Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PHC QUESTIONS & UPDATED CORRECT ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
37
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

PHC QUESTIONS & UPDATED CORRECT ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+ refer to a few different programs depending on the country or training provider, but most commonly it stands for Primary Care Health Assistant or Patient Care & Health Assistant training.

Show more Read less
Institution
PHC
Course
PHC

Content preview

PHC QUESTIONS & UPDATED
CORRECT ANSWERS ALREADY
GRADED A+
"The process of enabling people to increase control over the determinants of health and
thereby improve their health" is part of an expanded definition of:"
a. Functional health
b. Behavioural approach
c. Health promotion
d. Ecological model of health - Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Health Promotion

The nurse is teaching about primary prevention and includes which educational
statement in the instructions?
a. The nurse is involved in minimising the effects of disease and disability by
surveillance and maintenance
b. Everyone should participate in colorectal cancer screening
c. Health teaching about the risk factors of heart disease should be performed
d. Limiting disability is a vital role of nursing since preventative measures are
therapeutic. - Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Health teaching about the risk factors of heart
disease should be performed

Public health nurses are involved in supporting active health promotion strategies such
as:
a. advocating for vitamin D in milk
b. Participating in an individual daily exercise program
c. Supporting sanitary sewage systems
d. Supporting access to clean water - Correct Answer ✔✔ b. participating in an
individual daily exercise program

Nurses in the school setting can participate in health-promotion activities through
creating nut-free schools. This would protect hypertensive children from life-threatening
allergic reactions to peanuts and other nut products. This type of program is an example
of which of the following interventions?
a. Secondary
b. Primary
c. Emergent
d. Tertiary - Correct Answer ✔✔ b. primary

In addition to changes in ethnic and racial distribution within the population, it is
expected that changes in ______ distribution will affect health-promotion practice.
a. Social
b. Age

,c. Geographical
d. Environmental - Correct Answer ✔✔ b. Age

Which of the following statements accurately reflects the concept of strengths-based
nursing?
a. It is a health-promotion strategy that reflects policy-level interventions
b. Is it a more modern term used interchangeably with primary prevention
c. It focuses on what families and patients do that helps them deal with problems
d. It refers to administering vaccines to prevent individuals from ever developing the
disease - Correct Answer ✔✔ c. It focuses on what families and patients do that helps
them deal with problems

A substantial change in wellness patterns in today's society requires a shift in focus
towards:
a. An emphasis on the diagnosis and treatment of disease
b. Treating disease through the application of complex technology
c. An individual's biomedical functioning, genetics, environment, and personal choices
d. The effects rather than the causes of disease - Correct Answer ✔✔ c. An individual's
biomedical functioning, genetics, environment, and personal choices

Which of the following best describes the practice of evidence-informed nursing
decision making?
a. Coordinating care to maintain quality and safety and reduce costs
b. Delivering direct services such as health education and influenza vaccinations
c. Integrating individual clinical expertise with the best available external clinical
evidence from systematic research
d. Providing knowledge about health promotion and disease prevention to individuals
and groups as a consultant - Correct Answer ✔✔ c. Integrating individual clinical
expertise with the best available external clinical evidence from systematic research

Which of the following help(s) form the foundations of the population health promotion
model? (SATA)
a. Societal values
b. Population health
c. Health inequity
d. Privatized health care
e. Evidenced- informed decision making - Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Societal values
e. evidence-informed decision making

Health is considered to be a metaparadigm for nursing and includes which of the
following components? (SATA)
a. Environment
b. Health
c. Person
d. Nursing
e. Psychosocial wellness - Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Environmental

,b. Health
c. Person
d. Nursing

One concern that nurses have when using self -disclosure during therapeutic
interactions is that:
a. Care recipients value nurses who engage in interactions as real people
b. Revealing oneself assists in developing a helping relationship.
c. It may cross a boundary from a professional to a personal relationship
d. It creates reciprocity involving a mutual exchange between the nurse and the care
recipient - Correct Answer ✔✔ c. It may cross a boundary from a professional to a
personal relationship

A woman is scheduled for ambulation in the early morning of the first day after
undergoing an abdominal hysterectomy. The nurse uses consensual validation of the
individual's understanding of the plan of care by stating:
a. "I will be be back at 9AM to take you on a walk"
b. "Walking soon after a surgical procedure prevents complications"
c. "The doctor wants you to walk one time this morning"
d. "Tell me where you would like to walk this morning" - Correct Answer ✔✔ d. "Tell me
where you would like to walk this morning"

The nurse demonstrates empathy toward a crying mother whose baby was stillborn by
stating:
a. "Loss of a baby is truly a sad occurrence"
b. "I know exactly how you feel; that happened to me once"
c. " you are young and will be able to have another baby"
d. "It was God's will that your baby was taken to heaven with him" - Correct Answer ✔✔
a. "Loss of a baby is truly a sad occurrence"

Which question best assists the nurse who is helping a person to formulate the problem
as a step in the problem-solving process?
a. "What would you do next time?"
b. "What meaning does this have for you?"
c."What pattern is there?"
d. "What do you want to see changed"? - Correct Answer ✔✔ d. "What do you want to
see changed"?

A nurse tells a childbirth education class consisting of pregnant women and their
coaches that alcohol use poses serious risk to the fetus. After the class, one woman
comments, "Do you really think that having a drink once in a while is bad for the baby?
I'm sick if being told that i can't do things because of the baby." This is an example of:
a. Self-concept
b. Bias
c. Values clarification
d. Empowering beliefs - Correct Answer ✔✔ C. Values Clarification

, Effective nurse-patient communication would include which of the following? (SATA)
a. Developing mutual understanding
b. Tuning to the client's preferences and style
c. Focusing on the nurse's views
d. Using a conversational interviewing style
e. Emphasizing the technical aspects of care
f. Not being "too busy" to talk - Correct Answer ✔✔ a. Developing mutal understanding
b. tuning to the client's prefereces and style
d. using a conversational interviewing style
f. Not being "too busy" to talk

Key components of motivational interviewing include: SATA
a. Evolving- eliciting motivation for change by ensuring the client complies with the
nurse's goals
b. Engaging-involving the individual in talking about issues, worries, and desires, and to
establish the basis for a trusting relationship
c. Focusing- narrowing the focus to habits or patterns that individuals wish to change
d. Enticing- eliciting motivation for change by promising a future reward for good
behaviour
e. Planning- developing practical steps that the individual wants to use to create the
desired changes - Correct Answer ✔✔ b. Engaging-involving the individual in talking
about issues, worries, and desires, and to establish the basis for a trusting relationship
c. Focusing- narrowing the focus to habits or patterns that individuals wish to change
e. Planning- developing practical steps that the individual wants to use to create the
desired changes

Health literacy is the capacity to read, comprehend, and follow through on health
information, and is a crucial component of health promotion. What are some of the
techniques nurses can use to reduce low health literacy? (SATA)
a. Refer the client to websites for clarification of conditions and procedures
b. Establish eye contact during communication
c. Have the clients teach back the importation they have been given, order to assess
their understanding
d. Create a safe a comfortable environment
e. Communicate in a standing position to demonstrate authority - Correct Answer ✔✔ b.
Establish eye contact during communication
c. Have the clients teach back the importation they have been given, order to assess
their understanding
d. Create a safe a comfortable environment

Which of the following methods of communication are most appropriate for use with
individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, have a vision impairment, or have a language
barrier? (SATA)
a. Use touch to interpret markings that represent letters and words for the blind
b. Use of nonverbal messages, which are universal and rarely misunderstood

Written for

Institution
PHC
Course
PHC

Document information

Uploaded on
February 16, 2026
Number of pages
37
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUVIA2024 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
7284
Last sold
2 weeks ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions