Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI EXIT RN V4 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
18-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

2. The nurse is assessing a healthy child at the 2 year check up. Which of the following should the nurse report immediately to the health care provider? A) Height and weight percentiles vary widely B) Growth pattern appears to have slowed C) Recumbent and standing height are different D) Short term weight changes are uneven - ANSWER A: Height and weight percentiles vary widely 3. The parents of a 2 year-old child report that he has been holding his breath whenever he has temper tantrums. What is the best action by the nurse? A) Teach the parents how to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation B) Recommend that the parents give in when he holds his breath to prevent anoxia C) Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because breathing will begin as a reflex D) Instruct the parents on how to reason with the child about possible harmful effects - ANSWER C: Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because breathing will begin as a reflex 4. The nurse is assessing a client in the emergency room. Which statement suggests that the problem is acute angina? A) "My pain is deep in my chest behind my sternum." B) "When I sit up the pain gets worse." C) "As I take a deep breath the pain gets worse." D) "The pain is right here in my stomach area." - ANSWER A: "My pain is deep in my chest behind my sternum." 8. What is the most important consideration when teaching parents how to reduce risks in the home? A) Age and knowledge level of the parents

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
HESI EXIT RN V4
Vak
HESI EXIT RN V4

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI EXIT RN V4 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
100% CORRECT!!



1. The nurse is caring for a pre-adolescent client in skeletal Dunlop traction. Which
nursing intervention is appropriate for this child?
A) Make certain the child is maintained in correct body alignment.
B) Be sure the traction weights touch the end of the bed.
C) Adjust the head and foot of the bed for the child's comfort
D) Release the traction for 15-20 minutes every 6 hours PRN. - ANSWER A: Make
certain the child is maintained in correct body alignment.

2. The nurse is assessing a healthy child at the 2 year check up. Which of the following
should the nurse report immediately to the health care provider?

A) Height and weight percentiles vary widely
B) Growth pattern appears to have slowed
C) Recumbent and standing height are different
D) Short term weight changes are uneven - ANSWER A: Height and weight percentiles
vary widely

3. The parents of a 2 year-old child report that he has been holding his breath whenever
he has temper tantrums. What is the best action by the nurse?

A) Teach the parents how to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation
B) Recommend that the parents give in when he holds his breath to prevent anoxia
C) Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because breathing will begin as a reflex
D) Instruct the parents on how to reason with the child about possible harmful effects -
ANSWER C: Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because breathing will begin
as a reflex

4. The nurse is assessing a client in the emergency room. Which statement suggests
that the problem is acute angina?

A) "My pain is deep in my chest behind my sternum."
B) "When I sit up the pain gets worse."

,C) "As I take a deep breath the pain gets worse."
D) "The pain is right here in my stomach area." - ANSWER A: "My pain is deep in my
chest behind my sternum."

8. What is the most important consideration when teaching parents how to reduce risks
in the home?

A) Age and knowledge level of the parents
B) Proximity to emergency services
C) Number of children in the home
D) Age of children in the home - ANSWER D: Age of children in the home

9. A 35 year-old client with sickle cell crisis is talking on the telephone but stops as the
nurse enters the room to request something for pain. The nurse should

A) Administer a placebo
B) Encourage increased fluid intake
C) Administer the prescribed analgesia
D) Recommend relaxation exercises for pain control - ANSWER C: Administer the
prescribed analgesia

10. While caring for a toddler with croup, which initial sign of croup requires the nurse's
immediate attention?

A) Respiratory rate of 42
B) Lethargy for the past hour
C) Apical pulse of 54
D) Coughing up copious secretions - ANSWER A: Respiratory rate of 30

11. A client is admitted with low T3 and T4 levels and an elevated TSH level. On initial
assessment, the nurse would anticipate which of the following assessment findings?

A) Lethargy
B) Heat intolerance
C) Diarrhea
D) Skin eruptions - ANSWER A: Lethargy

12. The emergency room nurse admits a child who experienced a seizure at school.
The father comments that this is the first occurrence, and denies any family history of
epilepsy. What is the best response by the nurse?

,A) "Do not worry. Epilepsy can be treated with medications."
B) "The seizure may or may not mean your child has epilepsy."
C) "Since this was the first convulsion, it may not happen again."
D) "Long term treatment will prevent future seizures." - ANSWER B: "The seizure may
or may not mean your child has epilepsy."

13. Alcohol and drug abuse impairs judgment and increases risk taking behavior. What
nursing diagnosis best applies?

A) Risk for injury
B) Risk for knowledge deficit
C) Altered thought process
D) Disturbance in self-esteem - ANSWER A: Risk for injury

14. The nurse is caring for a 10 month-old infant who is has oxygen via mask. It is
important for the nurse to maintain patency of which of these areas?

A) Mouth
B) Nasal passages
C) Back of throat
D) Bronchials - ANSWER B: Nasal passages

15. The nurse is providing instructions for a client with pneumonia. What is the most
important information to convey to the client?

A) "Take at least 2 weeks off from work."
B) "You will need another chest x-ray in 6 weeks."
C) "Take your temperature every day."
D) "Complete all of the antibiotic even if your findings decrease." - ANSWER D:
"Complete all of the antibiotic even if your findings decrease."

16. When counseling a 6 year old who is experiencing enuresis, what must the nurse
understand about the pathophysiological basis of this disorder?

A) Has no clear etiology
B) May be associated with sleep phobia
C) Has a definite genetic link
D) Is a sign of willful misbehavior - ANSWER A: Has no clear etiology

17. The nurse is discussing negativism with the parents of a 30 month-old child. How
should the nurse tell the parents to best respond to this behavior?

, A) Reprimand the child and give a 15 minute "time out"
B) Maintain a permissive attitude for this behavior
C) Use patience and a sense of humor to deal with this behavior
D) Assert authority over the child through limit setting - ANSWER C: Use patience and a
sense of humor to deal with this behavior

18. The nurse is talking by telephone with a parent of a 4 year-old child who has
chickenpox. Which of the following demonstrates appropriate teaching by the nurse?

A) Chewable aspirin is the preferred analgesic
B) Topical cortisone ointment relieves itching
C) Papules, vesicles, and crusts will be present at one time
D) The illness is only contagious prior to lesion eruption - ANSWER C: Papules,
vesicles, and crusts will be present at one time

19. The nurse is assigned to a client who has heart failure . During the morning rounds
the nurse sees the client develop sudden anxiety, diaphoresis and dyspnea. The nurse
auscultates, crackles bilaterally. Which nursing intervention should be performed first?

A) Take the client's vital signs
B) Place the client in a sitting position with legs dangling
C) Contact the health care provider
D) Administer the PRN anti anxiety agent - ANSWER B: Place the client in a sitting
position with legs dangling

20. The nurse is caring for a toddler with atopic dermatitis. The nurse should instruct the
parents to

A) Dress the child warmly to avoid chilling
B) Keep the child away from other children for the duration of the rash
C) Clean the affected areas with tepid water and detergent
D) Wrap the child's hand in mittens or socks to prevent scratching - ANSWER D: Wrap
the child''s hand in mittens or socks to prevent scratching

21. A recovering alcoholic asked the nurse, "Will it be ok for me to just drink at special
family gatherings?" Which initial response by the nurse would be best?

A) "A recovering person has to be very careful not to lose control, therefore, confine
your drinking just at family gatherings."

Geschreven voor

Instelling
HESI EXIT RN V4
Vak
HESI EXIT RN V4

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

14.99 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Luckyexams Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
28
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
2106
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.6

5 beoordelingen

5
2
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen