Doula Certification Exam
Questions and Answers 100%
PASS
1. Which of the following is not a responsibility of the doula?—ANSWER-a. Providing
emotional, spiritual, and physical support for the expectant mother and her partner
throughout the pregnancy.
b. To provide only information that is based on evidence.
c. To advise the mother and her partner what the doula believes is best for them.
d. Meet the mother's primary healthcare provider.
ANSWER: C
2. The technique of attention focusing:—ANSWER-a. Always uses a visual object as the focus
of attention.
b. Diverts the mother's attention away from her labor pains by having her concentrate on
something else.
c. Is used by the mother's partner when timing contractions.
d. Is encouraged by the doula while helping the mother and her partner create the
personalized birth plan.
,ANSWER: B
3. The birth plan includes:—ANSWER-a. Names of mother's support team.
b. A Plan B in case of difficult labor or other unexpected events.
c. Personal statement from mother describing her beliefs, values, and preferences.
d. All of the above.
ANSWER: D
4. When the doula identifies a mother's need that s/he doubts is in her scope of practice,
s/he:—ANSWER-a. Does the best s/he can.
b. Asks the mother's partner what they think.
c. Keeps an eye on the situation.
d. Refers the mother to the appropriate resources for her needs.
ANSWER: D
5. Which of the following statements is false?—ANSWER-a. Women who have doula support
require less pain medication than women without doula support.
b. Women with doula support report more negative feelings about their experience in
childbirth than those without doula support.
c. A doula provides continuous physical, emotional, spiritual, and informational support to
the expectant mother and her partner during labor, delivery and in the immediate
postpartum period.
© 2026 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. This document is
protected by copyright law, Copyrighted By Brittie Donald
, d. Hygiene, better overall health, and antibiotics were responsible for a dramatic drop in
maternal morbidity and mortality in the 20th century.
ANSWER: B
1. Approximately 80% of our waking hours are spent in some form of communication. Which
form accounts for half of that 80%?—ANSWER-a. Writing
b. Reading
c. Listening
d. Speaking
ANSWER: C
2. What type of listening are we engaged in when we are attempting to scrutinize what is
being said?—ANSWER-a. Informational
b. Critical
c. Selective
d. Appreciative
ANSWER: B
3. A listener can show that they have been paying attention to a speaker by:—ANSWER-a.
Asking relevant questions
b. Summarizing what the speaker said
c. Reflecting on what the speaker said
d. All of the above
Questions and Answers 100%
PASS
1. Which of the following is not a responsibility of the doula?—ANSWER-a. Providing
emotional, spiritual, and physical support for the expectant mother and her partner
throughout the pregnancy.
b. To provide only information that is based on evidence.
c. To advise the mother and her partner what the doula believes is best for them.
d. Meet the mother's primary healthcare provider.
ANSWER: C
2. The technique of attention focusing:—ANSWER-a. Always uses a visual object as the focus
of attention.
b. Diverts the mother's attention away from her labor pains by having her concentrate on
something else.
c. Is used by the mother's partner when timing contractions.
d. Is encouraged by the doula while helping the mother and her partner create the
personalized birth plan.
,ANSWER: B
3. The birth plan includes:—ANSWER-a. Names of mother's support team.
b. A Plan B in case of difficult labor or other unexpected events.
c. Personal statement from mother describing her beliefs, values, and preferences.
d. All of the above.
ANSWER: D
4. When the doula identifies a mother's need that s/he doubts is in her scope of practice,
s/he:—ANSWER-a. Does the best s/he can.
b. Asks the mother's partner what they think.
c. Keeps an eye on the situation.
d. Refers the mother to the appropriate resources for her needs.
ANSWER: D
5. Which of the following statements is false?—ANSWER-a. Women who have doula support
require less pain medication than women without doula support.
b. Women with doula support report more negative feelings about their experience in
childbirth than those without doula support.
c. A doula provides continuous physical, emotional, spiritual, and informational support to
the expectant mother and her partner during labor, delivery and in the immediate
postpartum period.
© 2026 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. This document is
protected by copyright law, Copyrighted By Brittie Donald
, d. Hygiene, better overall health, and antibiotics were responsible for a dramatic drop in
maternal morbidity and mortality in the 20th century.
ANSWER: B
1. Approximately 80% of our waking hours are spent in some form of communication. Which
form accounts for half of that 80%?—ANSWER-a. Writing
b. Reading
c. Listening
d. Speaking
ANSWER: C
2. What type of listening are we engaged in when we are attempting to scrutinize what is
being said?—ANSWER-a. Informational
b. Critical
c. Selective
d. Appreciative
ANSWER: B
3. A listener can show that they have been paying attention to a speaker by:—ANSWER-a.
Asking relevant questions
b. Summarizing what the speaker said
c. Reflecting on what the speaker said
d. All of the above