Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NEW GCAP Operator 2 Exam 2026/2027 – Complete Verified Solutions – 100% Correct Study Guide with Instant Download

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document contains the complete set of GCAP Operator 2 exam questions with 100% verified solutions, fully updated for 2026/2027. Topics include mechanical integrity, RAGAGEP (Recognized and Generally Accepted Good Engineering Practices), corrosion under insulation (CUI) and pipe labels (CUPL), IIAR pipe loss guidelines, ammonia upcharge procedures, water concentration limits, and effects on SAT temperature. Designed for comprehensive preparation, this guide provides verified answers and rationales to help operators achieve high performance on certification exams.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NEW GCAP OPERATOR 2 EXAM WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 100% VERIFIED 2026-2027!!


What is NOT Mechanical Integrity?
A) Housekeeping
B) Inspections/Tests
C) Permit Process
D) Preventive and Predictive Maintenance - ANSWER C) Permit Process

What is the common acronym for best practices?
A) IIAR
B) RAGAGEP
C) ASHRAE
D) ASME - ANSWER B) RAGAGEP
(Recognized and Generally Accepted Good Engineering Practices)

What is CUI?
A) Corrosion Under Insulation
B) Compressor Under Isolation
C) Condenser Under Isolation
D) None of the above - ANSWER A) Corrosion Under Insulation

What is CUPL?
A) Corrosion Under Pipe Label
B) Compressor Under Isolation and Locked
C) Condenser Under Isolation and Locked
D) None of the above - ANSWER A) Corrosion Under Pipe Label

How much pipe loss is allowed by IIAR before they recommend subjective
analysis?
A) 5%
B) 10%
C) 15%
D) 20% - ANSWER B) 10%

When taking an upcharge of Ammonia, what is the most water concentration that
should be in the Ammonia to be called anhydrous or refrigeration grade?
A) 100 PPM
B) 500 PPM
C) 1,000 PPM
D) 5,000 PPM - ANSWER B) 500 PPM

When water increases in concentration in the Ammonia it will cause many
undesirable conditions. What will happen to the SAT temperature?

,A) Rise compared to SAT charts
B) Lower compared to SAT charts
C) Stay the same
D) Depends on the pressure, sometime rises and sometime lowers - ANSWER A)
Rise compared to SAT charts

What are the three Non-Destructive Techniques used in Mechanical Integrity
Inspections? - ANSWER Radiographic
Ultrasonic
Infrared

Which of these is NOT a factor of heat transfer?
A) Temperature Difference
B) Density of Material
C) Thermal Conductivity
D) Surface Area - ANSWER B) Density of Material

Thermal Conductivity, also known as "K" value, is what?
A) A scientific measurement to the number of BTU's that will pass in one hours,
through a material 1" thick, with an area of 1ft2, if the temperature difference from
one side to the other is 1°F
B) Exactly the same results for all materials
C) A measure of total energy
D) Theoretical measurement used to calculate discharge temperatures - ANSWER
A) A scientific measurement to the number of BTU's that will pass in one hours,
through a material 1" thick, with an area of 1ft2, if the temperature difference from
one side to the other is 1°F

Which of these would be a better resistor to heat transfer?
A) Steel
B) Aluminum
C) Stainless Steel
D) Saw Dust - ANSWER D) Saw Dust

What is true about "K" value and "R" value? (What's the difference?) - ANSWER
"K" value is a materials ability to transfer heat (conductor)
"R" value is a materials ability to NOT transfer heat (insulator)

Understanding the "U" Factor means that a good operator will do what?
A) Only consider if the system is maintaining temperature
B) Make sure there is no impeding substance such as ice, dirt, oil on the surfaces
of heat exchangers daily
C) Make sure the compressors are not at maximum compression ratio
D) Use maximum airflow across the coil - ANSWER B) Make sure there is no
impeding substance such as ice, dirt, oil on the surfaces of heat exchangers daily

,How many BTU's will be required to be removed from the carrot to drop to the
following desired temperature?
7,000 lbs. of carrots are 95°F and need to be cooled to 36°F
The specific heat of a carrot above freezing is 0.94 BTU/lb. and below freezing is
0.48 BTU/lb.
A) 198,249 BTU's
B) 240,189 BTU's
C) 220,833 BTU's
D) 388,220 BTU's - ANSWER Sensible Heat = Mass x Specific Heat x (T1 - T2)
7,000 x 0.94 x (95 - 36)
7,000 x 0.94 x 59 = 388,220 BTU's

Ammonia is at the following conditions, 85°F and 140 PSIG. What is the condition
of the refrigerant?
A) SAT
B) Superheated
C) Sub-cooled
D) Trans-critical - ANSWER B) Superheated

Ammonia is at the following conditions, -30°F and 6" Hg. What is the condition of
the refrigerant?
A) SAT
B) Superheated
C) Sub-cooled
D) Trans-critical - ANSWER B) Superheated

Ammonia is at the following conditions, 115°F and 251 PSIG. What is the
condition of the refrigerant?
A) SAT
B) Superheated
C) Sub-cooled
D) Trans-critical - ANSWER A) SAT

What is the superheat on the inlet of this compressor?
Suction Pressure- 33 PSIG Suction Temp- 34°F
Discharge Pressure- 152 PSIG Discharge Temp- 175°F
Oil Pressure- 45 PSID Motor PF- 0.83
A) 34°F
B) 20°F
C) 14°F
D) 10°F - ANSWER Superheat = (actual suction temp - suction pressure SAT
temp)
Superheat = 34°F - 20°F (33 PSIG Superheats at 20°F)
Suction Superheat = 14°F

What is the superheat on the outlet of this compressor?

, Suction Pressure- 33 PSIG Suction Temp- 34°F
Discharge Pressure- 152 PSIG Discharge Temp- 175°F
Oil Pressure- 45 PSID Motor PF- 0.83
A) 90°F
B) 152°F
C) 223°F
D) 175°F - ANSWER Discharge Superheat = (actual discharge temp - discharge
pressure SAT temp)
Superheat = 175°F - 85°F (152 PSIG Superheats at 85°F)
Discharge Superheat = 90°F

What is the superheat on the inlet of both compressors?
Low Stage: High Stage:
Suction Pressure- 9" Hg Suction Pressure- 31 PSIG
Discharge Pressure- 31 PSIG Discharge Pressure- 154 PSIG
Suction Temp- -31°F Suction Temp- 24°F
Discharge Temp- 135°F Discharge Temp- 156°F - ANSWER Superheat = (actual
suction temp - suction pressure SAT temp)
Low Stage Superheat = -31°F - -21°F (9" Hg Superheats at 21°F) Low Stage
Superheat = 10°F
High Stage Superheat = 24°F -18°F (31 PSIG SAT = 18°F)
High Stage Superheat = 6 °F

The liquid drain temperature of an Ammonia condenser is 80°F and high side
pressure is 138 PSIG. How many PSI of non-condensables are present in the
system?
A) 0 PSI
B) 10 PSI
C) 16 PSI
D) 138 PSI - ANSWER 80°F = 138 PSIG on SAT chart which matches our pressure
so...
A) 0 PSI

How many PSI of non-condensable gases are present?
Condenser Pressure- 151 PSIG
Condenser Liquid Temp- 79°F - ANSWER Compare the pressure and temperature
reading to SAT chart to see correlating pressure/temperature and evaluate.
Liquid at 79°F should be 135 PSIG, not 151 PSIG
16 PSIG of non-condensables are present

A recirculation rate (RR) of 4:1 means?
A) The evaporator is adjusted to have a 4:1 compression rate
B) The evaporator is adjusted to supply 4 quantities of liquid while only 1 of those
quantities is generated into a gas by the heat load present
C) The evaporator is adjusted to have 4 gallons of liquid supplied

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
PrimeStudySolutions
2.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
PrimeStudySolutions chamberlain College of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
5 maanden
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1501
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
PrimeStudySolutions

I provide high-quality, verified solutions across a wide range of subjects, including Nursing, Business, Accounting, Statistics, Chemistry, Biology, Psychology, Education, and many more academic areas. I specialize in delivering A+-level study guides, accurate solutions, detailed explanations, and real exam-style materials designed to help learners study efficiently and perform with confidence. Professionalism, clarity, and student success are my priorities. If any resource does not meet your expectations, I am always open to resolving the issue — your satisfaction is guaranteed. Reliable content, friendly support, and trusted accuracy. Your success comes first.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen