are rarely deviant.
b) typically can avoid being labeled as deviant.
c) are welcoming toward most types of deviant behavior.
d) ignore most forms of deviant behavior.

Answer: b
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

10. According to sociologists who study the role of power in the definition
of deviance, deviance is any act that
a) violates the criminal law.
b) violates deeply held moral values.
c) powerful people consider to be a violation of some social rule.
d) involves the behavior of people living below the poverty line.

Answer: c
Learning Objective: 1.1 Identify your personal definitions of deviant
behavior. Topic: Conflicting Definitions
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

11. Sociological definitions of deviance fall into two opposing perspectives,
the positivist and the .
a) traditional
b) feminist
c) constructionist
d) modernist

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
459
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestBankStuvia Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
140
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
16
Documenten
1812
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
I have Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing and other Subjects A+ solutions

Nursing Being my main profession line, My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you're worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and that's all I want for YOU! All the materials posted are A+ Graded. Please rate and write a review after using my materials. Your reviews will motivate me to add more materials. Thank You So Much!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.5

86 beoordelingen

5
64
4
14
3
2
2
0
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen