NURS 425 Exam 3 ATI Questions With
Complete Solutions
A nurse on a medical-surgical unit is admitting a client who has hepatitis B with ascites.
Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the POC?
A. initiate contact precautions
B. weigh the client weekly
C. measure abdominal girth 7.5 cm (3 in) above the umbilicus
D. provide a high-calorie, high-carb diet - ANSWER D. provide a high-calorie, high-carb
diet
Rationale:
The client who has hepatitis B should have a diet high in calories and carbs
A nurse is caring for a client who has a new diagnosis of hepatitis C. Which of the
following lab findings should the nurse expect?
A. presence of immunoglobulin G antibodies
B. positive EIA test
C. aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 35 units/L
D. alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 15 IU/L - ANSWER B. positive EIA test
Rationale:
a positive EIA test is an expected lab finding in a client who has a new diagnosis of
hepatitis C.
A nurse is assessing a client who has advanced cirrhosis. the nurse should identify
which of the following findings as indicators of hepatic encephalopathy? (SATA)
A. anorexia
,B. change in orientation
C. asterixis
D. ascites
E. fetor hepaticus - ANSWER B, C, & E
B. change in orientation
C. asterixis
(asterixis, a coarse tremor of the wrists and fingers, is observed as a late complication
in a client who has cirrhosis & hepatic encephalopathy
E. fetor hepaticus
(fruity breath odor)
A nurse is caring for a client who has cirrhosis. Which of the following medications can
the nurse expect to administer to this client? (SATA)
A. diuretic
B. Beta-blocking agent
C. opioid analgesic
D. lactulose
E. sedative - ANSWER A, B, & D
A nurse is teaching a client who has hepatitis B about home care. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? (SATA)
A. limit physical activity
B. avoid alcohol
C. take acetaminophen for comfort
D. wear a mask in public places
,E. eat small frequent meals - ANSWER A, B, & E
1. Which condition is NOT a known cause of cirrhosis?
A. Obesity
B. Alcohol consumption
C. Blockage of the bile duct
D. Hepatitis C
E. All are known causes of Cirrhosis - ANSWER E.
2. The liver receives it blood supply from two sources. One of these sources is called the
_________________, which is a vessel network that delivers blood _____________ in
nutrients but ________ in oxygen.
A. hepatic artery, low, high
B. hepatic portal vein, high, low
C. hepatic lobule, high, low
D. hepatic vein, low, high - ANSWER B. Hepatic portal vein, high, low
3. A patient with late-stage cirrhosis develops portal hypertension. Which of the
following options below are complications that can develop from this condition? Select
all that apply:
, A. Increase albumin levels
B. Ascites
C. Splenomegaly
D. Fluid volume deficient
E. Esophageal varices - ANSWER B, C, & E
4. Your patient with cirrhosis has severe splenomegaly. As the nurse you will make it
priority to monitor the patient for signs and symptoms of? Select all that apply:
A. Thrombocytopenia
B. Vision changes
C. Increased PT/INR
D. Leukopenia - ANSWER A, C, & D
5. A patient is admitted with hepatic encephalopathy secondary to cirrhosis. Which meal
option selection below should be avoided with this patient?
A. Beef tips and broccoli rabe
B. Pasta noodles and bread
Complete Solutions
A nurse on a medical-surgical unit is admitting a client who has hepatitis B with ascites.
Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the POC?
A. initiate contact precautions
B. weigh the client weekly
C. measure abdominal girth 7.5 cm (3 in) above the umbilicus
D. provide a high-calorie, high-carb diet - ANSWER D. provide a high-calorie, high-carb
diet
Rationale:
The client who has hepatitis B should have a diet high in calories and carbs
A nurse is caring for a client who has a new diagnosis of hepatitis C. Which of the
following lab findings should the nurse expect?
A. presence of immunoglobulin G antibodies
B. positive EIA test
C. aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 35 units/L
D. alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 15 IU/L - ANSWER B. positive EIA test
Rationale:
a positive EIA test is an expected lab finding in a client who has a new diagnosis of
hepatitis C.
A nurse is assessing a client who has advanced cirrhosis. the nurse should identify
which of the following findings as indicators of hepatic encephalopathy? (SATA)
A. anorexia
,B. change in orientation
C. asterixis
D. ascites
E. fetor hepaticus - ANSWER B, C, & E
B. change in orientation
C. asterixis
(asterixis, a coarse tremor of the wrists and fingers, is observed as a late complication
in a client who has cirrhosis & hepatic encephalopathy
E. fetor hepaticus
(fruity breath odor)
A nurse is caring for a client who has cirrhosis. Which of the following medications can
the nurse expect to administer to this client? (SATA)
A. diuretic
B. Beta-blocking agent
C. opioid analgesic
D. lactulose
E. sedative - ANSWER A, B, & D
A nurse is teaching a client who has hepatitis B about home care. Which of the following
instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? (SATA)
A. limit physical activity
B. avoid alcohol
C. take acetaminophen for comfort
D. wear a mask in public places
,E. eat small frequent meals - ANSWER A, B, & E
1. Which condition is NOT a known cause of cirrhosis?
A. Obesity
B. Alcohol consumption
C. Blockage of the bile duct
D. Hepatitis C
E. All are known causes of Cirrhosis - ANSWER E.
2. The liver receives it blood supply from two sources. One of these sources is called the
_________________, which is a vessel network that delivers blood _____________ in
nutrients but ________ in oxygen.
A. hepatic artery, low, high
B. hepatic portal vein, high, low
C. hepatic lobule, high, low
D. hepatic vein, low, high - ANSWER B. Hepatic portal vein, high, low
3. A patient with late-stage cirrhosis develops portal hypertension. Which of the
following options below are complications that can develop from this condition? Select
all that apply:
, A. Increase albumin levels
B. Ascites
C. Splenomegaly
D. Fluid volume deficient
E. Esophageal varices - ANSWER B, C, & E
4. Your patient with cirrhosis has severe splenomegaly. As the nurse you will make it
priority to monitor the patient for signs and symptoms of? Select all that apply:
A. Thrombocytopenia
B. Vision changes
C. Increased PT/INR
D. Leukopenia - ANSWER A, C, & D
5. A patient is admitted with hepatic encephalopathy secondary to cirrhosis. Which meal
option selection below should be avoided with this patient?
A. Beef tips and broccoli rabe
B. Pasta noodles and bread