Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI EXIT RN V3 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

2. The nurse has been teaching adult clients about cardiac risks when they visit the hypertension clinic. Which form of evaluation would best measure learning? A) Performance on written tests B) Responses to verbal questions C) Completion of a mailed survey D) Reported behavioral changes - ANSWER D: Reported behavioral changes 3. The nurse is planning care for an 18 month-old child. Which action should be included in the child's care? A) Hold and cuddle the child frequently B) Encourage the child to feed himself finger food C) Allow the child to walk independently on the nursing unit D) Engage the child in games with other children - ANSWER B: Encourage the child to feed himself finger food 4. A partner is concerned because the client frequently daydreams about moving to Arizona to get away from the pollution and crowding in southern California. The nurse explains that A) Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for anticipated future events B) Detaching or dissociating in this way postpones painful feelings C) This conversion or transferring of a mental conflict to a physical symptom can lead to marital conflict D) To isolate the feelings in this way reduces conflict within the client and with others - ANSWER A: Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for anticipated future events 5. An appropriate goal for a client with anxiety would be to A

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
HESI EXIT RN V3
Vak
HESI EXIT RN V3

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI EXIT RN V3 EXAM QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS 100% CORRECT!!


1. A 64 year-old client scheduled for surgery with a general anesthetic refuses to
remove a set of dentures prior to leaving the unit for the operating room. What would be
the most appropriate intervention by the nurse?

A) Explain to the client that the dentures must come out as they may get lost or broken
in the operating room
B) Ask the client if there are second thoughts about having the procedure
C) Notify the anesthesia department and the surgeon of the client's refusal
D) Ask the client if the preference would be to remove the dentures in the operating
room receiving area - ANSWER D: Ask the client if the preference would be to remove
the dentures in the operating room receiving area

2. The nurse has been teaching adult clients about cardiac risks when they visit the
hypertension clinic. Which form of evaluation would best measure learning?

A) Performance on written tests
B) Responses to verbal questions
C) Completion of a mailed survey
D) Reported behavioral changes - ANSWER D: Reported behavioral changes

3. The nurse is planning care for an 18 month-old child. Which action should be
included in the child's care?

A) Hold and cuddle the child frequently
B) Encourage the child to feed himself finger food
C) Allow the child to walk independently on the nursing unit
D) Engage the child in games with other children - ANSWER B: Encourage the child to
feed himself finger food

4. A partner is concerned because the client frequently daydreams about moving to
Arizona to get away from the pollution and crowding in southern California. The nurse
explains that

,A) Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for anticipated future
events
B) Detaching or dissociating in this way postpones painful feelings
C) This conversion or transferring of a mental conflict to a physical symptom can lead to
marital conflict
D) To isolate the feelings in this way reduces conflict within the client and with others -
ANSWER A: Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for anticipated
future events

5. An appropriate goal for a client with anxiety would be to

A) Ventilate anxious feelings to the nurse
B) Establish contact with reality
C) Learn self-help techniques
D) Become desensitized to past trauma - ANSWER C: Learn self-help techniques

9. The nurse is teaching the parents of a 3 month-old infant about nutrition. What is the
main source of fluids for an infant until about 12 months of age?
A) Formula or breast milk
B) Dilute nonfat dry milk
C) Warmed fruit juice
D) Fluoridated tap water - ANSWER A: Formula or breast milk

10. The family of a 6 year-old with a fractured femur asks the nurse if the child's height
will be affected by the injury. Which statement is true concerning long bone fractures in
children?

A) Growth problems will occur if the fracture involves the periosteum
B) Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child's normal growth pattern
C) Children usually heal very quickly, so growth problems are rare
D) Adequate blood supply to the bone prevents growth delay after fractures - ANSWER
B: Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child''s normal growth pattern

11. The nurse is assessing a client who states her last menstrual period was March 16,
and she has missed one period. She reports episodes of nausea and vomiting.
Pregnancy is confirmed by a urine test. What will the nurse calculate as the estimated
date of delivery (EDD)?

A) April 8
B) January 15
C) February 11

,D) December 23 - ANSWER D: December 23

12. When screening children for scoliosis, at what time of development would the nurse
expect early signs to appear?

A) Prenatally on ultrasound
B) In early infancy
C) When the child begins to bear weight
D) During the preadolescent growth spurt - ANSWER D: During the preadolescent
growth spurt

13. A client with congestive heart failure is newly admitted to home health care. The
nurse discovers that the client has not been following the prescribed diet. What would
be the most appropriate nursing action?

A) Discharge the client from home health care related to noncompliance
B) Notify the health care provider of the client's failure to follow prescribed diet
C) Discuss diet with the client to learn the reasons for not following the diet
D) Make a referral to Meals-on-Wheels - ANSWER C: Discuss diet with client to learn
the reasons for not following the diet

14. A client states, "People think I'm no good, you know what I mean?" Which of these
responses would be most therapeutic?

A) "Well people often take their own feelings of inadequacy out on others."
B) "I think you're good. So you see, there's one person who likes you."
C) "I'm not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."
D) "Let's discuss this to see the reasons to create this impression on people?" -
ANSWER C: "I'm not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."

15. A client being treated for hypertension returns to the community clinic for follow up.
The client says, "I know these pills are important, but I just can't take these water pills
anymore. I drive a truck for a living, and I can't be stopping every 20 minutes to go to
the bathroom." Which of these is the best nursing diagnosis?

A) Noncompliance related to medication side effects
B) Knowledge deficit related to misunderstanding of disease state
C) Defensive coping related to chronic illness
D) Altered health maintenance related to occupation - ANSWER A: Noncompliance
related to medication side effects

, 16. When teaching effective stress management techniques to a client 1 hour before
surgery, which of the following should the nurse recommend?

A) Biofeedback
B) Deep breathing
C) Distraction
D) Imagery - ANSWER B: Deep breathing

17. When observing 4 year-old children playing in the hospital playroom, what activity
would the nurse expect to see the children participating in?

A) Competitive board games with older children
B) Playing with their own toys along side with other children
C) Playing alone with hand held computer games
D) Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers - ANSWER D: Playing cooperatively
with other preschoolers

18. The nurse is assessing a 4 month-old infant. Which motor skill would the nurse
anticipate finding?

A) Hold a rattle
B) Bang two blocks
C) Drink from a cup
D) Wave "bye-bye" - ANSWER A: Hold a rattle

19. When teaching a 10 year-old child about their impending heart surgery, which form
of explanation meets the developmental needs of this age child?

A) Provide a verbal explanation just prior to the surgery
B) Provide the child with a booklet to read about the surgery
C) Introduce the child to another child who had heart surgery 3 days ago
D) Explain the surgery using a model of the heart - ANSWER D: Explain the surgery
using a model of the heart

20. The parents of a child who has suddenly been hospitalized for an acute illness state
that they should have taken the child to the pediatrician earlier. Which approach by the
nurse is best when dealing with the parents' comments?

A) Focus on the child's needs and recovery
B) Explain the cause of the child's illness
C) Acknowledge that early care would have been better

Geschreven voor

Instelling
HESI EXIT RN V3
Vak
HESI EXIT RN V3

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Luckyexams Howard Community College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
28
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
2121
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.6

5 beoordelingen

5
2
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen