Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Texas Food Managers Certification Exam || A+ Guaranteed.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Texas Food Managers Certification Exam || A+ Guaranteed.

Instelling
Food Manager Certification
Vak
Food Manager Certification

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Texas Food Managers Certification Exam || A+ Guaranteed.
Which of the following occurs with the use of adequate lighting in a food establishment?
A. It encourages pests to enter
B. It is more difficult to identify hazards
C. It makes cleaning and sanitizing easier
D. It makes cleaning and sanitizing more complicated correct answers C. It makes cleaning and
sanitizing easier

What is the proper minimum clearance between the floor and floor-mounted equipment?
A. 4 inches
B. 6 inches
C. 8 inches
D. 12 inches correct answers B. 6 Inches

What minimum temperature is required for rapidly reheating previously cooked foods?
A. 140 F
B. 155 F
C. 165 F
D. 180 F correct answers C. 165 F

When using hot water to manually sanitize objects, the objects must be immersed in water for at
least
A. 15 seconds in water that is at least 135 F
B. 15 seconds in water that is at least 150 F
C. 20 seconds in water that is at least 150F
D. 30 seconds in water that is at least 171 F correct answers D. 30 seconds in water that is at
least 171 F

A hose may be attached to a faucet in a food establishment only if the hose
A. Has treated connector instead of clamps
B. Has threaded connectors on both ends to simplify joining
C. Is long enough to reach the bottom of a sink
D. Is equipped with a backflow prevention device correct answers D. Is equipped with a
backflow prevention device

An employee would not be allowed to work in a food preparation area with
A. A headache
B. Diarrhea
C. A sore throat but no fever
D. A leg cut with a tight-fitting bandage correct answers B. Diarrhea

Which of the following employees would be allowed to work in a food service business?
A. Waitress with an open cut
B. Busboy wearing a bandaid on his thumb
C. Food prepared with a cut, covered by a bandaid, and a disposable glove

, D. Dishwasher with a boil on his neck correct answers C. Food prepared with a cut, covered by a
bandaid, and a disposable glove

Which of the following is unacceptable for food workers' fingernails?
A. Nails neatly trimmed and filed
B. Uncovered artificial fingernails
C. Unpolished Nails
D. Gloves covering artificial fingernails correct answers B. Uncovered artificial fingernails

Meat cooked in a microwave oven must be
A. Kept uncovered during cooking
B. Allowed to stand uncovered for 1 minute after cooking
C. Heated to a temperature of at least 155 F
D. Rotated or stirred during cooking correct answers D. Rotated or stirred during cooking

The temperature danger zone is correctly described as the temperature range...
A. Between 40 F and 150 F
B. Where harmful bacteria grow rapidly
C. In which harmful bacteria will be killed
D. In which food should be stored correct answers B. Where harmful bacteria grow rapidly

A food manager sees a chef in a prep kitchen tasting mashed potatoes with his finger. What
should the manager do?
A. Tell the chef is it happens again the potatoes will be thrown away
B. Do not say or do anything because mashed potatoes are not a time/temperature control for
food safety
C. Throw the potatoes out immediately
D. Reheat the potatoes to 165 F before serving to customers correct answers C. Throw the
potatoes out immediately

What is the acceptable method of manual warewashing/dishwashing?
A. Pre-wash, sanitize, rinse, wash, and air dry
B. Pre-wash, rinse, wash, air dry, and sanitize
C. Pre-wash, wash, rinse, sanitize, and air dry
D. Pre-wash, wash, sanitize, rinse, and air dry correct answers C. Pre-wash, wash, rinse, sanitize,
and air dry

What is the proper way to store cleaned and sanitized glasses and cups?
A. Bottom down in a closed cabinet
B. Bottom up in a clean, dry location
C. Near the beverage machine
D. On a clean absorbent cloth correct answers B. Bottom up in a clean, dry location

What should be the water temperature when thawing food under running water?
A. 165 F
B. 41 F

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Food Manager Certification
Vak
Food Manager Certification

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
777
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
438
Documenten
38563
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.7

116 beoordelingen

5
49
4
20
3
23
2
8
1
16

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen