MIDTERM EXAM ITC 235--MULTIPLE CHOICE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
A user is asking her smartphone to recommend a restaurant, but the app cannot seem to find where the
user is located. The device's cellular service is active and functioning.
What is the first thing the user should check?
a. The user should verify location services is enabled on the smartphone.
b. The user should check the smartphone for a weak or dropped Wi-Fi signal.
c. The user should check the smartphone's battery for a low charge condition.
d. The user should contact her cellular provider and ask for an update. - (ANSWER)A. user should verify
location services is enabled on the smartphone
aSam cannot figure out why he can't get sound from his tablet's internal speakers and calls you asking
for advice. You ask him to check to see if anything is stuck in the aux port. Sam assures you nothing is in
the aux port. He also checks to make sure the sound is not muted.
What might prevent Sam from getting sound from his tablet?
a. Tablet is in airplane mode.
b. The audio output is being directed to a Bluetooth speaker.
c. The battery needs to be charged.
d. Multiple apps are sending audio to the speakers. - (ANSWER)B. audio output is being directed to
bluetooth speaker
our company has asked you to do research how it can provide smartphones to its employees. The
company wants to give employees access to OneDrive in order to synchronize data.
What type of synchronization will you recommend to the company?
a. Synchronization to the desktop
b. Mutual authentication for synchronization
c. Synchronization using wired network connections
d. Synchronization to the cloud - (ANSWER)d. synchronization to the cloud
,MIDTERM EXAM ITC 235--MULTIPLE CHOICE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
You are troubleshooting a mobile device that will not pair with a Bluetooth headset. The device was
functioning properly with the headset until a recent corporate-wide OS update. No other mobile devices
in the organization are exhibiting this issue with Bluetooth headsets.
Which of the following is the first step you will take to resolve this issue?
a. Reset the network settings in the mobile device Settings app.
b. Update the radio firmware in the mobile device.
c. Replace the Bluetooth headset with a new pair.
d. Forget all Wi-Fi networks on the mobile device - (ANSWER)a. reset network settings in the mobile
device settings app
Sally has just purchased a new iPad. She wants to save all the pictures and files that she creates with her
new iPad on the Internet.
What service should Sally use to save her pictures and files seamlessly on the Internet?
a. Yahoo
b. iCloud
c. Google
d. OneDrive - (ANSWER)b. Icloud
In which of the following situations should you install an IPS instead of an IDS?
a. You want to block a single MAC address from accessing your LAN.
b. You want to block unauthorized activity on your LAN from the Internet.
c. You want to document any instance of malicious activity on your LAN.
d. You want to improve access times to frequently accessed websites. - (ANSWER)A. you want to block a
single Mac address form accessing lan
What connector is shown in the exhibit?
,MIDTERM EXAM ITC 235--MULTIPLE CHOICE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
:a. RJ-45b. RJ-11c. F-typed. USB-A - (ANSWER)Rj-45
The LGA1151 socket and latest Coffee Lake chipset support what type of RAM?
a. DDR3
b. DDR5
c. DDR3 (only if low voltage)
d. DDR4 - (ANSWER)D. DDR4
You are reviewing new RAM to purchase for a gaming computer and find three different RAM modules
that are the same except for their CAS Latency. Option A lists the CL as 18 ns, Option B lists the CL as 20
ns, and Option C lists the CL as 15 ns.
Which option will work best for a gaming computer? - (ANSWER)Option C: CL 15 ns
After installing the processor and reassembling the computer, the system begins the boot process and
suddenly turns off before completing the boot. What should you do?
a. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and verify that the cooler is securely seated and connected.
b. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and replace power supply.
c. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and rotate the processor 90 degrees in the socket.
d. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and recheck the processor installation. - (ANSWER)Turn everything off, unplug the power cord,
press the power button to drain the power, open the case, and verify that the cooler is securely seated
and connected.
At what point during the motherboard installation should you install the motherboard drivers? -
(ANSWER). After Windows successfully boots without errors
Which statement is NOT a good practice when working inside a computer case?
, MIDTERM EXAM ITC 235--MULTIPLE CHOICE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
a. Remove loose jewelry.
b. Be sure to hold expansion cards by the edge connectors.
c. Don't touch the inside of a computer that is turned on.
d. Don't touch a microchip with a magnetized screwdriver. - (ANSWER)Be sure to hold expansion cards
by the edge connectors
How many pins are in the power supply connector that is typically used on most motherboards today?
a. 20-pin
b. 8-pin
c. 15-pin
d. 24-pin - (ANSWER)24-pin
What is the connector called on a network cable that connects to an Ethernet port?
a. DB9
b. RJ-45
c. USB
d. RJ-11 - (ANSWER)RJ-45
Which component may be considered a field replaceable unit or FRU?
a. LCD screen
b. Motherboard
c. Power supply
d. All of these
e. Hard drive - (ANSWER)All of these
You are troubleshooting a laptop with multiple sticking keys that result in misspelled words while the
user types. Other than several sticking keys, the laptop appears to be functioning properly. You have
cleaned the keyboard with compressed air, but the problem persists. After removing one of the key
tops, it becomes apparent that a liquid was spilled into the keyboard.
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
A user is asking her smartphone to recommend a restaurant, but the app cannot seem to find where the
user is located. The device's cellular service is active and functioning.
What is the first thing the user should check?
a. The user should verify location services is enabled on the smartphone.
b. The user should check the smartphone for a weak or dropped Wi-Fi signal.
c. The user should check the smartphone's battery for a low charge condition.
d. The user should contact her cellular provider and ask for an update. - (ANSWER)A. user should verify
location services is enabled on the smartphone
aSam cannot figure out why he can't get sound from his tablet's internal speakers and calls you asking
for advice. You ask him to check to see if anything is stuck in the aux port. Sam assures you nothing is in
the aux port. He also checks to make sure the sound is not muted.
What might prevent Sam from getting sound from his tablet?
a. Tablet is in airplane mode.
b. The audio output is being directed to a Bluetooth speaker.
c. The battery needs to be charged.
d. Multiple apps are sending audio to the speakers. - (ANSWER)B. audio output is being directed to
bluetooth speaker
our company has asked you to do research how it can provide smartphones to its employees. The
company wants to give employees access to OneDrive in order to synchronize data.
What type of synchronization will you recommend to the company?
a. Synchronization to the desktop
b. Mutual authentication for synchronization
c. Synchronization using wired network connections
d. Synchronization to the cloud - (ANSWER)d. synchronization to the cloud
,MIDTERM EXAM ITC 235--MULTIPLE CHOICE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
You are troubleshooting a mobile device that will not pair with a Bluetooth headset. The device was
functioning properly with the headset until a recent corporate-wide OS update. No other mobile devices
in the organization are exhibiting this issue with Bluetooth headsets.
Which of the following is the first step you will take to resolve this issue?
a. Reset the network settings in the mobile device Settings app.
b. Update the radio firmware in the mobile device.
c. Replace the Bluetooth headset with a new pair.
d. Forget all Wi-Fi networks on the mobile device - (ANSWER)a. reset network settings in the mobile
device settings app
Sally has just purchased a new iPad. She wants to save all the pictures and files that she creates with her
new iPad on the Internet.
What service should Sally use to save her pictures and files seamlessly on the Internet?
a. Yahoo
b. iCloud
c. Google
d. OneDrive - (ANSWER)b. Icloud
In which of the following situations should you install an IPS instead of an IDS?
a. You want to block a single MAC address from accessing your LAN.
b. You want to block unauthorized activity on your LAN from the Internet.
c. You want to document any instance of malicious activity on your LAN.
d. You want to improve access times to frequently accessed websites. - (ANSWER)A. you want to block a
single Mac address form accessing lan
What connector is shown in the exhibit?
,MIDTERM EXAM ITC 235--MULTIPLE CHOICE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
:a. RJ-45b. RJ-11c. F-typed. USB-A - (ANSWER)Rj-45
The LGA1151 socket and latest Coffee Lake chipset support what type of RAM?
a. DDR3
b. DDR5
c. DDR3 (only if low voltage)
d. DDR4 - (ANSWER)D. DDR4
You are reviewing new RAM to purchase for a gaming computer and find three different RAM modules
that are the same except for their CAS Latency. Option A lists the CL as 18 ns, Option B lists the CL as 20
ns, and Option C lists the CL as 15 ns.
Which option will work best for a gaming computer? - (ANSWER)Option C: CL 15 ns
After installing the processor and reassembling the computer, the system begins the boot process and
suddenly turns off before completing the boot. What should you do?
a. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and verify that the cooler is securely seated and connected.
b. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and replace power supply.
c. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and rotate the processor 90 degrees in the socket.
d. Turn everything off, unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the power, open the
case, and recheck the processor installation. - (ANSWER)Turn everything off, unplug the power cord,
press the power button to drain the power, open the case, and verify that the cooler is securely seated
and connected.
At what point during the motherboard installation should you install the motherboard drivers? -
(ANSWER). After Windows successfully boots without errors
Which statement is NOT a good practice when working inside a computer case?
, MIDTERM EXAM ITC 235--MULTIPLE CHOICE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE
|WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION
a. Remove loose jewelry.
b. Be sure to hold expansion cards by the edge connectors.
c. Don't touch the inside of a computer that is turned on.
d. Don't touch a microchip with a magnetized screwdriver. - (ANSWER)Be sure to hold expansion cards
by the edge connectors
How many pins are in the power supply connector that is typically used on most motherboards today?
a. 20-pin
b. 8-pin
c. 15-pin
d. 24-pin - (ANSWER)24-pin
What is the connector called on a network cable that connects to an Ethernet port?
a. DB9
b. RJ-45
c. USB
d. RJ-11 - (ANSWER)RJ-45
Which component may be considered a field replaceable unit or FRU?
a. LCD screen
b. Motherboard
c. Power supply
d. All of these
e. Hard drive - (ANSWER)All of these
You are troubleshooting a laptop with multiple sticking keys that result in misspelled words while the
user types. Other than several sticking keys, the laptop appears to be functioning properly. You have
cleaned the keyboard with compressed air, but the problem persists. After removing one of the key
tops, it becomes apparent that a liquid was spilled into the keyboard.