TEST BANK w#
Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations
w# w# w# w# w#
Michael L. Bishop, Edward P. Fody, Carleen Van Siclen & James March Mistler
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
9TH Edition
w#
TESTBANK #w
,Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations, Ninth Editi
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
on
Test bank w#
Import Settings: w#
Base Settings: Brownstone Defau
w# w# w#
lt Information Field: Complexity I
w# w# w# w#
nformation Field: Ahead Informa w# w# w#
tion Field: Subject Information F
w# w# w# w#
ield: Title w#
Highest Answer Letter: D w# w# w#
Multiple Keywords in Same Paragraph: No
w# w# w# w# w#
NAS ISBN13: 9781284238884, add to Ahead, Title tags
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
Chapter: Chapter 01 – Test Bank w# w# w# w# w#
Multiple Choice w#
1. One nanogram is equivalent to how many grams?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 10-6
B) 10-9
C) 10-12
D) 10-15
Ans: B Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2 w#
Ahead: Units of Measure w# w# w# w#
Subject: Chapter 1 w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
2. How many milliliters of 0.5N NaOH are required to make 100 milliliters of 0.2N NaOH?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 250
B) 40
C) 25
D) 4
Ans: B Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2 w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
3. A patient sample for uric acid gave an absorbance reading of 0.4, and the 50 mg/dL standard
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w
#gave an absorbance reading of 0.1. What is the concentration of uric acid in the patient's samp
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
le in grams per deciliter?
w# w# w# w#
A) 0.2
B) 12.5
C) 125
D) 200
Ans: D Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2 w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculations
w# w# w# w#
© Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, an Ascend Learning Com
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# 1-1
pany
,Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations, Ninth Editi
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
on
Test bank w#
Subject: Chapter 1 w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
4. How many millimoles of NaCl are contained in 300 mL of a 4M solution? (gmw = 58.5)
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 70
B) 120
C) 234
D) 1200
Ans: D Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
5. How is 10 mg/dL of calcium reported in mmol/L? (gmw = 40)
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 2.5
B) 5.0
C) 10
D) 25
Ans: A Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
6. How many milliliters of concentrated sulfuric acid (H2S04), G.M.W. = 98 grams, specific gravity =
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
1.500, purity = 80%, are needed to make 400 mL of a 2N solution?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 26.1
B) 32.7
C) 52.3
D) 65.3
Ans: B Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
7. How many grams of hydrated MgSO4 5 H20 (M.W.: MgSO4 = 119, H20 = 18) are required
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w
#to make a 10% solution of MgS04?
w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 5.7 g/dL w#
B) 11.9 g/dL w#
C) 17.6 g/dL w#
D) 20.9 g/dL A w# w#
ns: C Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
© Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, an Ascend Learning Com
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# 1-2
pany
, Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations, Ninth Editi
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
on
Test bank
w#
8. What is the molarity (M) of a 4% solution of sodium hydroxide (NaOH)? M.W: Na = 23, O = 16, H
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
= 1.w#
A) 0.1M
B) 0.25M
C) 1.0M
D) 2.5M
Ans: C Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
9. 3 mg/dL is equivalent to how many grams per liter?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 0.003
B) 0.03
C) 0.3
D) 3
Ans: B Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Units of Measure
w# w# w# w#
Subject: Chapter 1 w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
10. What is the normality of a solution containing 4.5 grams of BaCl2 in 400 mL? (gmw = 208)
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 1.10
B) 0.50
C) 0.25
D) 0.11
Ans: D Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
11. What are the optimal conditions for specimen transport, handling, and storage of specime
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
ns for clinical chemistry testing?
w# w# w# w#
A) Specimen transported to lab within 2 hours after collection, stored at room temperatur
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
e, and centrifuged within 4 hours.
w# w# w# w# w#
B) Specimen transported to lab immediately, permitted to clot, serum separated and tested as s
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
oon as possible.
w# w#
C) Specimen brought to lab immediately, spun down, and serum left to stand on clot until tested.
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
D) None of these represent optimal condition
w# w# w# w# w#
s. Ans: B
w# w#
Complexity: RL1 w#
Ahead: Specimen Collection and Handli
w# w# w# w#
ng Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
© Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, an Ascend Learning Com
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# 1-3
pany
Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations
w# w# w# w# w#
Michael L. Bishop, Edward P. Fody, Carleen Van Siclen & James March Mistler
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
9TH Edition
w#
TESTBANK #w
,Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations, Ninth Editi
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
on
Test bank w#
Import Settings: w#
Base Settings: Brownstone Defau
w# w# w#
lt Information Field: Complexity I
w# w# w# w#
nformation Field: Ahead Informa w# w# w#
tion Field: Subject Information F
w# w# w# w#
ield: Title w#
Highest Answer Letter: D w# w# w#
Multiple Keywords in Same Paragraph: No
w# w# w# w# w#
NAS ISBN13: 9781284238884, add to Ahead, Title tags
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
Chapter: Chapter 01 – Test Bank w# w# w# w# w#
Multiple Choice w#
1. One nanogram is equivalent to how many grams?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 10-6
B) 10-9
C) 10-12
D) 10-15
Ans: B Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2 w#
Ahead: Units of Measure w# w# w# w#
Subject: Chapter 1 w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
2. How many milliliters of 0.5N NaOH are required to make 100 milliliters of 0.2N NaOH?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 250
B) 40
C) 25
D) 4
Ans: B Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2 w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
3. A patient sample for uric acid gave an absorbance reading of 0.4, and the 50 mg/dL standard
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w
#gave an absorbance reading of 0.1. What is the concentration of uric acid in the patient's samp
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
le in grams per deciliter?
w# w# w# w#
A) 0.2
B) 12.5
C) 125
D) 200
Ans: D Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2 w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculations
w# w# w# w#
© Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, an Ascend Learning Com
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# 1-1
pany
,Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations, Ninth Editi
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
on
Test bank w#
Subject: Chapter 1 w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
4. How many millimoles of NaCl are contained in 300 mL of a 4M solution? (gmw = 58.5)
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 70
B) 120
C) 234
D) 1200
Ans: D Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
5. How is 10 mg/dL of calcium reported in mmol/L? (gmw = 40)
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 2.5
B) 5.0
C) 10
D) 25
Ans: A Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
6. How many milliliters of concentrated sulfuric acid (H2S04), G.M.W. = 98 grams, specific gravity =
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
1.500, purity = 80%, are needed to make 400 mL of a 2N solution?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 26.1
B) 32.7
C) 52.3
D) 65.3
Ans: B Complexiw# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
7. How many grams of hydrated MgSO4 5 H20 (M.W.: MgSO4 = 119, H20 = 18) are required
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w
#to make a 10% solution of MgS04?
w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 5.7 g/dL w#
B) 11.9 g/dL w#
C) 17.6 g/dL w#
D) 20.9 g/dL A w# w#
ns: C Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
© Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, an Ascend Learning Com
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# 1-2
pany
, Clinical Chemistry: Principles, Techniques, and Correlations, Ninth Editi
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
on
Test bank
w#
8. What is the molarity (M) of a 4% solution of sodium hydroxide (NaOH)? M.W: Na = 23, O = 16, H
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
= 1.w#
A) 0.1M
B) 0.25M
C) 1.0M
D) 2.5M
Ans: C Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
9. 3 mg/dL is equivalent to how many grams per liter?
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 0.003
B) 0.03
C) 0.3
D) 3
Ans: B Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Units of Measure
w# w# w# w#
Subject: Chapter 1 w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
10. What is the normality of a solution containing 4.5 grams of BaCl2 in 400 mL? (gmw = 208)
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
A) 1.10
B) 0.50
C) 0.25
D) 0.11
Ans: D Complexi
w# w#
ty: RL2
w#
Ahead: Laboratory Mathematics and Calculatio
w# w# w# w#
ns Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
11. What are the optimal conditions for specimen transport, handling, and storage of specime
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
ns for clinical chemistry testing?
w# w# w# w#
A) Specimen transported to lab within 2 hours after collection, stored at room temperatur
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
e, and centrifuged within 4 hours.
w# w# w# w# w#
B) Specimen transported to lab immediately, permitted to clot, serum separated and tested as s
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
oon as possible.
w# w#
C) Specimen brought to lab immediately, spun down, and serum left to stand on clot until tested.
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
D) None of these represent optimal condition
w# w# w# w# w#
s. Ans: B
w# w#
Complexity: RL1 w#
Ahead: Specimen Collection and Handli
w# w# w# w#
ng Subject: Chapter 1
w# w# w#
Title: Basic Principles and Practices of Clinical Chemistry
w# w# w# w# w# w# w#
© Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, an Ascend Learning Com
w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# w# 1-3
pany