Fundamentals CMS Final Exam Questions With
Correct Answers
A |nurse |is |assessing |the |heart |sounds |of |a |client |who |has |developed |chest |pain |that |becomes |
worse |with |inspiration. |The |nurse |auscultates |a |high-pitched |scratching |sound |during |both |
systole |and |diastole |with |the |diaphragm |of |the |stethoscope |positioned |at |the |left |sternal |
border. |Which |of |the |following |heart |sounds |should |the |nurse |document?
A. |Audible |Click
B. |Murmur
C. |Third |heart |sound
D. |Pericardial |friction |rub |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-D
A |nurse |is |obtaining |the |blood |pressure |in |a |client's |lower |extremity. |Which |of |the |following |
action |should |the |nurse |take?
A. |Auscultate |for |the |blood |presure |at |the |dorsalis |pedis |artery.
B. |Measure |the |blood |pressure |with |the |client |sitting |on |the |side |of |the |bed.
C. |Place |the |cuff |7.6cm |(3in) |above |the |popliteal |artery.
D. |Place |the |bladder |of |the |cuff |over |the |posterior |aspect |of |the |thigh. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-D
A |charge |nurse |is |teaching |adult |cardiopulmonary |resusciation |(CPR) |to |a |group |of |newly |
licensed |nurses. |Which |of |the |following |actions |should |the |charge |nurse |teach |as |the |first |
response |in |CPR?
A. |Call |for |assisstance
B. |Begin |Chest |compressions
C. |Confirm |unresponsiveness.
D. |Give |rescue |breaths. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C
, A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |requires |a |chest |x-ray. |Prior |to |the |client |being |transported |
for |the |procedure, |which |of |the |following |actions |should |the |nurse |take |first?
A. |Explain |the |x-ray |procedure |to |the |client.
B. |Help |the |client |into |a |wheelchair |before |the |transporter |arrives. |
C. |Ask |if |the |client |has |any |questions.
D. |Identify |the |client |using |two |identifiers. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-D
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |child |who |is |postoperative |following |a |tonsillectomy. |Which |of |the |
following |actions |should |the |nurse |take?
A. |Encourage |the |child |to |cough |frequently |to |clear |congestion |from |anesthesia.
B. |Place |a |heating |pad |at |the |child's |neck |for |comfort. |
C. |Administer |analgesics |to |the |child |on |a |routine |schedule |throughout |the |day |and |night.
D. |Provide |the |child |with |ice |cream |when |oral |intake |is |initiated. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C
A |nurse |is |providing |taching |to |a |client |who |has |heart |failure |about |how |to |reduce |his |daily |
intake |of |sodium. |Which |of |the |following |factors |is |the |most |important |in |determining |the |
client's |ability |to |learn |new |dietary |habits?
A. |The |involvement |of |the |client |in |planning |the |change.
B. |The |emphasis |the |provider |places |on |the |dietary |changes.
C. |The |learning |theory |the |nurse |uses |to |teach |the |dietary |changes.
D. |The |extent |of |the |dietary |changes |planned |for |the |client. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A
A |charge |nurse |is |observing |a |newly |licensed |nurse |perform |tracheostomy |care |for |a |client. |
Which |of |the |following |actions |by |the |newly |licensed |nurse |requires |intervention?
A. |Obtaining |hydrogen |peroxide |for |the |trachesotomy |care.
B. |Obtainging |cotton |balls |for |the |tracheostomy |care.
C. |Obtaining |sterile |gloves |for |the |tracheostomy |care.
Correct Answers
A |nurse |is |assessing |the |heart |sounds |of |a |client |who |has |developed |chest |pain |that |becomes |
worse |with |inspiration. |The |nurse |auscultates |a |high-pitched |scratching |sound |during |both |
systole |and |diastole |with |the |diaphragm |of |the |stethoscope |positioned |at |the |left |sternal |
border. |Which |of |the |following |heart |sounds |should |the |nurse |document?
A. |Audible |Click
B. |Murmur
C. |Third |heart |sound
D. |Pericardial |friction |rub |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-D
A |nurse |is |obtaining |the |blood |pressure |in |a |client's |lower |extremity. |Which |of |the |following |
action |should |the |nurse |take?
A. |Auscultate |for |the |blood |presure |at |the |dorsalis |pedis |artery.
B. |Measure |the |blood |pressure |with |the |client |sitting |on |the |side |of |the |bed.
C. |Place |the |cuff |7.6cm |(3in) |above |the |popliteal |artery.
D. |Place |the |bladder |of |the |cuff |over |the |posterior |aspect |of |the |thigh. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-D
A |charge |nurse |is |teaching |adult |cardiopulmonary |resusciation |(CPR) |to |a |group |of |newly |
licensed |nurses. |Which |of |the |following |actions |should |the |charge |nurse |teach |as |the |first |
response |in |CPR?
A. |Call |for |assisstance
B. |Begin |Chest |compressions
C. |Confirm |unresponsiveness.
D. |Give |rescue |breaths. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C
, A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |client |who |requires |a |chest |x-ray. |Prior |to |the |client |being |transported |
for |the |procedure, |which |of |the |following |actions |should |the |nurse |take |first?
A. |Explain |the |x-ray |procedure |to |the |client.
B. |Help |the |client |into |a |wheelchair |before |the |transporter |arrives. |
C. |Ask |if |the |client |has |any |questions.
D. |Identify |the |client |using |two |identifiers. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-D
A |nurse |is |caring |for |a |child |who |is |postoperative |following |a |tonsillectomy. |Which |of |the |
following |actions |should |the |nurse |take?
A. |Encourage |the |child |to |cough |frequently |to |clear |congestion |from |anesthesia.
B. |Place |a |heating |pad |at |the |child's |neck |for |comfort. |
C. |Administer |analgesics |to |the |child |on |a |routine |schedule |throughout |the |day |and |night.
D. |Provide |the |child |with |ice |cream |when |oral |intake |is |initiated. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C
A |nurse |is |providing |taching |to |a |client |who |has |heart |failure |about |how |to |reduce |his |daily |
intake |of |sodium. |Which |of |the |following |factors |is |the |most |important |in |determining |the |
client's |ability |to |learn |new |dietary |habits?
A. |The |involvement |of |the |client |in |planning |the |change.
B. |The |emphasis |the |provider |places |on |the |dietary |changes.
C. |The |learning |theory |the |nurse |uses |to |teach |the |dietary |changes.
D. |The |extent |of |the |dietary |changes |planned |for |the |client. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A
A |charge |nurse |is |observing |a |newly |licensed |nurse |perform |tracheostomy |care |for |a |client. |
Which |of |the |following |actions |by |the |newly |licensed |nurse |requires |intervention?
A. |Obtaining |hydrogen |peroxide |for |the |trachesotomy |care.
B. |Obtainging |cotton |balls |for |the |tracheostomy |care.
C. |Obtaining |sterile |gloves |for |the |tracheostomy |care.