Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NURS 6560 FINAL PRACTICE SOLUTION 2026 TESTED QUESTIONS WITH FULL ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
43
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

NURS 6560 FINAL PRACTICE SOLUTION 2026 TESTED QUESTIONS WITH FULL ANSWERS

Institution
NURS 6560
Course
NURS 6560

Content preview

NURS 6560 FINAL PRACTICE SOLUTION 2026
TESTED QUESTIONS WITH FULL ANSWERS

◉ Which statement indicates the nurse's understanding of effective
time management?
a. "The purpose of effective time management is to save hours,
minutes, and seconds."
b. "The purpose of effective time management is to do as much as
possible in as short a time as possible."
c. "The purpose of effective time management is to do as little as
possible."
d. "The purpose of effective time management is to achieve personal
and professional goals." Answer: D


◉ What actions should a graduate nurse take in the first work
experience to avoid problems with burnout?
a. Cross-train to work in different areas of the hospital.
b. Develop a social group of nurses with whom to share work
experiences.
c. Plan on several sessions with a counselor regarding managing
stress.
d. Develop social contacts outside of nursing and maintain good
nutrition and good sleep habits. Answer: D

,◉ Which action by the nurse exemplifies a sense of spiritual health?
a. Belonging to a church
b. Feeling purposeful and fulfilled
c. Feeling loved and cared for
d. Changing religious affiliations Answer: B


◉ Which of the following is an example of a self-defeating belief?
a. I must always feel loved by everyone.
b. I am a caring person.
c. I will get through nursing school.
d. I am getting better. Answer: A


◉ Which is an example of an effective self-care strategy for a nurse?
a. Plan time for physical recuperation after working extra hours.
b. Push feelings of sadness, joy, anger, and fear out of awareness.
c. Use alcohol to reduce tension.
d. Respond to people and opportunities reactively Answer: A


◉ A nurse has been out of school about 6 months. Which of the
following would indicate that the nurse is having problems with
burnout?

,a. Having chronic fatigue, increased irritability, and feelings of
helplessness
b. Feels angry regarding the type of care being delivered and
scheduling of staff coverage
c. Signs up for extra courses for an advanced degree and works
double shifts for extra money
d. Is disorganized regarding patient care and has to stay late to finish
shift work Answer: A


◉ A nurse is considering pursuing additional education in nursing
and hopes to be promoted to a management position. What action
should the nurse take to best achieve this?
a. Wait until "the time is right" and inquire about program and
promotion opportunities.
b. Be the best nurse possible and hope a scholarship or promotion
will be awarded.
c. Set long-range, mid-range, and short-range goals with specific
related activities and time frames to meet these goals.
d. Read three books on time management. Answer: C


◉ A student nurse likes to sleep late and has a high-energy period in
the evening. The student resists schedules and prefers to study
when it "feels right" and in groups. Which of the following
characteristics fit this student?
a. Early bird and left-brain dominance

, b. Early bird and right-brain dominance
c. Owl and left-brain dominance
d. Owl and right-brain dominance Answer: D


◉ A student nurse is feeling stressed about the combination of
nursing courses and clinical experience in the semester. What
actions can the student nurse take to reduce stress level based on
biological rhythms?
a. Schedule difficult activities at high-energy times.
b. Shorten sleep time to accommodate increased study times.
c. Study before bedtime to increase memorization.
d. Only study when not feeling stressed. Answer: A


◉ A nurse manager is assigning additional duties to the day shift
nurses to keep the unit orderly and running smoothly. Which
assignment would be the best for a right-brain-dominant nurse?
a. Clean up the break room by noon.
b. Assist with completing a unit project, based on specific rules and
guidelines.
c. Create a poster board in honor of Nurse's Week.
d. Take part in a meeting regarding unit policies. Answer: C


◉ What actions can a student take to manage the phone calls
received throughout the day?

Written for

Institution
NURS 6560
Course
NURS 6560

Document information

Uploaded on
February 16, 2026
Number of pages
43
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
68
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
30676
Last sold
1 day ago
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Read more Read less
4.0

4 reviews

5
1
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions