Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NSG 200 Didactic Exam 1 Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NSG 200 Didactic Exam 1 Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
NSG 200
Vak
NSG 200

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NSG 200 Didactic Exam 1 Questions With Complete
Solutions

A female Korean patient accompanied by her husband and son
comes to the emergency department (ED) complaining of
abdominal pain. The patient speaks and understands Korean
only. Which person is the appropriate choice for the nurse to use
to get a history from this patient?

a. The patient's husband who speaks Korean and English
b. The patient's son who speaks Korean and English
c. A male technician who works in the ED who speaks Korean
and English
d. A female interpreter who speaks Korean and English and is
available by phone Correct Answers d. A female interpreter
who speaks Korean and English and is available by phone

A mother asks a nurse when her daughter should get immunized
again for human papilloma virus (HPV). What is the nurse's
most appropriate response to this question?

a."Your daughter does not need this immunization until she
becomes sexually active."
b."The recommended age for this immunization is between 25
and 30 years of age."
c."Between the ages of 11 and 26 years is the recommended
time for this immunization."
d."When she begins having menstrual periods is the best time
for this immunization." Correct Answers C

,A nurse asks the patient to stand with feet together, arms resting
at the sides, with eyes open and then with the eyes closed.
Which response by the patient indicates an expected cerebellar
function?

a. Sways slightly and maintains upright posture with feet
together
b. Is unable to stand upright after turning around in a circle once
c. Steps sideways when standing with feet together and eyes
closed
d. Has to move arms horizontally to maintain balance Correct
Answers A

A nurse assesses a patient with a head injury who has slowing
intellectual functioning, personality changes, and emotional
lability. The nurse correlates these findings with which area of
the brain?

a. Temporal lobe
b. Frontal lobe
c. Thalamus
d. Parietal lobe Correct Answers b. frontal lobe

A nurse assessing a patient who had a cerebrovascular accident
involving the Broca area suspects expressive or nonfluent
aphasia. What communication abilities does the nurse anticipate
from this patient?

a. The patient understands speech but is unable to translate ideas
into meaningful speech.

,b. The patient is unable to comprehend speech and thus does not
respond verbally.
c. The patient is able to understand speech but has difficulty
forming words, creating muffled speech.
d. The patient is unable to comprehend speech and responds
inappropriately to conversation. Correct Answers A

A nurse correlates a patient's altered stereognosis with a
neurologic dysfunction in which part of the nervous system?

a. Midbrain or pons
b. Temporal lobe or ascending nerve tracts
c. Frontal lobe or motor nerve tracts
d. Parietal lobe or sensory nerve tracts Correct Answers D

A nurse dorsiflexes a patient's right ankle 90 degrees and then
uses a reflex hammer to strike the appropriate tendon. What is
the expected response for this deep tendon reflex?

a. Extension of the right lower leg
b. Plantar flexion of the right toes
c. Dorsiflexion of the right foot
d. Plantar flexion of the right foot Correct Answers D

A nurse examines a patient and finds a single, firm, painless
open sore with indurated borders on the vulva. The nurse
correlates this finding with which disorder?

a.Syphilis
b.Gonorrhea
c.Herpes infection

, d.Human papillomavirus (HPV) infection Correct Answers A

A nurse expects to find which manifestations in the male patient
who has both Chlamydia and gonorrhea?

a.Painful urination and purulent urethral discharge
b.A single, firm painless open sore on the shaft of the penis
c.Red superficial vesicles on the shaft of the penis
d.A single or a cluster of wartlike growth in the anal-rectal area
Correct Answers A

A nurse is interviewing a male patient who reports he has not
had a tetanus immunization in about 15 years because he had a
"bad reaction" to the last tetanus immunization. What is the
most appropriate response by the nurse in this case?

a. Notify the health care provider that this immunization cannot
be given.
b. Document that the patient is allergic to the tetanus vaccine.
c. Give the vaccine after explaining that adverse reactions are
rare.
d. Ask the patient to describe the "bad reaction" to the vaccine in
more detail. Correct Answers d. Ask the patient to describe the
bad reaction to the vaccine in more detail

A nurse is interviewing a patient who was diagnosed with type 2
diabetes mellitus 6 months ago. Since that time, the patient has
gained weight and her blood glucose levels remain high. The
nurse suspects that the patient is noncompliant with her diet.
Which response by the nurse enhances data collection in this
situation?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NSG 200
Vak
NSG 200

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4877
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
17 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen