Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 498 Exam #3 Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NURS 498 Exam #3 Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
NURS 498
Vak
NURS 498

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 498 Exam #3 Questions With Complete Solutions

A client has tumor lysis syndrome and is started on allopurinol.
What lab values need to be monitored?
A) Uric acid level
B) Serum phosphate
C) Serum potassium
D) Blood urea nitrogen Correct Answers A

A client is receiving a vesicant chemotherapeutic agent IV.
Which of the following actions is most important?
A) Infuse the medication over a short period of time
B) Hold the medication unless a central venous line is available
C) Administer the chemotherapy through a small-bore catheter
D) Stop the infusion if swelling observed at the site Correct
Answers D

A client is receiving a vesicant chemotherapeutic agent IV.
Which of the following actions is most important?
A) Infuse the medication over a short period of time
B) Hold the medication unless a central venous line is available
C) Administer the chemotherapy through small-bore catheter
D) Stop the infusion if swelling is observed at the site Correct
Answers D

A client is told that he will require a right orchiectomy and
chemotherapy for testicular cancer. The client asks the nurse of
he will be infertile after the procedure. Which response should
be made by the nurse?
a) "Has your surgeon discussed cryopreservation of your
sperm?"

,b) "Don't be concerned about this now, at this point you need to
be concerned about removal of the cancer."
c) "Since only one testicle is being removed your fertility will
not be effected."
d) "This procedure will make you infertile." Correct Answers A

A client with a gunshot wound to the abdomen undergoes
surgery, and a colostomy is formed as illustrated. Which of the
following information should the nurse include in client
teaching?
A) Soft, formed stool can be expected as drainage.
B) Irrigations can regulate drainage from the stoma
C) Stool will be expelled from both ostomy stomas.
D) This type of colostomy is usually temporary. Correct
Answers D

A client with cirrhosis is receiving lactulose. The nurse notes the
client is more confused and has asterixis. The nurse should:
A) monitor serum bilirubin levels
B) withhold the lactulose
C) assess for gastrointestinal bleeding
D) increase protein in the diet Correct Answers C

A client with ulcerative colitis who is taking azathioprine calls
the nurse in the outpatient clinic about all of these symptoms.
Which of the following symptoms is most important to
communicate to the health care provider?
A) Elevated temp
B) Frequent headaches
C) Joint pain
D) Nausea Correct Answers A

, A drop in blood sugar following the ingestion of high
carbohydrates is caused by this:
A) Diabetes
B) Dumping syndrome
C) Cholithiasis
D) Incisional hernia Correct Answers B

A few months after bariatric surgery, an older-adult client tells
the nurse, "My skin is hanging in folds. I think I need cosmetic
surgery." Which of the following responses by the nurse is best?
A) "The skin folds will gradually disappear once most of the
weight is lost."
B) "Cosmetic surgery is certainly a possibility once your weight
has stabilized."
C) "Perhaps you would like to talk to a counsellor about your
body image."
D) "The important thing is that your weight loss is improving
your health." Correct Answers B

A hospitalized patient had brachytherapy implants in the
prostate. What nursing action should be included?
A) Wash the area with hydrogen peroxide
B) Allow the patients grandchildren time to visit
C) Limit the time spent in the patients room
D)Place the used linen in a biological hazard bin Correct
Answers C

A hospitalized patient has brachytherapy implants in the
prostate. What nursing action should be included?
A) Was the area with hydrogen peroxide

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURS 498
Vak
NURS 498

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

14.49 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4875
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55424
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen