Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBEO-Human Development (Non-Big 8) || 100% Verified.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NBEO-Human Development (Non-Big 8) || 100% Verified.

Instelling
NBEO
Vak
NBEO

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBEO-Human Development (Non-Big 8) || 100% Verified.
By what age have infants shown to have 20/20 vision with pattern VEP testing (objective)?
A) 1 month old
B) 6 months old
C) 1 year
D) 3 years old correct answers B) 6 months old

By what age have infants shown to have 20/20 vision with subjective testing?
A) 1 month old
B) 6 months old
C) 1 year
D) 3 years old correct answers D) 3 years old

The most common subjective method of choice for measuring VA in infants is
________________.
A) Preferred Retinal Locust
B) Pattern VEP
C) Forced Choice Preferential Looking
D) PASS correct answers C) Forced Choice Preferential Looking

What is the most common Forced Choice Preferential Looking method used in infants up to 12
months of age? correct answers Teller acuity cards

What is the threshold for forced choice testing such as Teller acuity cards?
A) 0%
B) 25%
C) 50%
D) 75%
E) 100% correct answers D) 75%

Spatial visual acuity using FPCL methods is approximately ______________ by 1 year of age.
A) 20/600
B) 20/200
C) 20/50
D) 20/20 correct answers C) 20/50

Which of the following is NOT a type of FCPL acuity?
A) Teller acuity cards
B) Broken wheel cards
C) Cardiff cards
D) ETDRS correct answers D) ETDRS

Which OKN may be abnormal in infants due to incomplete development of the cortex?
A) Temporal to nasal
B) Nasal to temporal

, C) Superior to inferior
D) Inferior to superior correct answers B) Nasal to temporal

Vernier acuity reaches adult levels by approximately which age?
A) 6 months
B) 1 year
C) 3 years
D) 7 years correct answers D) 7 years

_______________ acuity is the ability to detect a misalignment of two lines and is considered a
hyperacuity. correct answers Vernier acuity

Which of the following is NOT an example of a Recognition acuity chart used for toddlers?
A) Landolt C
B) HOTV
C) Lea symbols
D) Teller acuity cards correct answers D (Resolution acuity)

Which of the following is NOT a reason why the visual acuity is poor until age 3-5?
A) Foveal cone photoreceptor length and density does not reach adulthood until about age 4
B) Myelination of the visual pathway is incomplete
C) The visual cortex is not fully developed in infants
D) An infant's cornea is often cloudy until age 5 correct answers D

The average refractive error in full term newborns is __________D correct answers +2.00D

The average axial length for full term newborns is ___________ mm and the average axial
length in adult is _____________ mm. correct answers 16mm, 24mm

Is a premature newborn more likely to have a myopic or hyperopic refractive error? correct
answers Myopic

Are newborn babies more likely to have ATR or WTR astigmatism? correct answers ATR

Accommodation reaches adult levels by approximately ___________ months of age.
A) 1 month
B) 3 months
C) 12 months
D) 24 months correct answers B) 3 months

Do infants have a small or large depth of focus? correct answers Large depth of focus

Does divergence or convergence typically develop first in an infant? correct answers Divergence
(1 month) before Convergence (2 months)

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBEO
Vak
NBEO

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.59
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
775
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
438
Documenten
38537
Laatst verkocht
1 uur geleden
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.7

116 beoordelingen

5
49
4
20
3
23
2
8
1
16

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen