D236 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 01
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
Which condition is caused by Adenovirus?
a. Mononucleosis
b. Erythema infection
c. Gastroenteritis
d. Upper respiratory infection - ANSWER -d. Upper respiratory infection
Classify each condition as either an upper tract infection or a lower tract
infection. Answer options may be used more than once or not at all. Select your
answers from the pull-down list
Laryngitis - Upper
Rhinitis - Upper
Pneumonia - Lower
COPD- Lower
Pharyngitis- Upper
Asthma- Lower - ANSWER -Laryngitis - Upper
Rhinitis - Upper
Pharyngitis- Upper
Pneumonia - Lower
COPD- Lower
Asthma- Lower
Which two infections affect the lower respiratory tract?
Choose 2 answer
a. Infectious mononucleosis
b. Respiratory mycoses
c. Acute larynges
d. Pulmonary tuberculosis - ANSWER -b. Respiratory mycoses
d. Pulmonary tuberculosis
Which symptom is associated with Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
a. Arthralgias
b. Dark urine
c. Koilonychia
d. Tachycardia - ANSWER -a. Arthralgias
What is a symptom of malaria?
a. Warm over a vein
b. Myalgia
c. Tachycardia
, d. Muscle spasms - ANSWER -b. Myalgia
What are two pulmonary causes leading to respiratory acidosis?
a. Asthma and shortness of breath
b. Hyperventilation and fever
c. Cystic fibrosis and hypoventilation
d. Anemia and pain - ANSWER -c. Cystic fibrosis and hypoventilation
Which issue would a child with Neurobehavioral Disorder Associated with
Prenatal Alcohol Experts (HD-PAE) exhibit?
a. Nearsightedness
b. Trouble planning
c. Frequent nausea
d. Helpfulness - ANSWER -b. Trouble planning
Which sign is associated with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS?
a. Impaired mental Flexibility
b. Blurred vision
c. Head drop
d. Slowed thought processing - ANSWER -c. Head drop
Which classification of drugs can trigger hemolytic anemia?
a. Nitrates
b. Diuretics
c. Cephalosporins
d. CNS stimulants - ANSWER -c. Cephalosporins
A patient records documents headaches with memory defects. The patient's color and
temperature are unusual, and the patient reports pain at night.
Which condition is described?
a. Angina pectoris
b. Atherosclerosis
c. Myocardial infarction
d. Thrombophlebitis - ANSWER -d. Thrombophlebitis
What is a risk factor for malignant hypertension?
a. Cirrhosis of the liver
b. Kidney failure
c. Diabetes
d. Anemia - ANSWER -b. Kidney failure
A patient record indicates a type of hypertension that is typically above
180/120 and can causa serious damage to organ tissue. It was treated as a
medical emergency. Which type of hypertension did this patient have?
a. Pulmonary
b. Malignant
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
Which condition is caused by Adenovirus?
a. Mononucleosis
b. Erythema infection
c. Gastroenteritis
d. Upper respiratory infection - ANSWER -d. Upper respiratory infection
Classify each condition as either an upper tract infection or a lower tract
infection. Answer options may be used more than once or not at all. Select your
answers from the pull-down list
Laryngitis - Upper
Rhinitis - Upper
Pneumonia - Lower
COPD- Lower
Pharyngitis- Upper
Asthma- Lower - ANSWER -Laryngitis - Upper
Rhinitis - Upper
Pharyngitis- Upper
Pneumonia - Lower
COPD- Lower
Asthma- Lower
Which two infections affect the lower respiratory tract?
Choose 2 answer
a. Infectious mononucleosis
b. Respiratory mycoses
c. Acute larynges
d. Pulmonary tuberculosis - ANSWER -b. Respiratory mycoses
d. Pulmonary tuberculosis
Which symptom is associated with Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
a. Arthralgias
b. Dark urine
c. Koilonychia
d. Tachycardia - ANSWER -a. Arthralgias
What is a symptom of malaria?
a. Warm over a vein
b. Myalgia
c. Tachycardia
, d. Muscle spasms - ANSWER -b. Myalgia
What are two pulmonary causes leading to respiratory acidosis?
a. Asthma and shortness of breath
b. Hyperventilation and fever
c. Cystic fibrosis and hypoventilation
d. Anemia and pain - ANSWER -c. Cystic fibrosis and hypoventilation
Which issue would a child with Neurobehavioral Disorder Associated with
Prenatal Alcohol Experts (HD-PAE) exhibit?
a. Nearsightedness
b. Trouble planning
c. Frequent nausea
d. Helpfulness - ANSWER -b. Trouble planning
Which sign is associated with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS?
a. Impaired mental Flexibility
b. Blurred vision
c. Head drop
d. Slowed thought processing - ANSWER -c. Head drop
Which classification of drugs can trigger hemolytic anemia?
a. Nitrates
b. Diuretics
c. Cephalosporins
d. CNS stimulants - ANSWER -c. Cephalosporins
A patient records documents headaches with memory defects. The patient's color and
temperature are unusual, and the patient reports pain at night.
Which condition is described?
a. Angina pectoris
b. Atherosclerosis
c. Myocardial infarction
d. Thrombophlebitis - ANSWER -d. Thrombophlebitis
What is a risk factor for malignant hypertension?
a. Cirrhosis of the liver
b. Kidney failure
c. Diabetes
d. Anemia - ANSWER -b. Kidney failure
A patient record indicates a type of hypertension that is typically above
180/120 and can causa serious damage to organ tissue. It was treated as a
medical emergency. Which type of hypertension did this patient have?
a. Pulmonary
b. Malignant