Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Firefighter 1 Final Test 2026(Scored 100%)/Study guide for Firefighter 1 final exam

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
233
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Firefighter 1 Final Test 2026(Scored 100%)/Study guide for Firefighter 1 final exam

Instelling
Firefighter
Vak
Firefighter

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Firefighter 1 Final Test 2026(Scored 100%)/Study guide for
Firefighter 1 final exam

When rescuing an unconscious child or small adult from a window, how many
rescuers enter the window to assist the victim?
A. 3
B. 1
C. 0
D. 2 - VERIFIED ANSWER- D. 2


When cutting through a roof, a firefighter should avoid:
A. removing the built-up material prior to cutting
B. cutting through joists, rafters, or trusses
C. making one large opening
D. using a power saw - VERIFIED ANSWER- B. cutting through joists, rafters, or
trusses


Which of the following is an advantage of the flat load?
A. Only four people are required to perform the load
B. It is the best way to load large-diameter hose
C. Hose loaded in this manner has fewer sharp bends than other loads
D. Hose for shoulder carries can easily be taken from the load - VERIFIED
ANSWER- B. It is the best way to load large-diameter hose

,Which of the following statements IS CORRECT regarding fire extinguishers and
combustible metals?
A. All chemical agents need to be applied with a shovel or scoop
B. No single agent will control or extinguish fires in all combustible metals
C. The agent needs to break the crust that may form over any burning metal to
extinguish the fire
D. They come in pressurized and handheld models - VERIFIED ANSWER- B. No
single agent will control or extinguish fires in all combustible metals


A common factor with regard to multiple firefighter deaths at emergency
incidents is:
A. the lack of an organized, effective command structure
B. they all involved industrial complexes
C. all the incidents occurred during forest fires
D. they all occurred in urban settings - VERIFIED ANSWER- A. the lack of an
organized, effective command structure


Which of the following is one of the stages/phases of fire burn?
A. Rollover
B. Fully developed
C. Backdraft
D. Initial - VERIFIED ANSWER- B. Fully developed

,Which of the following IS TRUE regarding personal protective clothing?
A. It requires firefighters to wear the most appropriate PPE for the hazard they
face
B. It must comply with NFPA 1900 standard
C. It prevents a firefighter from burns in situations such as flashover
D. It requires PASS activation whenever bunker gear is worn - VERIFIED
ANSWER- A. It requires firefighters to wear the most appropriate PPE for the
hazard they face


A fire CANNOT BE considered fully extinguished until __________ is complete.
A. overhaul
B. primary search
C. cause determination
D. secondary search - VERIFIED ANSWER- A. overhaul


For an area to qualify as a light hazard, the majority of materials must meet
one requirements. One of those is that they must:
A. be UL listed
B. have ignition temperatures in excess of 451F
C. be necessary for the work of the area
D. be noncombustible - VERIFIED ANSWER- D. be noncombustible

, What type of listening is required by a telecommunicator to draw out all the
necessary information from a caller who may be excited, confused, or dealing
with a language barrier?
A. Presumptive
B. Active
C. Selective
D. Modal - VERIFIED ANSWER- B. Active


After a roof has been opened up, the firefighter must:
A. remove any natural roof openings
B. make another opening on the opposite side of the pitched roof
C. ensure the ceiling below the cut is opened
D. direct a hose line into the opening - VERIFIED ANSWER- C. ensure the ceiling
below the cut is opened


How are flammability limits and explosive limits related?
A. Explosive limits are used to calculate flammability limits
B. The two terms are neither mathematically nor conceptually related.
C. They are interchangeable terms meaning the same thing
D. Flammability limits are used to calculate explosive limits - VERIFIED ANSWER-
C. They are interchangeable terms meaning the same thing


A load the engineer planned for, or anticipated, in the building design is the
definition of a(n) __________ load.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Firefighter
Vak
Firefighter

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
233
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$28.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PROFEXAMINAR Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
265
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
191
Documenten
717
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ Am an expert on major courses especially;Nursing, psychology, and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.Message me for any enquiry am always ready to server you

4.9

1016 beoordelingen

5
972
4
27
3
8
2
2
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen