Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NDEB EXAM |SOLVED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
410
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NDEB EXAM |SOLVED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
NDEB
Vak
NDEB

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1|Page


NDEB EXAM |SOLVED QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS


Which of the following is the most predictable
indicator of periodontal stability?

A. Patient compliance with maintenance visit.
B. Gingival inflammation.
C. Plaque index.
D. Absence of bleeding on probing. - correct-answer -D. Absence of bleeding on
probing.




Which condition is associated with elevated serum
alkaline phosphatase and elevated urinary
hydroxyproline levels?
A. Fibrous dysplasia.
B. Paget disease.
C. Sjögren syndrome.
D. Gardner syndrome. - correct-answer -D. Gardner syndrome.




To ensure a clinically acceptable setting time,




MEDSTUDY.COM

,2|Page


polyalkenoic cements contain
A. salicylic acid.
B. phosphoric acid.
C. maleic acid.
D. tartaric acid.
E. itaconic acid. - correct-answer -D. tartaric acid.




The metabolic clearance of which of the following
drugs is NOT reduced in an elderly patient?
A. Carbamazepine.
B. Warfarin.
C. Morphine.
D. Clindamycin. - correct-answer -D. Clindamycin.




A gluteal intramuscular injection may be safely
administered in which quadrant?

A. Lower medial.
B. Upper medial.
C. Lower lateral.
D. Upper lateral. - correct-answer -D. Upper lateral.




MEDSTUDY.COM

,3|Page




The local anesthetic technique requiring the needle
to contact the neck of the condyle is the
A. posterior superior alveolar nerve block.
B. Gow-Gates block.
C. Vazirani-Akinosi block.
D. inferior alveolar nerve block. - correct-answer -B. Gow-Gates block.




Sickle cell anemia is
A. a genetic disease.
B. caused by exposure to radiation.
C. a viral infection.
D. a drug reaction.
E. an auto-immune disease. - correct-answer -A. a genetic disease.




When will infiltrating new blood vessels be
histologically detectable following a free gingival
graft?

A. 2 to 3 hours.
B. 2 to 3 days.
C. 2 to 3 weeks.




MEDSTUDY.COM

, 4|Page


D. 2 to 3 months. - correct-answer -B. 2 to 3 days.




Biocompatibility tests conducted in vitro
A. follow screening with an animal model.
B. predict human cell growth or death.
C. reproduce the in vivo environment.
D. are more easily standardized than clinical
studies. - correct-answer -B. predict human cell growth or death.




In order to prevent gingival recession, a full gold
crown should have
A. a slightly narrow food table.
B. a slightly overcontoured tooth form.
C. normal contour reproduced.
D. the margins extended 1mm subgingivally. - correct-answer -C. normal contour
reproduced.




Widening of the periodontal ligament space is NOT
seen radiographically in

A. trauma from occlusion.





MEDSTUDY.COM

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NDEB
Vak
NDEB

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
410
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
MedStudy Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
44
Lid sinds
9 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1367
Laatst verkocht
3 uur geleden
Welcome to MedStudy on Stuvia!

Unlock academic success with high-quality, student-approved study materials. My shop offers well-structured, easy-to-understand notes, summaries, exam guides, and assignments tailored to help you ace your courses with confidence. Whether you\\\'re preparing for finals or just need a quick refresher, you\\\'ll find reliable, up-to-date resources here—created with clarity, accuracy, and real student needs in mind. Subjects covered: [Nursing, Business, Accounting, Mathematics, Biology, etc...] .Verified content .Clear explanations & key exam tips . Instant digital download Start learning smarter—browse my notes today!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

12 beoordelingen

5
8
4
1
3
0
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen