Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026 Net working capital: a. should be the same for all companies b. represents the company's ability to pay its long-term debts c. is computed by subtracting total current liabilities from total current assets d. should be a negative number to ensure the profitability of the company. - Answers c. is computed by subtracting total current liabilities from total current assets What type of business organization transacts much more business and is larger in terms of assets, income, and number of employees? a. partnership b. limited liability company c. corporation d. proprietorship - Answers c. corporation The accounting assumption that states that the business, rather than its owners, is the reporting unit is the: a. entity assumption b. stable-monetary-unit assumption c. going concern assumption d. historical cost assumption - Answers a. entity assumption The accounting equation can be stated as: a. Assets = Liabilities - Stockholders' Equity b. Assets -Liabilities = Stockholders' Equity c. Assets + Stockholders' Equity = Liabilities d. Assets - Stockholders' Equity + Liabilities = Zero - Answers b. Assets -Liabilities = Stockholders' Equity Which of the following statements is TRUE? a. Dividends reduce retained earnings. b. Dividends are expenses of a business. c. Dividends reduce net income. d. Dividends increase retained earnings. - Answers a. Dividends reduce retained earnings. Which financial statement is dated at the moment in time when the accounting period ends? a. Statement of retained earnings and income statement b. Statement of cash flows c. Balance sheet d. Income statement - Answers c. Balance sheet The Balance Sheet is used to prepare the: a. Income Statement b. Statement of Stockholders' Equity c. Statement of Cash Flows d. Statement of Retained Earnings - Answers c. Statement of Cash Flows Which transaction decreases stockholders' equity? a. sale of common stock b. cash purchase of land c. total expenses greater than total revenues for the period d. total revenues greater than total expenses for the period - Answers c. total expenses greater than total revenues for the period Which of the following is NOT a business transaction? a. A company buys goods on account. b. A company sells land for cash. c. A company borrows money from the bank. d. A company fired 10 percent of the employees due to lackluster sales. - Answers d. A company fired 10 percent of the employees due to lackluster sales. A company performed services for a customer for cash. This transaction increased assets and: a. increased revenues b. increased expenses c. increased liabilities d. decreased stockholders' equity - Answers a. increased revenues The debt created by a business when it makes a purchase of inventory on account is a: a. account receivable b. note payable c. revenue d. account payable - Answers d. account payable A company had credit sales of $30,000 and cash sales of $23,000 during the month of May. Also during May, the company paid wages of $21,000 and utilities of $11,000. It also received payments from customers on account totaling $4200. What was the company's net income for the month? a. $21,000 b. $53,000 c. $85,000 d. $23,000 - Answers a. $21,000 A company performed tax services for a client on account. The amount billed to the client was $6000. How does this transaction affect the accounting equation? a. Add $6000 to Cash and add $6000 to Retained Earnings. b. Add $6000 to Accounts Receivable and add $6000 to Retained Earnings.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CBAD 201
Vak
CBAD 201

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026

Net working capital:

a. should be the same for all companies
b. represents the company's ability to pay its long-term debts
c. is computed by subtracting total current liabilities from total current assets
d. should be a negative number to ensure the profitability of the company. - Answers c. is computed
by subtracting total current liabilities from total current assets
What type of business organization transacts much more business and is larger in terms of assets,
income, and number of employees?

a. partnership
b. limited liability company
c. corporation
d. proprietorship - Answers c. corporation
The accounting assumption that states that the business, rather than its owners, is the reporting unit
is the:

a. entity assumption
b. stable-monetary-unit assumption
c. going concern assumption
d. historical cost assumption - Answers a. entity assumption
The accounting equation can be stated as:

a. Assets = Liabilities - Stockholders' Equity
b. Assets -Liabilities = Stockholders' Equity
c. Assets + Stockholders' Equity = Liabilities
d. Assets - Stockholders' Equity + Liabilities = Zero - Answers b. Assets -Liabilities = Stockholders'
Equity
Which of the following statements is TRUE?

a. Dividends reduce retained earnings.
b. Dividends are expenses of a business.
c. Dividends reduce net income.
d. Dividends increase retained earnings. - Answers a. Dividends reduce retained earnings.
Which financial statement is dated at the moment in time when the accounting period ends?

a. Statement of retained earnings and income statement
b. Statement of cash flows
c. Balance sheet
d. Income statement - Answers c. Balance sheet
The Balance Sheet is used to prepare the:

a. Income Statement
b. Statement of Stockholders' Equity
c. Statement of Cash Flows
d. Statement of Retained Earnings - Answers c. Statement of Cash Flows
Which transaction decreases stockholders' equity?

a. sale of common stock
b. cash purchase of land
c. total expenses greater than total revenues for the period
d. total revenues greater than total expenses for the period - Answers c. total expenses greater than
total revenues for the period
Which of the following is NOT a business transaction?

, a. A company buys goods on account.
b. A company sells land for cash.
c. A company borrows money from the bank.
d. A company fired 10 percent of the employees due to lackluster sales. - Answers d. A company fired
10 percent of the employees due to lackluster sales.
A company performed services for a customer for cash. This transaction increased assets and:

a. increased revenues
b. increased expenses
c. increased liabilities
d. decreased stockholders' equity - Answers a. increased revenues
The debt created by a business when it makes a purchase of inventory on account is a:

a. account receivable
b. note payable
c. revenue
d. account payable - Answers d. account payable
A company had credit sales of $30,000 and cash sales of $23,000 during the month of May. Also
during May, the company paid wages of $21,000 and utilities of $11,000. It also received payments
from customers on account totaling $4200. What was the company's net income for the month?

a. $21,000
b. $53,000
c. $85,000
d. $23,000 - Answers a. $21,000
A company performed tax services for a client on account. The amount billed to the client was $6000.
How does this transaction affect the accounting equation?

a. Add $6000 to Cash and add $6000 to Retained Earnings.
b. Add $6000 to Accounts Receivable and add $6000 to Retained Earnings.
c. Add $6000 to Cash and add $6000 to Service Revenue.
d. Add $6000 to Accounts Payable and add $6000 to Service Revenue. - Answers b. Add $6000 to
Accounts Receivable and add $6000 to Retained Earnings.
Which accounts are increased by debits?

a. Cash and Accounts Payable
b. Accounts Payable and Service Revenue
c. Salaries Expense and Common Stock
d. Accounts Receivable and Utilities Expense - Answers d. Accounts Receivable and Utilities Expense
If a journal entry includes a debit to Accounts Payable and a credit to Cash:

a. Cash is increased.
b. Accounts Payable is increased.
c. Cash will have a credit balance.
d. Accounts Payable is decreased. - Answers d. Accounts Payable is decreased.
A journal entry that debits Cash and credits Accounts Receivable indicates that:

a. revenue increased
b. payment was received on account
c. payment was made on account
d. revenue decreased - Answers b. payment was received on account
On May 10, a business collected $2200 on account. What journal entry is needed on that date?

a. Debit Cash for $2200 and credit Accounts Receivable for $2200
b. Debit Accounts Receivable for $2200 and credit Revenue for $2200
c. Debit Cash for $2200 and credit Revenue for $2200

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CBAD 201
Vak
CBAD 201

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
440
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
16
Documenten
31714
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.5

73 beoordelingen

5
26
4
16
3
14
2
1
1
16

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen