and Answers
The term used for persons living in long-term care facilities is:
A. Senior citizen
B. Elder adult
C. Retiree
D. Patient/Resident – answer D. Patient Resident
The successful Nurse Assistant should be:
A. Honest
B. Dependable
C. Organized
D. All of the above – answer D. All of the above
The responsibilities of a Nurse Assistant are listed in a:
A. Job description
B. Procedure
C. Job title
D. Resume – answer A. Job description
As a Nurse Assistant, your scope of practice includes:
A. Bathing and dressing patients/residents
B. Taking telephone orders from the doctor
C. Assigning patient care
D. Giving medications – answer A. Bathing and dressing patients/residents
What should the Nurse Assistant do if asked to do something he or she doesn't
know how to do it?
A. Ask another Nurse Assistant to do the task
B. Tell the nurse he or she is uncertain and ask for help
C. Refrain from doing the task
D. Do the task anyway – answer B. Tell the nurse he or she is uncertain and ask for
help
Which member of the long-term health care team provides the most hands-on
care to the resident?
A. Physician
B. Charge nurse
C. Nurse Assistant
D. Nursing supervisor – answer C. Nurse Assistant
The direct supervisor of the Nurse Assistant is the:
,A. Physician
B. Charge nurse
C. Administrator
D. Director of Nursing - answer . Charge nurse
California Code of Regulations, Title 22 establishes:
A. Salary for Certified Nurse Assistant's
B. Minimum standards of patient care
C. The certified Nurse Assistant's work schedule
D. Maximum standards of patient care – answer B. Minimum standards of patient care
Which of the following describes the minimum number of theory and clinical hours
in a Nurse Assistant program approved by the California Department of Health
Services?
A. 54 Hours theory, 180 hours supervised clinical training
B. 48 Hours theory, 150 hours supervised clinical training
C. 40 Hours theory, 60 hours supervised clinical training
D. 60 Hours theory, 100 hours supervised clinical training – answer D. 60 Hours theory,
100 hours supervised clinical training
A California Nurse Assistant is renewing his/her certification. How many in-
service/continuing education hours must an individual take in a two-year period in
order to renew Nurse Assistant certification?
A. 28 Hours
B. 30 Hours
C. 48 Hours
D. 58 Hours – answer C. 48 Hours
How many hours must a Nurse Assistant work for pay in each renewal
period?
A. 48 Hours
B. 8 Hours
C. 24 Hours
D. 50 Hours – answer B. 8 Hours
Which best defines Medicare?
A. State Medical Welfare Funding
B. Medical funding for persons under 65 years of age
C. Medical funding for children only
D. Medical benefits for persons age 65 and over – answer D. Medical benefits for
persons age 65 and over
Which of the following situations should the Nurse Assistant report to the Director
of Nursing?
A. A patient/resident has fallen
B. The nurse in charge is suspected of abusing a patient/resident
, C. The physician has asked for the Nurse Assistant's help
D. A patient/resident refuses to cooperate with treatment - answerB. The nurse in
charge is suspected of abusing a patient/resident
The role of the ombudsman is to:
A. Drive the buses for special outings
B. Listen to and resolve patient/resident problems
C. Serve snacks
D. Bring newspapers and magazines - answerB. Listen to and resolve patient/resident
problems
HIPAA refers to:
A. Hepatitis A
B. Confidentiality
C. Standard precautions
D. Nutrition - answerB. Confidentiality
A Nurse Assistant may insure a patient's/resident's dignity by:
A. Knocking on the patient's/resident's room door before entering
B. Introducing him/herself prior to giving care
C. Calling the patient/resident by his/her proper name
D. All of the above - answerD. All of the above
The Nurse Assistant must submit fingerprints to the CDPH:
A. After taking the state test
B. When changing employers
C. Every 2 years
D. Once in a lifetime upon enrollment in a Nurse Assistant course - answerD. Once in a
lifetime upon enrollment in a Nurse Assistant course
A mandated reporter:
A. Must report suspected abuse
B. Must report actual abuse
C. Must report abuse told to them by a visitor
D. All of the above - answerD. All of the above
Prior to working directly with patients/residents, the Nurse Assistant must complete
a facility orientation and:
A. Have a TB clearance
B. Buy a wristwatch
C. Have a negative drug test
D. Receive CDPH certification - answerA. Have a TB clearance
The responsible Nurse Assistant will arrive at work:
A. Exactly at the designated time
B. A few minutes before the designated time