Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CMN 577 Final - Module 5 Questions and Correct Answers/ Latest Update / Already Graded

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
40
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

A 23-year-old male presents with myalgia, weakness, and tea-colored urine after starting a new intense workout program. What is the most likely diagnosis? A. Acute kidney injury B. Rhabdomyolysis C. Compartment syndrome D. Viral myositis Ans: B. Rhabdomyolysis A 3-year-old child presents with red, watery eyes and mild eyelid edema. The parent reports clear discharge. What is the most likely diagnosis? A. Bacterial conjunctivitis B. Viral conjunctivitis C. Allergic conjunctivitis D. Foreign body irritation Ans: B. Viral conjunctivitis

Show more Read less
Institution
CMN 577
Course
CMN 577

Content preview

Page |1


CMN 577 Final - Module 5 Questions and
Correct Answers/ Latest Update / Already
Graded
A 23-year-old male presents with myalgia, weakness, and tea-colored
urine after starting a new

intense workout program. What is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Acute kidney injury

B. Rhabdomyolysis

C. Compartment syndrome

D. Viral myositis

Ans: B. Rhabdomyolysis


A 3-year-old child presents with red, watery eyes and mild eyelid
edema. The parent reports clear

discharge. What is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Bacterial conjunctivitis

B. Viral conjunctivitis

C. Allergic conjunctivitis

D. Foreign body irritation

Ans: B. Viral conjunctivitis


All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

, Page |2



A 16-year-old presents with comedones and mild facial inflammation
without pustules. What is the first-line treatment?

A. Tetracycline PO

B. Benzoyl peroxide + topical tretinoin

C. Isotretinoin

D. Topical clindamycin

Ans: B. Benzoyl peroxide + topical tretinoin


A 5-year-old with eczema presents for follow-up. Which parent
statement indicates they need further education?

A. "I will use scented moisturizer daily to lubricate the skin."

B. "I will avoid rough clothing."

C. "Lukewarm baths help reduce dryness."

D. "Certain foods can trigger flare-ups."

Ans: A. "I will use scented moisturizer daily to lubricate the
skin."


A 64-year-old woman with poorly controlled hypertension presents
with the "worst headache of her

life." What is the top differential diagnosis?

All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

, Page |3

A. Migraine

B. Increased intraocular pressure

C. Temporal arteritis

D. Subarachnoid hemorrhage

Ans: D. Subarachnoid hemorrhage


An 11-year-old overweight female presents with papilledema,
positional headache, and diplopia.

What is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Idiopathic intracranial hypertension (Pseudotumor cerebri)

B. Bacterial meningitis

C. Hydrocephalus

D. Subarachnoid hemorrhage

Ans: A. Idiopathic intracranial hypertension (Pseudotumor
cerebri)


A 16-year-old patient presents with worsening fatigue, pallor,
exertional dyspnea, and pica. Labs show microcytic anemia. What is
the most likely diagnosis?

A. Anemia of chronic disease

B. Iron deficiency anemia

All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

, Page |4

C. B12 deficiency

D. Thalassemia major

Ans: B. Iron deficiency anemia


A patient presents with unilateral facial drooping including the
forehead. What is the most likely

diagnosis?

A. Stroke

B. Bell's palsy

C. Myasthenia gravis

D. Trigeminal neuralgia

Ans: B. Bell's palsy


A school-aged child presents with honey-colored crusted lesions
around the nose. What is the most

likely diagnosis?

A. Impetigo

B. Contact dermatitis

C. Eczema

D. Cellulitis


All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

Written for

Institution
CMN 577
Course
CMN 577

Document information

Uploaded on
February 9, 2026
Number of pages
40
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Expert1 Chamberlian School of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
60
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
7581
Last sold
5 days ago
Expert1

Welcome to Expert1 – Your Trusted Study Partner! Struggling to prepare for exams or ace your coursework? At Expert1, I provide top-tier, exam-ready study materials designed to help you succeed with confidence. All notes are created with clarity, precision, and a deep understanding of the curriculum to ensure you save time and score high. What You’ll Find Here: High-quality summaries and exam packs Past paper solutions with detailed explanations Notes aligned with your syllabus (A-levels, university, etc.) Resources from top-performing students Trusted by hundreds of students to boost their grades!

Read more Read less
4.4

7 reviews

5
6
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions