Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

VMO Study Guide Exam UPDATED ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

VMO Study Guide Exam UPDATED ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS Cribbing at the scene of a machinery rescue is of no importance. True or False - CORRECT ANSWER False The best way to shield a patient or rescue from a crowd is for rescuers to __________ a.) Threaten the crowd with the pike pole b.) Turn on sirens to distract bystanders c.) Stand side by side d.) Shine flashlights and floodlights into their eyes - CORRECT ANSWER side by side c.) Stand Which of the following are examples of environmental and geographical conditions that might affect a rescue scene? a.) Day/night b.) Terrain c.) Both A and B d.) B only - CORRECT ANSWER c.) Both A and B The best way to work around airbags is to shut off the key and ___________ a.) Begin the rescue operation b.) Throw the key far away c.) Place a chain over the steering wheel d.) Disconnect the battery(s) - CORRECT ANSWER d.) Disconnect the battery(s) When stacking lift bags, the maximum weight capacity is that of _____ a.) The smallest bag b.) The largest bag c.) The middle bag d.) The bottom bag - CORRECT ANSWER a.) The smallest bag

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
VMO
Vak
VMO

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

VMO Study Guide Exam UPDATED
ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS
Cribbing at the scene of a machinery rescue is of no importance.



True or False - CORRECT ANSWER False



The best way to shield a patient or rescue from a crowd is for rescuers to __________

a.) Threaten the crowd with the pike pole

b.) Turn on sirens to distract bystanders

c.) Stand side by side

d.) Shine flashlights and floodlights into their eyes - CORRECT ANSWER c.) Stand
side by side


Which of the following are examples of environmental and geographical conditions that
might affect a rescue scene?
a.) Day/night

b.) Terrain
c.) Both A and B

d.) B only - CORRECT ANSWER c.) Both A and B



The best way to work around airbags is to shut off the key and ___________

a.) Begin the rescue operation
b.) Throw the key far away

c.) Place a chain over the steering wheel

d.) Disconnect the battery(s) - CORRECT ANSWER d.) Disconnect the battery(s)



When stacking lift bags, the maximum weight capacity is that of _____

,a.) The smallest bag

b.) The largest bag

c.) The middle bag

d.) The bottom bag - CORRECT ANSWER a.) The smallest bag



Curved-blade cutter tips should be totally around the object to be cut, so ____________

a.) Nothing around them is damaged

b.) The cut can be completed at one time

c.) The tool doesn't get dirtier than necessary

d.) None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER b.) The cut can be completed at one time



The four points for initial cribbing at a vehicle crash are _____

a.) Both sides, behind the front tires and in front of the rear tires.

b.) Both sides, in front of the front tires and behind the rear tires.

c.) Driver's side, both sides of each tire

d.) Passenger's side, both sides of each tire - CORRECT ANSWER a.) Both sides,
behind the front tires and in front of the rear tires.


When lifting with lift bags, lift an inch, ____________

a.) Crib two inches

b.) Crib an inch

c.) Run away

d.) Lower an inch - CORRECT ANSWER b.) Crib an inch



When a rescuer is injured ______
a.) The patient's well being will be compromised

b.) Operations will continue as normal

c.) Nothing will happen

, d.) The injured rescuer will get a day off for being careless - CORRECT ANSWER a.)
The patient's well being will be compromised



Maximum strength is achieved at the tips of the hydraulic spreaders

True or False - CORRECT ANSWER True



Patient packaging refers to two distinct areas, packaging the patient and ________

a.) Transporting them to the hospital

b.) ALS procedures

c.) Dealing with specific injuries

d.) Maintaining contact with incident command - CORRECT ANSWER c.) Dealing
with specific injuries



Which of the following is an approved method for procuring resources at the scene of a
rescue operation?

a.) Taking lumber from a nearby construction site
b.) Disassembling tools or other rescue equipment for use as cribbing, levers, or prying
devices
c.) Pre-planned resources

d.) Enlisting bystanders to hold up the hood of a vehicle that is on fire - CORRECT
ANSWER c.) Pre-planned resources



Roll-over protection systems (ROPS) and seatbelts on tractors were initiated in _____

a.) 1956

b.) 1966

c.) 1976

d.) 1986 - CORRECT ANSWER b.) 1966



Reciprocating saw blades should have _____
a.) 6-10 tpi

Geschreven voor

Instelling
VMO
Vak
VMO

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
STANFORDTOPGRADES Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
51
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
6889
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
TOPSELLER

Hi there! I'm dedicated to sharing my high-quality study guides and helpful EXAM Materials to make your learning easier and more efficient. All my materials are well-organized and tailored to help you ace your courses. I offer genuine and dependable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions as a highly regarded professional who specializes in sourcing study materials. Kindly don't hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded and fully guaranteed

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

6 beoordelingen

5
3
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen