Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ITE 152: Introduction to Digital Literacy – Exam Prep & Solutions Guide

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
34
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Comprehensive study guide for ITE 152, featuring detailed exam questions and verified solutions. This resource covers core computing concepts, including hardware, software, operating systems (Windows, Linux), database principles (SQL, primary keys), and cybersecurity. Includes practice questions on productivity tools like spreadsheets and presentation transitions, as well as emerging technologies like AI and the Internet of Things (IoT).

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ELABORATED ITE 152 EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
(Ch. 1) Embedded computers usually are small and have limited hardware but enhance the
capabilities of everyday devices (T/F) - CORRECT ANSWER -True



(Ch. 1) How will technology help people with disabilities become more transportation
independent?



A. GPS can be used to navigate traffic patterns

B. Drones will deliver their packages

C. Automated vehicles will be developed

D. Automated vehicles will be developed - CORRECT ANSWER -C. Automated vehicles will be
developed



(Ch. 1) Juan is interested in getting a job in the technology field. He is interested in protecting
data from threats, and stopping hackers and viruses. Which job would should Juan apply for?



A. Information security

B. Research and software development

C. Training and support

D. Technical support - CORRECT ANSWER -A. Information security



(Ch. 1) How are the ways AI learns similar to how you learn?



A. Both use cameras to read faces and analyze voices

B. Both use past experiences to predict likely outcomes and responses

C. Both use their senses to learn

,D. Both make decisions based on research only - CORRECT ANSWER -B. Both use past
experiences to predict likely outcomes and responses



(Ch. 1) How do delivery companies track packages?



A. They use a learning management system

B. They use code-scanning technology

C. They use robotic arms to load packages

D. They use GPS - CORRECT ANSWER -B. They use code-scanning technology



(Ch. 1) What technology is being used when you are sent an email saying you can track your
package?



A. CAM

B. Scan code

C. M2M

D. LMS - CORRECT ANSWER -B. Scan code



(Ch. 1) Your company must reduce its electronic waste by 10 percent in the next year. What
can the company do to meet this goals?



A. Print copies of email messages

B. Discard old laptops and cell phones

C. Use sleep modes and other power management features for computers and devices

D. Become more active on social media - CORRECT ANSWER -C. Use sleep modes and
other power management features for computers and devices



(Ch. 1) What types of activities are ideal for a robot to perform?

,A. Critical thinking

B. Creative design work

C. Repetitive tasks

D. Group interaction - CORRECT ANSWER -C. Repetitive tasks



(Ch. 1) Which technology device could be used to view a patient's internal organs?



A. Mobile health record

B. Electronic bracelet

C. 3-D printer

D. Ingestible camera - CORRECT ANSWER -D. Ingestible camera



(Ch. 1) Which of the following is the science that combines technology and engineering?



A. Robotics

B. Augmented reality

C. Digital citizenship

D. Natural language processing - CORRECT ANSWER -A. Robotics



(Ch. 1) The fifth grade class at the local elementary school is doing a class project on recycling
and wants to involve the entire community. How could they inform community members about
their project using social networking?



A. They could create a hashtag and post on social media

B. They could call all their neighbors

, C. They could put flyers in everyone's mailbox

D. They could contact the newspaper to run an article - CORRECT ANSWER -A. They could
create a hashtag and post on social media.



(Ch. 1) At the beginning of the school year, each classroom was given one box of copy paper
to make all their copies for the year. How do you think the teachers will be able to make
that one box last all year long?



A. Email all the documents home, so the students can print them out there.

B. Have students share copies and rotate who turns it in so each time one student gets a grade.

C. Place as many documents as possible online, reducing the need for paper printouts.

D. Ask each parent to donate a box of paper so more copies can be made. - CORRECT
ANSWER -C. Place as many documents as possible online, reducing the need for paper
printouts.



(Ch. 1) Tameka is expecting a baby and her partner wants to make sure he can get her to the
hospital on the day of delivery using the fastest route possible regardless of time of day. How
should he decide which technology to use?



A. He should choose a navigation app with artificial intelligence that can provide
information about preferred routes.

B. He should choose a digital assistant that guesses where he wants to go based on the date.

C. He should choose an app with augmented reality that displays points of interest as he drives.

D. He should choose a product that uses natural language processing, so he can type in where
he wants to go. - CORRECT ANSWER -A. He should choose a navigation app with artificial
intelligence that can provide information about preferred routes.



(Ch. 1) Taran wants to work in the technology field but is unsure of which career to pursue.
He has been told he has strong people skills; he is good at figuring out what is wrong with
computers and fixing them; and he is patient and helpful when others do not know how to
use computers. As his college advisor, which technology careers would you suggest he explore?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 11, 2026
Number of pages
34
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
BestTestBANKMASTER

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
BestTestBANKMASTER Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
7 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
105
Last sold
-
Testbankstuvia 1

Top Grade Tutoring: Expert Psychology, Nursing, HR & Math Resources Hello I'm Dr DENNIS professional in Nursing and teaching. My documents are created with care to ensure they are clear, comprehensive, and tailored to help you succeed in your exams and courses.I created summaries and study guides during my own study to condense the material and focus on what really matters for the exam. They helped me achieve best grade and I'm confident they can help you too!

Read more Read less
0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions