Questions about whether there is an objective social reality that exists "out there" or if social
reality is constructed by individuals and is unique for everyone belong to which on the following
domains:
A) Meso social theory
B) Ontology
C) E
D) Empirical generalizations
E) Ethics correct answers Ontology
Which of the following is a probabilistic statement :
A) When serving jurors, women always vote for acquittal
B) When serving jurors, women tend to vote for acquittal
C) when serving as jurors, women do not vote for acquittal
D) when serving as jurors, women never vote for acquittal correct answers B) when serving as
jurors, women tend to vote for acquittal
Which of the following statements correct answers
in regard to research involving indigenous peoples, what is the role of the tri council policy
(TPS-2)?
A) it does not apply, because ethical guidelines are determined by individual Indigenous
communities
B) It has special ethical requirements, including community consultation
C) it does not apply, because there is a totally separate council governing research involving
Indigenous persons in Canada
D) it is the same as for any other research correct answers B) It has special ethical requirements,
including community consultation
Suppose that you conduct field research in which you observe the use of cell phones by parents
while they are dining with their children in shopping mall food courts. What is the central ethical
dilemma here?
A) Analysis and reporting
B)No harm to participants
C)Anonymity and confidentiality
D)Voluntary participation correct answers D) Voluntary participation
,According to the Tri-Council Policy Statement on Ethical Conduct for Research Involving
Humans, what are the three core principles of modern research ethics?
A)Respect for persons, concern for welfare, and informed consent
B)Respect for human dignity, maximizing benefits, and reducing harm
C)Respect for persons, concern for welfare, and justice
D)Respect for persons, reducing harm, and informed consent correct answers C) Respect for
persons, concern for welfare, and justice
In the Tearoom Trade Study by Humphreys, he examined same-sex interactions by male
strangers in public restrooms. He first served as a lookout to make sure no one came into the
restroom. Then, without the men's knowledge, he tracked down their addresses and went to their
homes and pretended to be a researcher conducting a health survey in order to get more
information from them. Which of the following ethical concerns did he violate?
A)Lack of informed consent
B)Deception
C)Invasion of privacy
D)All of the above correct answers d. all of the above
Your friend's grandmother has been asked to participate in a study about the needs of seniors
who are on wait lists for a personal care home. Because the grandmother has severe cognitive
impairment due to Alzheimer disease, she is unable to consent to the research on her own; the
researchers are seeking her husband's consent on her behalf. Which of the TCPS 2's core
principles guides the researchers in terms of this aspect of research?
A)Justice
B)Concern for Welfare
C)Ethical Duty
D)Respect for Persons correct answers d. respect for persons
What is the general ethical principle regarding deception in social research?
A)
It can be ethically used if essential to the research, but only to the minimal degree necessary and
it must be followed by debriefing.
B)
It can be ethically used if essential to the research so long as subjects are not physically harmed
, C)
It is fully acceptable and does not involve ethical issues
D)
It is forbidden under all circumstances of ethical research correct answers A)
It can be ethically used if essential to the research, but only to the minimal degree necessary and
it must be followed by debriefing.
Which example best describes the concept of anonymity?
A)
Results from face-to-face interviews are aggregated into statistical descriptions.
B)
Neither the researcher nor the public can identify a response given by a subject.
C)
A pseudonym is used instead of the subject's real name.
D)
A researcher can identify a given person's responses, but promises not to do so publicly. correct
answers B)
Neither the researcher nor the public can identify a response given by a subject.
What was Stanley Milgram's classic experiment in obedience to authority criticized for?
A)
Long-term harm that it caused subjects
B)
Administering shocks to subjects
C)
The lack of debriefing of subjects
D)
The degree of psychological stress to subjects correct answers D)
The degree of psychological stress to subjects
What does informed consent mean when it comes to voluntary participation?
A)
It cannot involve deception of any kind.
B)
It must be decided on the basis of a full understanding of the possible risks.
C)
It must include some form of compensation.
D)
It ensures that there will be no injury to participants in any way correct answers B)
It must be decided on the basis of a full understanding of the possible risks.
For her master's thesis in sociology, a student wants to interview women who have been the
victims of sex trafficking in a certain city. The research ethics board has concerns about the
possibility that the women will be personally identifiable in the report because the city has a
small population. Which of the TCPS 2 core principles does this concern illustrate?
A)