Orthotics
A physical therapist assistant is working with a patient who needs an orthotic. The patient has 4/5 hip
musculature, 3/5 quadriceps and 2-/5 anterior tib, gastroc, peroneals. Which is the MOST appropriate
orthotic?
A. Floor reaction
B. Supramalleolar ankle foot orthosis
C. Knee ankle foot orthosis
D. Ankle foot orthosis - Answer-A. Floor reaction
A patient is of normal height, weight, and bone structure. Which type of orthosis is most likely needed?
A. Prefabricated orthosis
B. Custom orthosis
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above - Answer-A. Prefabricated orthosis
Which orthosis is a prefabricated orthosis made of foam, has a cotton cover and hook and loop closure
in the back, and is used for neck sprains?
A. Rigid panel support
B. Soft collar
C. Neck splint
D. Cervicothoracic orthosis - Answer-B. Soft collar
PT POC calls for "trial gait training with temporary KAFOs" for a patient with L1 paraplegia. The PTA
should start the gait training process using:
, A. the parallel bars
B. loftstrand crutches
C. a walker
D. one loftstrand crutch and one parallel bar - Answer-A. the parallel bars
Use of a KAFO will be MOST LIKELY indicated with:
A. Guillian Barre
B. peripheral vascular disease
C. Torn ACL
D. complete L2 SCI - Answer-D. complete L2 SCI
Which orthoses would you select for immobilization of an ankle following surgery?
A. Boot walker
B. Cam walker
C. Stirrup splint
D. A and B - Answer-D. A and B
Which of the following ankle foot orthoses would be the most appropriate for a patient with dorsiflexor
weakness, mild spasticity and some medial-lateral instability?
A. Solid ankle AFO
B. Floor reaction AFO
C. Metal AFO with dorsi flexion assist
D. Free motion articulating AFO - Answer-A. Solid ankle AFO
A physical therapist assistant is working with a patient who has an adjustable ankle joint in the AFO. The
patient is having difficulty clearing her foot in swing. Which is the most appropriate intervention to
discuss with the orthotist?
A physical therapist assistant is working with a patient who needs an orthotic. The patient has 4/5 hip
musculature, 3/5 quadriceps and 2-/5 anterior tib, gastroc, peroneals. Which is the MOST appropriate
orthotic?
A. Floor reaction
B. Supramalleolar ankle foot orthosis
C. Knee ankle foot orthosis
D. Ankle foot orthosis - Answer-A. Floor reaction
A patient is of normal height, weight, and bone structure. Which type of orthosis is most likely needed?
A. Prefabricated orthosis
B. Custom orthosis
C. Both of the above
D. None of the above - Answer-A. Prefabricated orthosis
Which orthosis is a prefabricated orthosis made of foam, has a cotton cover and hook and loop closure
in the back, and is used for neck sprains?
A. Rigid panel support
B. Soft collar
C. Neck splint
D. Cervicothoracic orthosis - Answer-B. Soft collar
PT POC calls for "trial gait training with temporary KAFOs" for a patient with L1 paraplegia. The PTA
should start the gait training process using:
, A. the parallel bars
B. loftstrand crutches
C. a walker
D. one loftstrand crutch and one parallel bar - Answer-A. the parallel bars
Use of a KAFO will be MOST LIKELY indicated with:
A. Guillian Barre
B. peripheral vascular disease
C. Torn ACL
D. complete L2 SCI - Answer-D. complete L2 SCI
Which orthoses would you select for immobilization of an ankle following surgery?
A. Boot walker
B. Cam walker
C. Stirrup splint
D. A and B - Answer-D. A and B
Which of the following ankle foot orthoses would be the most appropriate for a patient with dorsiflexor
weakness, mild spasticity and some medial-lateral instability?
A. Solid ankle AFO
B. Floor reaction AFO
C. Metal AFO with dorsi flexion assist
D. Free motion articulating AFO - Answer-A. Solid ankle AFO
A physical therapist assistant is working with a patient who has an adjustable ankle joint in the AFO. The
patient is having difficulty clearing her foot in swing. Which is the most appropriate intervention to
discuss with the orthotist?