Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION

Instelling
CBAD 201
Vak
CBAD 201

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION




Net working capital:



a. should be the same for all companies

b. represents the company's ability to pay its long-term debts

c. is computed by subtracting total current liabilities from total current assets

d. should be a negative number to ensure the profitability of the company. - (ANSWER)c. is computed by
subtracting total current liabilities from total current assets



What type of business organization transacts much more business and is larger in terms of assets,
income, and number of employees?



a. partnership

b. limited liability company

c. corporation

d. proprietorship - (ANSWER)c. corporation



The accounting assumption that states that the business, rather than its owners, is the reporting unit is
the:



a. entity assumption

b. stable-monetary-unit assumption

c. going concern assumption

d. historical cost assumption - (ANSWER)a. entity assumption



The accounting equation can be stated as:



a. Assets = Liabilities - Stockholders' Equity

b. Assets -Liabilities = Stockholders' Equity

,CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION




c. Assets + Stockholders' Equity = Liabilities

d. Assets - Stockholders' Equity + Liabilities = Zero - (ANSWER)b. Assets -Liabilities = Stockholders' Equity



Which of the following statements is TRUE?



a. Dividends reduce retained earnings.

b. Dividends are expenses of a business.

c. Dividends reduce net income.

d. Dividends increase retained earnings. - (ANSWER)a. Dividends reduce retained earnings.



Which financial statement is dated at the moment in time when the accounting period ends?



a. Statement of retained earnings and income statement

b. Statement of cash flows

c. Balance sheet

d. Income statement - (ANSWER)c. Balance sheet



The Balance Sheet is used to prepare the:



a. Income Statement

b. Statement of Stockholders' Equity

c. Statement of Cash Flows

d. Statement of Retained Earnings - (ANSWER)c. Statement of Cash Flows



Which transaction decreases stockholders' equity?



a. sale of common stock

, CBAD 201 FINAL EXAM | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION




b. cash purchase of land

c. total expenses greater than total revenues for the period

d. total revenues greater than total expenses for the period - (ANSWER)c. total expenses greater than
total revenues for the period



Which of the following is NOT a business transaction?



a. A company buys goods on account.

b. A company sells land for cash.

c. A company borrows money from the bank.

d. A company fired 10 percent of the employees due to lackluster sales. - (ANSWER)d. A company fired
10 percent of the employees due to lackluster sales.



A company performed services for a customer for cash. This transaction increased assets and:



a. increased revenues

b. increased expenses

c. increased liabilities

d. decreased stockholders' equity - (ANSWER)a. increased revenues



The debt created by a business when it makes a purchase of inventory on account is a:



a. account receivable

b. note payable

c. revenue

d. account payable - (ANSWER)d. account payable

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CBAD 201
Vak
CBAD 201

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NursAid Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2099
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
9
Documenten
1522
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

I OFFER QUALITY A+ GRADED DOCS....WELCOME ALL

5.0

261 beoordelingen

5
253
4
6
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen