ASL Final Study Exam Questions and
Answers7
How do you talk about someone you can see to a friend?
a. Invent a sign name for that person and use that sign name each time.
b. Fingerspell that person's name each time.
c. Point directly in that area. Your eye gaze should be directed towards that area too.
d. Point in a more downward direction. Eye gaze should be directed towards that same area.
When you sign something about the object/person, refer to it/them by pointing to the same
area, and then continue talking about that object/person. - ANSWERS-c. Point directly in that
area. Your eye gaze should be directed towards that area too.
How do you talk about someone when they're not present in the room with you?
a. Fingerspell that person's name each time. b. Invent a sign name for that person and use
that sign name each time.
c. Point directly in that area. Your eye gaze
should be directed towards that area too.
d. Point in a more downward direction. Eye gaze
should be directed towards that same area. When you sign something about the object/person,
refer to it/them by pointing to the same area, and then continue talking about that
object/person. - ANSWERS-d. Point in a more downward direction. Eye gaze
should be directed towards that same area. When you sign something about the object/person,
refer to it/them by pointing to the same area, and then continue talking about that
object/person.
Which hand should you use as a placeholder for a list? a. Either hand
b. Your dominant hand c. Your base hand
, d. Neither hand - ANSWERS-C. Your base hand
When listing THREE OR FIVE - which part of your hand should you use to begin your list?
a. It doesn't matter which finger you sign the item first.
b. Your pinky
c. Your pointing finger
d. Your thumb - ANSWERS-D. THUMB
When listing two or four items - which part of your hand should you use to begin your list?
A. Your pinky
B. Your thumb
C. It doesnt matter which finger as long as you sign the item first
D. Your pointer finger - ANSWERS-D. YOUR POINTER FINGER
1. Which hand should you use as a placeholder when listing siblings?
a. Your dominant hand
b. Hands should not be used as a placeholder
c. Your base hand
d. It doesn't matter which hand you choose to
use - ANSWERS-C. BASE HAND
If you have two siblings - which handshape should you use on your base hand to show where
you and your siblings rank?
a. Handshape 2 (to indicate your siblings)
b. Handshape 3 (to indicate yourself and 2 other
siblings)
Answers7
How do you talk about someone you can see to a friend?
a. Invent a sign name for that person and use that sign name each time.
b. Fingerspell that person's name each time.
c. Point directly in that area. Your eye gaze should be directed towards that area too.
d. Point in a more downward direction. Eye gaze should be directed towards that same area.
When you sign something about the object/person, refer to it/them by pointing to the same
area, and then continue talking about that object/person. - ANSWERS-c. Point directly in that
area. Your eye gaze should be directed towards that area too.
How do you talk about someone when they're not present in the room with you?
a. Fingerspell that person's name each time. b. Invent a sign name for that person and use
that sign name each time.
c. Point directly in that area. Your eye gaze
should be directed towards that area too.
d. Point in a more downward direction. Eye gaze
should be directed towards that same area. When you sign something about the object/person,
refer to it/them by pointing to the same area, and then continue talking about that
object/person. - ANSWERS-d. Point in a more downward direction. Eye gaze
should be directed towards that same area. When you sign something about the object/person,
refer to it/them by pointing to the same area, and then continue talking about that
object/person.
Which hand should you use as a placeholder for a list? a. Either hand
b. Your dominant hand c. Your base hand
, d. Neither hand - ANSWERS-C. Your base hand
When listing THREE OR FIVE - which part of your hand should you use to begin your list?
a. It doesn't matter which finger you sign the item first.
b. Your pinky
c. Your pointing finger
d. Your thumb - ANSWERS-D. THUMB
When listing two or four items - which part of your hand should you use to begin your list?
A. Your pinky
B. Your thumb
C. It doesnt matter which finger as long as you sign the item first
D. Your pointer finger - ANSWERS-D. YOUR POINTER FINGER
1. Which hand should you use as a placeholder when listing siblings?
a. Your dominant hand
b. Hands should not be used as a placeholder
c. Your base hand
d. It doesn't matter which hand you choose to
use - ANSWERS-C. BASE HAND
If you have two siblings - which handshape should you use on your base hand to show where
you and your siblings rank?
a. Handshape 2 (to indicate your siblings)
b. Handshape 3 (to indicate yourself and 2 other
siblings)