TEST BANKTHETEST
CELLBANKTHE
A MOLECULAR
CELL AAPPROACH,
MOLECULAREIGHTH
APPROACH,
EDITION
EIGHTH
GEOFFREY
EDITION
M. GEOFFREY
COOPER Chapter
M. COOPER
20 Cancer
Chapter 20 Cancer.pdf
BIOD 3020 TEST BANKTHE
CELL: A MOLECULAR
APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION
GEOFFREY
M.
COOPER
Chapter 20: Cancer
TEST FILE QUESTIONS
Multiple Choice
1. A tumor is
a. a malignant growth.
b. any abnormal growth of cells.
c. a benign growth.
d. a cancerous growth.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Describe tumor progression.
2. Cancer is usually caused by
a. a cancer virus.
b. an inherited oncogene.
c. the stepwise breakdown of normal cell regulatory processes.
d. X rays.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Describe tumor progression.
3. Tumor initiation occurs in a
a. single protein molecule.
b. single cell.
c. few cells.
d. single tissue.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Describe tumor progression.
4. A tumor of an epithelial cell is a(n)
a. carcinoma.
b. sarcoma.
c. leukemia.
© 2019 Oxford University Press
Page 1 TEST BANKTHE CELL A MOLECULAR APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION GEOFFREY M. COOPER Chapter 20 Cancer
,TEST BANKTHETEST
CELLBANKTHE
A MOLECULAR
CELL AAPPROACH,
MOLECULAREIGHTH
APPROACH,
EDITION
EIGHTH
GEOFFREY
EDITION
M. GEOFFREY
COOPER Chapter
M. COOPER
20 Cancer
Chapter 20 Cancer.pdf
d. lymphoma.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
5. The form of cancer with the highest mortality rate in the United States is
cancer.
a. breast
b. prostate
c. lung
d. colon
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
6. The mechanism by which normal cells stop proliferating as a result of reduced
availability of growth factors is called
a. density dependent inhibition.
b. contact inhibition.
c. differentiation.
d. senescence.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
7. Which characteristic is commonly the same in both normal cells and cancer cells?
a. Density-dependent inhibition of proliferation
b. Contact inhibition of migration
c. Growth factor requirements
d. Dependence on oxygen and nutrients
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
8. Compared to their normal counterparts, leukemic cells
a. continue to differentiate.
b. fail to proliferate.
c. fail to undergo apoptosis.
d. induce widespread apoptosis.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
© 2019 Oxford University Press
Page 2 TEST BANKTHE CELL A MOLECULAR APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION GEOFFREY M. COOPER Chapter 20 Cancer
, TEST BANKTHETEST
CELLBANKTHE
A MOLECULAR
CELL AAPPROACH,
MOLECULAREIGHTH
APPROACH,
EDITION
EIGHTH
GEOFFREY
EDITION
M. GEOFFREY
COOPER Chapter
M. COOPER
20 Cancer
Chapter 20 Cancer.pdf
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
9. In some cases, tumors support their unrestricted proliferation producing a growth
factor that they also respond to. This mechanism is called signaling.
a. endocrine
b. juxtacrine
c. autocrine
d. paracrine
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
10. A tumor promoter is a type of carcinogen that
a. induces apoptosis of healthy cells.
b. decreases chromosomal stability.
c. increases cell proliferation.
d. immortalizes cancer cells.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Compare cancer induction by chemicals and viruses.
11. Ultraviolet radiation increases the likelihood of a cell becoming malignant primarily
because UV radiation
a. induces melanocytes to express more melanin.
b. breaks DNA into fragments.
c. makes RNA polymerase more error-prone.
d. causes DNA damage that leads to mutations.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Compare cancer induction by chemicals and viruses.
12. Asbestos increases the risk of mesothelioma and lung cancer because it
a. inhibits differentiation.
b. causes DNA damage.
c. turns on the BRCA oncogenes.
d. acts as a tumor promoter by stimulating cell proliferation.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Compare cancer induction by chemicals and viruses.
13. Which of the following behaviors most increases the likelihood of developing cancer?
a. Drinking a glass of wine a day
© 2019 Oxford University Press
Page 3 TEST BANKTHE CELL A MOLECULAR APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION GEOFFREY M. COOPER Chapter 20 Cancer
CELLBANKTHE
A MOLECULAR
CELL AAPPROACH,
MOLECULAREIGHTH
APPROACH,
EDITION
EIGHTH
GEOFFREY
EDITION
M. GEOFFREY
COOPER Chapter
M. COOPER
20 Cancer
Chapter 20 Cancer.pdf
BIOD 3020 TEST BANKTHE
CELL: A MOLECULAR
APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION
GEOFFREY
M.
COOPER
Chapter 20: Cancer
TEST FILE QUESTIONS
Multiple Choice
1. A tumor is
a. a malignant growth.
b. any abnormal growth of cells.
c. a benign growth.
d. a cancerous growth.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Describe tumor progression.
2. Cancer is usually caused by
a. a cancer virus.
b. an inherited oncogene.
c. the stepwise breakdown of normal cell regulatory processes.
d. X rays.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Describe tumor progression.
3. Tumor initiation occurs in a
a. single protein molecule.
b. single cell.
c. few cells.
d. single tissue.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Describe tumor progression.
4. A tumor of an epithelial cell is a(n)
a. carcinoma.
b. sarcoma.
c. leukemia.
© 2019 Oxford University Press
Page 1 TEST BANKTHE CELL A MOLECULAR APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION GEOFFREY M. COOPER Chapter 20 Cancer
,TEST BANKTHETEST
CELLBANKTHE
A MOLECULAR
CELL AAPPROACH,
MOLECULAREIGHTH
APPROACH,
EDITION
EIGHTH
GEOFFREY
EDITION
M. GEOFFREY
COOPER Chapter
M. COOPER
20 Cancer
Chapter 20 Cancer.pdf
d. lymphoma.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
5. The form of cancer with the highest mortality rate in the United States is
cancer.
a. breast
b. prostate
c. lung
d. colon
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
6. The mechanism by which normal cells stop proliferating as a result of reduced
availability of growth factors is called
a. density dependent inhibition.
b. contact inhibition.
c. differentiation.
d. senescence.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
7. Which characteristic is commonly the same in both normal cells and cancer cells?
a. Density-dependent inhibition of proliferation
b. Contact inhibition of migration
c. Growth factor requirements
d. Dependence on oxygen and nutrients
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
8. Compared to their normal counterparts, leukemic cells
a. continue to differentiate.
b. fail to proliferate.
c. fail to undergo apoptosis.
d. induce widespread apoptosis.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
© 2019 Oxford University Press
Page 2 TEST BANKTHE CELL A MOLECULAR APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION GEOFFREY M. COOPER Chapter 20 Cancer
, TEST BANKTHETEST
CELLBANKTHE
A MOLECULAR
CELL AAPPROACH,
MOLECULAREIGHTH
APPROACH,
EDITION
EIGHTH
GEOFFREY
EDITION
M. GEOFFREY
COOPER Chapter
M. COOPER
20 Cancer
Chapter 20 Cancer.pdf
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
9. In some cases, tumors support their unrestricted proliferation producing a growth
factor that they also respond to. This mechanism is called signaling.
a. endocrine
b. juxtacrine
c. autocrine
d. paracrine
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Summarize the properties of cancer cells.
10. A tumor promoter is a type of carcinogen that
a. induces apoptosis of healthy cells.
b. decreases chromosomal stability.
c. increases cell proliferation.
d. immortalizes cancer cells.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Compare cancer induction by chemicals and viruses.
11. Ultraviolet radiation increases the likelihood of a cell becoming malignant primarily
because UV radiation
a. induces melanocytes to express more melanin.
b. breaks DNA into fragments.
c. makes RNA polymerase more error-prone.
d. causes DNA damage that leads to mutations.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Compare cancer induction by chemicals and viruses.
12. Asbestos increases the risk of mesothelioma and lung cancer because it
a. inhibits differentiation.
b. causes DNA damage.
c. turns on the BRCA oncogenes.
d. acts as a tumor promoter by stimulating cell proliferation.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Development and Causes of Cancer
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Compare cancer induction by chemicals and viruses.
13. Which of the following behaviors most increases the likelihood of developing cancer?
a. Drinking a glass of wine a day
© 2019 Oxford University Press
Page 3 TEST BANKTHE CELL A MOLECULAR APPROACH, EIGHTH EDITION GEOFFREY M. COOPER Chapter 20 Cancer