Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Construction Supervisor License Exam Prep questions with answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
64
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Construction Supervisor License Exam Prep questions with answers

Instelling
CSL
Vak
CSL

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Construction Supervisor License Exam |\ |\ |\ |\




Prep questions with answers |\ |\ |\




You are about to begin the construction of an attached
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



single car garage . The building official may require you to
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



notify him of such before the start of work.
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. seven business days
|\ |\ |\




B. one business day
|\ |\ |\




C. 48 hours
|\ |\




D. 72 hours - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B. one business day
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




How many types of construction are there ?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. 5 |\ |\




B. 6 |\ |\




C9 |\ |\




D. 10 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. 5
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




What is the minimum height of the red or green letters on
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



externally illuminated " EXIT " signs , in inches ?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. 4 |\




B. 5 |\ |\

,C. 6 |\ |\




D. 8 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C. 6
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A building four stories high , greater than 30 feet from the
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



closest building , equipped with an automatic sprinkler
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



system , and constructed with two hour rated exterior
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



bearing walls and an un - rated wood floor system ,
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



housing a bank shall be classified as what type of
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



construction
A. IIA |\




B. IV |\




C. IIIA |\




D. IIIB - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D. IIIB
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A wall has a two hour fire rating . What is the minimum
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



opening protective assembly rating that can be used in
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



that wall , in hours ?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. 1-1/2 |\ |\




B. 2 |\ |\




C. 1 |\




D. 3 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. 1-1/2
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Motels where the occupants are primarily transient in
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



nature are a place where you stay less than
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\

,A. 30 days|\ |\ |\




B. 60 days|\ |\ |\




C. 90 days|\ |\ |\




D. 180 days - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. 30 days
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




How far may handrails project into a passageway, aisle,
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



ramp, corridor, or stair width? |\ |\ |\ |\




A. 3-1/2 inches
|\ |\ |\




B. 4 inches
|\ |\ |\




C. 5 inches
|\ |\ |\




D. 4-1/2 inches - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D. 4-1/2 inches
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Manual fire alarm boxes must be at least _____ inches ,
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



but not more than _____ inches to the activating handle or
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



lever above the finished floor
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. 36 " , 48 "
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




B. 36 " , 54 "
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




C. 42 " , 48 "
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




D. 42 " , 54 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C. 42 " , 48 "
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A two story high school building constructed on a
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



concrete slab requires a sprinkler system when ________. |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. The occupancy of the building is 300 or greater
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\

, B. The fire area in the building is greater than 12,000 ft²
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




C. The area of the building is greater than 12,000 ft²
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B. The fire
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



area in the building is greater than 12,000 ft²
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




What is the use group of a building that is used for a
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



restaurant and seats no more than 40 people? |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. Assembly Group A - 1
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




B. Assembly Group A - 2
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




C. Business Group B
|\ |\ |\ |\




D. Mercantile Group M - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C.
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



Business Group B |\ |\




How long do automatic closing doors in fire rated walls
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



and doors to corridors have to begin closing after the
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



smoke detector is actuated ?|\ |\ |\ |\




A. ten seconds
|\ |\ |\




B. 30 seconds
|\ |\ |\




C. five seconds
|\ |\ |\




D. not after , but at the time the detector is actuated -
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. ten seconds |\ |\ |\ |\




Automatic sprinkler systems are required throughout |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



buildings whose area is greater than 5000 square feet
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CSL
Vak
CSL

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
64
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EXAMSTUDYPLUG Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
355
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
107
Documenten
20448
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden
GRADE BUDDY

Welcome to My Page! Are you looking for high-quality study resources to ace your exams or better understand your coursework? You've come to the right place! I'm passionate about sharing my knowledge and helping students succeed academically. Here, you'll find a wide range of well-organized notes, study guides, and helpful materials across various subjects, including Maths ,nursig, Biology, History, etc.. Each resource is carefully crafted with detailed explanations, clear examples, and relevant key points to help simplify complex concepts. Whether you're preparing for a test, reviewing lectures, or need extra support, my resources are designed to make your learning experience smoother and more effective. Let me be a part of your academic journey, and feel free to reach out if you have any questions or need personalized assistance!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.5

238 beoordelingen

5
161
4
51
3
14
2
5
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen