Test Bank Pharm Final Practice Questions with Answers
1. The client receives a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for treatment
of arthritis. What is a priority for the nurse to include when doing medication
education?
1. "Constipation is common; include roughage in your diet."
2. "Drink at least eight glasses of water a day."
3. "Take your medication with food."
4. "Take your medication on an empty stomach." - Correct Answer 2
2. The nursing instructor teaches student nurses about chemotherapy for cancer.
Which statement best explains why lung cancers are less sensitive to
antineoplastic agents than other types of cancer? A."Lung cancer cells have
been growing for a long time before detection, so they are less sensitive to
antineoplastic agents."
3. "B. "Lung cancer cells have a very erratic cell cycle, and this is why there isn't
much difference between the number of replicating and resting cells."
4. C"Lung cancer cells have a low-growth fraction, which means there isn't much
difference between the number of replicating and resting cells."
5. D. "Lung cancer cells grow in a high-oxygen environment, so they are not very
sensitive to antineoplastic agents." - Correct Answer B Harder to treat bc cancer
tx works better on cells that are replicating quickly
6. A mother calls the clinic and tells the nurse that her 4-month-old baby has a
fever. The mother asks if she can use the liquid acetaminophen (Tylenol) that is
used for her 10-year-old child. What is the best response by the nurse?
1. "Infants should not have acetaminophen (Tylenol) because it damages the liver."
2. "It is best if the pediatrician is called; he can be asked this question."
3. "It is fine to use the same medicine for both children."
4. "Infant drops should be used for the baby; they are different from liquid
medicine." - Correct Answer 4
7. 2. The client receives tamoxifen (Nolvadex) for treatment of breast cancer. She
asks the nurse why the medicine works. What is the best response by the nurse?
A. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by binding to the DNA of breast cancer
cells."
B. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by blocking estrogen receptors on breast
tissue."
C. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by inhibiting the metabolism of breast
cancer cells."
D. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by inhibiting the cellular mitosis of breast
cancer." - Correct Answer B
,8. The nurse is managing care for clients who will receive ibuprofen (Advil) for long-
term therapy. What are the primary laboratory tests the nurse will assess prior to
initiation of therapy?
9. Note: Credit will be given only if all correct choices and no incorrect choices are
selected.
10. Standard Text: Select all that apply.
1. Electrolytes
2. Hemoglobin and hematocrit
3. Bleeding times
4. Liver function tests
5. Serum amylase - Correct Answer 2,3,4
11. 3. The client receives cisplatin (Platinol) as therapy for cancer. Which
assessment finding would prompt the nurse to contact the client's physician
immediately?
A. An elevation in blood glucose
B. A temperature greater than 101°F
12. C.Nausea and projectile vomiting
13. D. A complaint of painful leg cramps - Correct Answer B
14. The client experienced a sports-related injury to his leg. During the morning
assessment, what signs of inflammation will the nurse most likely assess?
15. Note: Credit will be given only if all correct choices and no incorrect choices are
selected.
16. Standard Text: Select all that apply.
1. Swelling
2. Pain
3. Warmth
4. Pallor
5. Pitting edema - Correct Answer 1,2,3
17. A client is prescribed methotrexate (Rheumatrex) for treatment of osteogenic
sarcoma. The client says, "My friend took methotrexate, but she has never had
cancer." How should the nurse respond to this statement? Select all that apply.
A. "Methotrexate is used to treat some autoimmune disorders as well."
B. "Methotrexate is used to treat some forms of liver disease." (it can cause
liver disease)
C. "You must have misinterpreted what your friend said."
D. "She must have had cancer and not told you."
E. "Does your friend have rheumatoid arthritis?" - Correct Answer A, E
18. A client's dosage schedule includes chemotherapy for each of 5 days and then
no chemotherapy for 5 days. The client says, "Why don't they just keep giving me
, the chemo? I want to kill this cancer and get on with my life." How should the
nurse respond? Select all that apply.
A. "The chemotherapy is not always immediately available, so pauses are
taken to allow for more stock to arrive."
B. "This chemotherapy is so strong that you cannot physically stand to take it
for more than 5 days."
C. "You should let the doctors worry about that."
D. "We need to give your normal cells time to recover from the medication
before you get more chemotherapy."
E. "We need to let some of the cancer cells develop into the stage where the
chemotherapy can kill them." - Correct Answer D, E
19. The client receives prednisone as treatment for his inflammatory disease. He has
experienced great relief and asks the nurse if he can just keep taking this
medication. What is the best response by the nurse?
1. "No, because this medication has serious adverse effects."
2. "No, your doctor said the best treatment for your illness is to alternate
medications."
3. "No, your body would get used to it and it would lose its effectiveness."
4. "No, because your illness is in remission and you don't need medication now." -
Correct Answer 1
20. The nurse in the emergency department frequently sees clients who have
overdosed on acetaminophen (Tylenol). Which client is at highest risk for
developing hemolysis?
1. A Native American client
2. A Jewish client
3. An African American client
4. A Caucasian client - Correct Answer 3
21. The nurse works with a physician who frequently prescribes benzodiazepines.
The use of benzodiazepines in which patient would cause the nurse the most
concern?
A. A 32-year-old mother of two preschool children
B. A 42-year-old businessman who travels internationally
C. A 9-year-old child with panic attacks
D. An 87-year-old patient who uses a cane for ambulation - Correct Answer
D
22. The nurse plans to teach a class on acetaminophen (Tylenol) to mothers with
young children. What will the best plan by the nurse include?
1. "It is best to give your child acetaminophen (Tylenol) with a high-carbohydrate
meal."
2. "Read the labels of all over-the-counter (OTC) medications for the amount of
acetaminophen (Tylenol) in them."
, 3. "Acetaminophen (Tylenol) will only need to be given once a day because it is
long-lasting."
4. "It is okay to substitute a baby aspirin for acetaminophen (Tylenol) if you run out
of acetaminophen (Tylenol)." - Correct Answer 2
23. The patient has been treated by the same physician for 2 years and has had
insomnia the entire time. Many different medications have been tried with limited
success. What should be the nurse's primary assessment at this time?
A. Assess the patient for a primary personality disorder.
B. Assess if the patient has an addictive personality disorder.
C. Assess if the patient has been selling his medications to addicts.
D. Assess for a primary sleep disorder such as sleep apnea. - Correct
Answer D
24. The client has been taking hydrocortisone (Cortef) for a month and abruptly stops
it. What will the best assessment by the nurse include?
1. Fatigue and anorexia
2. Hyperglycemia and depression
3. Dilated pupils and auditory hallucinations
4. Tachycardia and weight gain - Correct Answer 1
25. The MOA of action of the antidiarrheal atropine (lomotil) is to
A. Slow peristalsis
B. Increase stool formation
C. Block dopamine receptors in the brain
D. Promote stool passage - Correct Answer A
26. The physician orders acetaminophen (Tylenol) four time a day for a client with
arthritis. The nurse would plan to validate which other order with the physician?
1. Heparin 5000 units subcutaneously every 8 hours
2. Warfarin (Coumadin) 2 mg orally every day
3. Penicillin G benzathine (Bicillin LA) 2.4 million units IM one time
4. Paroxetine (Paxil) 37.5 mg orally every day - Correct Answer 2
27. Which of the following oral medications would be contraindicated in a 60 year old
constipated patient with history of dysphagia secondary to esophageal strictures?
A. Psyllium (Metamucil)
b. Mineral oil (fleet enema)
C. Docusate calcium (Colace)
D. Lactulose (kristalose) - Correct Answer A (because you have to take with water,
it's a powder, need thickened liquid, powder not good for dyshpagia)
28. The nurse teaches clients with rheumatoid arthritis about the side effects of
nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). The nurse evaluates that
education has been effective when the clients make which statement?
1. The client receives a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for treatment
of arthritis. What is a priority for the nurse to include when doing medication
education?
1. "Constipation is common; include roughage in your diet."
2. "Drink at least eight glasses of water a day."
3. "Take your medication with food."
4. "Take your medication on an empty stomach." - Correct Answer 2
2. The nursing instructor teaches student nurses about chemotherapy for cancer.
Which statement best explains why lung cancers are less sensitive to
antineoplastic agents than other types of cancer? A."Lung cancer cells have
been growing for a long time before detection, so they are less sensitive to
antineoplastic agents."
3. "B. "Lung cancer cells have a very erratic cell cycle, and this is why there isn't
much difference between the number of replicating and resting cells."
4. C"Lung cancer cells have a low-growth fraction, which means there isn't much
difference between the number of replicating and resting cells."
5. D. "Lung cancer cells grow in a high-oxygen environment, so they are not very
sensitive to antineoplastic agents." - Correct Answer B Harder to treat bc cancer
tx works better on cells that are replicating quickly
6. A mother calls the clinic and tells the nurse that her 4-month-old baby has a
fever. The mother asks if she can use the liquid acetaminophen (Tylenol) that is
used for her 10-year-old child. What is the best response by the nurse?
1. "Infants should not have acetaminophen (Tylenol) because it damages the liver."
2. "It is best if the pediatrician is called; he can be asked this question."
3. "It is fine to use the same medicine for both children."
4. "Infant drops should be used for the baby; they are different from liquid
medicine." - Correct Answer 4
7. 2. The client receives tamoxifen (Nolvadex) for treatment of breast cancer. She
asks the nurse why the medicine works. What is the best response by the nurse?
A. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by binding to the DNA of breast cancer
cells."
B. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by blocking estrogen receptors on breast
tissue."
C. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by inhibiting the metabolism of breast
cancer cells."
D. "Tamoxifen (Nolvadex) works by inhibiting the cellular mitosis of breast
cancer." - Correct Answer B
,8. The nurse is managing care for clients who will receive ibuprofen (Advil) for long-
term therapy. What are the primary laboratory tests the nurse will assess prior to
initiation of therapy?
9. Note: Credit will be given only if all correct choices and no incorrect choices are
selected.
10. Standard Text: Select all that apply.
1. Electrolytes
2. Hemoglobin and hematocrit
3. Bleeding times
4. Liver function tests
5. Serum amylase - Correct Answer 2,3,4
11. 3. The client receives cisplatin (Platinol) as therapy for cancer. Which
assessment finding would prompt the nurse to contact the client's physician
immediately?
A. An elevation in blood glucose
B. A temperature greater than 101°F
12. C.Nausea and projectile vomiting
13. D. A complaint of painful leg cramps - Correct Answer B
14. The client experienced a sports-related injury to his leg. During the morning
assessment, what signs of inflammation will the nurse most likely assess?
15. Note: Credit will be given only if all correct choices and no incorrect choices are
selected.
16. Standard Text: Select all that apply.
1. Swelling
2. Pain
3. Warmth
4. Pallor
5. Pitting edema - Correct Answer 1,2,3
17. A client is prescribed methotrexate (Rheumatrex) for treatment of osteogenic
sarcoma. The client says, "My friend took methotrexate, but she has never had
cancer." How should the nurse respond to this statement? Select all that apply.
A. "Methotrexate is used to treat some autoimmune disorders as well."
B. "Methotrexate is used to treat some forms of liver disease." (it can cause
liver disease)
C. "You must have misinterpreted what your friend said."
D. "She must have had cancer and not told you."
E. "Does your friend have rheumatoid arthritis?" - Correct Answer A, E
18. A client's dosage schedule includes chemotherapy for each of 5 days and then
no chemotherapy for 5 days. The client says, "Why don't they just keep giving me
, the chemo? I want to kill this cancer and get on with my life." How should the
nurse respond? Select all that apply.
A. "The chemotherapy is not always immediately available, so pauses are
taken to allow for more stock to arrive."
B. "This chemotherapy is so strong that you cannot physically stand to take it
for more than 5 days."
C. "You should let the doctors worry about that."
D. "We need to give your normal cells time to recover from the medication
before you get more chemotherapy."
E. "We need to let some of the cancer cells develop into the stage where the
chemotherapy can kill them." - Correct Answer D, E
19. The client receives prednisone as treatment for his inflammatory disease. He has
experienced great relief and asks the nurse if he can just keep taking this
medication. What is the best response by the nurse?
1. "No, because this medication has serious adverse effects."
2. "No, your doctor said the best treatment for your illness is to alternate
medications."
3. "No, your body would get used to it and it would lose its effectiveness."
4. "No, because your illness is in remission and you don't need medication now." -
Correct Answer 1
20. The nurse in the emergency department frequently sees clients who have
overdosed on acetaminophen (Tylenol). Which client is at highest risk for
developing hemolysis?
1. A Native American client
2. A Jewish client
3. An African American client
4. A Caucasian client - Correct Answer 3
21. The nurse works with a physician who frequently prescribes benzodiazepines.
The use of benzodiazepines in which patient would cause the nurse the most
concern?
A. A 32-year-old mother of two preschool children
B. A 42-year-old businessman who travels internationally
C. A 9-year-old child with panic attacks
D. An 87-year-old patient who uses a cane for ambulation - Correct Answer
D
22. The nurse plans to teach a class on acetaminophen (Tylenol) to mothers with
young children. What will the best plan by the nurse include?
1. "It is best to give your child acetaminophen (Tylenol) with a high-carbohydrate
meal."
2. "Read the labels of all over-the-counter (OTC) medications for the amount of
acetaminophen (Tylenol) in them."
, 3. "Acetaminophen (Tylenol) will only need to be given once a day because it is
long-lasting."
4. "It is okay to substitute a baby aspirin for acetaminophen (Tylenol) if you run out
of acetaminophen (Tylenol)." - Correct Answer 2
23. The patient has been treated by the same physician for 2 years and has had
insomnia the entire time. Many different medications have been tried with limited
success. What should be the nurse's primary assessment at this time?
A. Assess the patient for a primary personality disorder.
B. Assess if the patient has an addictive personality disorder.
C. Assess if the patient has been selling his medications to addicts.
D. Assess for a primary sleep disorder such as sleep apnea. - Correct
Answer D
24. The client has been taking hydrocortisone (Cortef) for a month and abruptly stops
it. What will the best assessment by the nurse include?
1. Fatigue and anorexia
2. Hyperglycemia and depression
3. Dilated pupils and auditory hallucinations
4. Tachycardia and weight gain - Correct Answer 1
25. The MOA of action of the antidiarrheal atropine (lomotil) is to
A. Slow peristalsis
B. Increase stool formation
C. Block dopamine receptors in the brain
D. Promote stool passage - Correct Answer A
26. The physician orders acetaminophen (Tylenol) four time a day for a client with
arthritis. The nurse would plan to validate which other order with the physician?
1. Heparin 5000 units subcutaneously every 8 hours
2. Warfarin (Coumadin) 2 mg orally every day
3. Penicillin G benzathine (Bicillin LA) 2.4 million units IM one time
4. Paroxetine (Paxil) 37.5 mg orally every day - Correct Answer 2
27. Which of the following oral medications would be contraindicated in a 60 year old
constipated patient with history of dysphagia secondary to esophageal strictures?
A. Psyllium (Metamucil)
b. Mineral oil (fleet enema)
C. Docusate calcium (Colace)
D. Lactulose (kristalose) - Correct Answer A (because you have to take with water,
it's a powder, need thickened liquid, powder not good for dyshpagia)
28. The nurse teaches clients with rheumatoid arthritis about the side effects of
nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). The nurse evaluates that
education has been effective when the clients make which statement?