HIMA 2300 Chapters 3 & 4 Exam With
Complete Solutions
Chapter 3 - ANSWER
What is the most important factor in determining the best storage method for health
records?
a. Ensuring that the records are readily accessible and secure
b. Ensuring that the records are factual and informational
c. Ensuring that the records are both electronic and paper based
d. Ensuring that the records are personal and private - ANSWER a. Ensuring that the
records are readily accessible and secure
What factor is medical necessity based on?
a. The beneficial effects of a service on the patient's physical needs and quality of life
b. The cost of a service compared with the beneficial effects on the patient's health
c. The availability of a service at the facility
d. The reimbursement available for a given service - ANSWER a. The beneficial effects
of a service on the patient's physical needs and quality of life
What is the outcome of analyzing data for a specific purpose?
a. Facts
b. Numbers
c. Charts
d. Information - ANSWER d. Information
What term is used in reference to objective descriptions of processes, procedures,
people, and other observable objects and activities?
, a. Information
b. Data
c. Knowledge
d. Notices - ANSWER b. Data
What is the most important component of the health record?
a. Demographic information
b. Format
c. Quality
d. Clinical documentation - ANSWER d. Clinical documentation
Which of the following processes is an ancillary function of the health record?
a. Medical error prevention
b. Data and information storage
c. Patient assessment and care planning
d. Resource allocation - ANSWER c. Patient assessment and care planning
What term is used in reference to electronically accessed information that provides
physicians with pertinent health information beyond the health record itself?
a. Core measures
b. Advanced decision support
c. Clinical practice guidelines
d. Enhanced discharge planning - ANSWER b. Advanced decision support
Which of the following is a method of grouping patients according to a predefined set of
characteristics?
a. Case-mix analysis
b. Case management
Complete Solutions
Chapter 3 - ANSWER
What is the most important factor in determining the best storage method for health
records?
a. Ensuring that the records are readily accessible and secure
b. Ensuring that the records are factual and informational
c. Ensuring that the records are both electronic and paper based
d. Ensuring that the records are personal and private - ANSWER a. Ensuring that the
records are readily accessible and secure
What factor is medical necessity based on?
a. The beneficial effects of a service on the patient's physical needs and quality of life
b. The cost of a service compared with the beneficial effects on the patient's health
c. The availability of a service at the facility
d. The reimbursement available for a given service - ANSWER a. The beneficial effects
of a service on the patient's physical needs and quality of life
What is the outcome of analyzing data for a specific purpose?
a. Facts
b. Numbers
c. Charts
d. Information - ANSWER d. Information
What term is used in reference to objective descriptions of processes, procedures,
people, and other observable objects and activities?
, a. Information
b. Data
c. Knowledge
d. Notices - ANSWER b. Data
What is the most important component of the health record?
a. Demographic information
b. Format
c. Quality
d. Clinical documentation - ANSWER d. Clinical documentation
Which of the following processes is an ancillary function of the health record?
a. Medical error prevention
b. Data and information storage
c. Patient assessment and care planning
d. Resource allocation - ANSWER c. Patient assessment and care planning
What term is used in reference to electronically accessed information that provides
physicians with pertinent health information beyond the health record itself?
a. Core measures
b. Advanced decision support
c. Clinical practice guidelines
d. Enhanced discharge planning - ANSWER b. Advanced decision support
Which of the following is a method of grouping patients according to a predefined set of
characteristics?
a. Case-mix analysis
b. Case management