Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CMS NUTRITION WORKBOOK INSTRUCTIONAL AID 2026 ALL QUESTIONS WITH RESOLUTIONS PREVIOUSLY PASSED PROFESSIONAL REFERENCE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
54
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CMS NUTRITION WORKBOOK INSTRUCTIONAL AID 2026 ALL QUESTIONS WITH RESOLUTIONS PREVIOUSLY PASSED PROFESSIONAL REFERENCE

Instelling
CMS NUTRITION
Vak
CMS NUTRITION

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CMS NUTRITION WORKBOOK
INSTRUCTIONAL AID 2026 ALL
QUESTIONS WITH RESOLUTIONS
PREVIOUSLY PASSED PROFESSIONAL
REFERENCE

◍ A nurse is preparing to teach a group of clients about vitamins and
minerals. The nurse should include in the teaching that which of the
following minerals is necessary for the transmission of nerve
impulses?
a. Phosphorus
b. Calcium
c. Chloride
d. Zinc Answer: b. Calcium


◍ A nurse is caring for a client who has a body mass index (BMI) of
30. Four weeks after nutritional counseling, which of the following
evaluation findings indicates the plan of care was followed?
a. BMI of 25
b. Weight gain of 1.8 kg
c. BMI of 33
d. Weight loss of 2.7 kg Answer: d. Weight loss of 2.7 kg

,◍ A nurse is caring for a client who follows the dietary laws of
Orthodox Judaism. Which of the following meal choices should the
nurse request for the client?
a. Turkey and cheese sandwich
b. Spaghetti with tomato sauce
c. Pork chop and applesauce
d. Scrambled eggs and bacon Answer: b. Spaghetti with tomato sauce


◍ A nurse in a long-term care facility is developing strategies to
promote increased food intake for an older adult client. Which of the
following interventions should the nurse implement?
a. Offer sugar substitutes to increase the client's appetite
b. Provide opportunities to eat three large meals per day
c. Provide entertainment while the client is eating.
d. Offer finder foods at mealtime Answer: d. Offer finder foods at
mealtime


◍ A nurse is caring for four clients. The nurse should plan to
administer total parenteral nutrition for which of the following
clients?
a. A client who is postoperative following a laminectomy and is
receiving IV PCA
b. A client who has dysphagia and does not recognize his family
c. A client who has COPD and is going home with oxygen

,d. A client who has colon cancer and will undergo a hemicolectomy.
Answer: d. A client who has colon cancer and will undergo a
hemicolectomy.


◍ A nurse is performing a nutritional evaluation for a client who
reports paresthesia of the hands and feet. The nurse should identify
this manifestation as an indication of which of the following dietary
deficiencies?
a. Iron
b. Riboflavin
c. Vitamin C
d. Vitamin B12 Answer: d. Vitamin B12


◍ A nurse is caring for a client who reports she is having difficulty
losing weight. Which of the following responses by the nurse is
appropriate?
a. Eat small portions of the high-calorie foods first.
b. Set a goal and you will be able to attain it
c. It is helpful to self-monitor your eating
d. Taste food while cooking to help curb your appetite Answer: a. Eat
small portions of the high-calorie foods first.


◍ A nurse is providing discharge teaching about food choices to a
client who has hypokalemia. Which of the following foods should the
nurse identify as the best source of potassium?
a. 1 cup grapes

, b. 1 cup shredded lettuce
c. 1 cup cooked tomatoes
d. 1 cup apple slices Answer: c. 1 cup cooked tomatoes


◍ A nurse is providing teaching to an obese client who has
gestational diabetes and is at 25 weeks of gestation. Which of the
following statements made by the client indicates a need for further
teaching?
a. This does not mean that my baby will have this disease.
b. This means that I will have diabetes for the rest of my life. c. If I
feel dizzy, I should drink six ounces of a non-diet soda d. Being obese
might be one reason whyI developed diabetes Answer: b. This means
that I will have diabetes for the rest of my life.


◍ . A nurse is planning care for a client who has ascites secondary to
liver disease. Which of the following interventions should the nurse
include in the plan of care?
a. Reduce complex carbohydrates to 30% of total calories. b. Restrict
protein intake to less than 0.8g/kg/day.
c. Decrease daily caloric intake by 20%
d. Limit sodium to 2000 mg or less per day Answer: d. Limit sodium
to 2000 mg or less per day


◍ A nurse is planning eating strategies with a client who has nausea
from equilibrium imbalance. Which of the following strategies should
the nurse recommend?
a. Encourage the client to eat even if nauseated

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CMS NUTRITION
Vak
CMS NUTRITION

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
54
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FocusFile7 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
156
Lid sinds
10 maanden
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
41293
Laatst verkocht
2 uur geleden
FocusFile7

Welcome to FocusFile, your inspiring hub for academic excellence! Just like your favorite café where every sip brings comfort, FocusFile is designed to be your go to space for clear thinking, deep focus, and study success. Here at FocusFile, I believe learning isn’t just about cramming it’s about clarity, growth, and building the confidence to conquer any challenge. That’s why you’ll find a handpicked collection of top notch, easy to digest study materials, smart summaries, and guides tailored to a wide range of subjects and learning styles. Whether you're gearing up for exams, brushing up on class notes, or just need that extra push, FocusFile has you covered. From quick-reference sheets to deep-dive notes, there’s something here for every learner whether you're a visual thinker, a bullet-point lover, or someone who thrives on quick, impactful insights. Think of FocusFile as your academic sanctuary, a place where productivity meets peace of mind. So grab your favorite drink, settle in, and let’s sharpen your focus and fuel your success, one file at a time. Thanks for making FocusFile your study partner. Let’s unlock your full potential together!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

19 beoordelingen

5
7
4
4
3
7
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen