A high school teacher observes that several students in the class are unable to
successfully complete a journal response at the end of a lesson. The teacher realizes
that including a discussion on new vocabulary words at the beginning of the lesson
would have fostered students' understanding of the topic. The teacher revises the
lesson plans for the following day to start with a review of vocabulary words. The
teacher's actions best describe which of the following?
A.Reflective practice
B.Diagnostic assessment
C.Peer evaluation
D.Action research
Give this one a try later!
Option (A) is correct. During reflection, teachers think over their teaching
practices to analyze how they taught the lesson, whether student outcomes
met established goals, and how they might improve or change their
practices to achieve better learning outcomes.
,Which of the following best describes an enrichment activity for a senior high school
class?
A.Attending a field trip to a Revolutionary War reenactment
B.Tutoring peers who are struggling with material taught in class
C.Retaking an introductory mathematics course at a local college
D.Participating in a summer camp to enhance basic pre-algebra skills
Give this one a try later!
Option (A) is correct. Enrichment activities elaborate on the content taught
in class; a field trip is a good way to provide enrichment.
Which of the following individuals theorized that learning occurs as a result of
associations with or habits that formed as a result of the interplay between stimulus
and response?
A.Thorndike
B.Bandura
C.Piaget
D.Erikson
Give this one a try later!
Option (A) is correct. Thorndike developed a theory stating that learning is
the result of associations with or habits that formed as a result of the
interplay between stimulus and response.
Which of the following is the best example of an informal assessment?
A.A test given at the end of an instructional unit
B.A quiz given at the end of the school week
C.An exit ticket completed at the end of a lesson
D.A standardized achievement test completed at the end of the school year
, Give this one a try later!
Option (C) is correct. An exit ticket is the best example of an informal
assessment because it is not graded and allows the teacher to track the
progress of students to inform instruction.
According to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, students who are on 504
plans
A.are eligible under IDEA and have an IEP (Individualized Education Program)
B.have received a medical diagnosis of an illness
C.are provided accommodations to ensure their academic success
D.have a current chemical or alcohol dependency problem
Give this one a try later!
Option (C) is correct. A 504 plan ensures that a student with a disability has
equal access to an education and may receive accommodations and
modifications.
A gym teacher has just completed teaching the technique of shooting a basketball
from the free throw line, and two students are unable to follow the instructions
provided. Which of the following is the best remediation technique to use with the
students?
A.Allowing the students to attempt shooting the basketball until they are able to do it
successfully
B.Having the two students play a game to improve their skills
C.Analyzing the action of each student to assess particular deficit areas
D.Continuing to the next skill because the students will learn the steps as the class
proceeds
Give this one a try later!
successfully complete a journal response at the end of a lesson. The teacher realizes
that including a discussion on new vocabulary words at the beginning of the lesson
would have fostered students' understanding of the topic. The teacher revises the
lesson plans for the following day to start with a review of vocabulary words. The
teacher's actions best describe which of the following?
A.Reflective practice
B.Diagnostic assessment
C.Peer evaluation
D.Action research
Give this one a try later!
Option (A) is correct. During reflection, teachers think over their teaching
practices to analyze how they taught the lesson, whether student outcomes
met established goals, and how they might improve or change their
practices to achieve better learning outcomes.
,Which of the following best describes an enrichment activity for a senior high school
class?
A.Attending a field trip to a Revolutionary War reenactment
B.Tutoring peers who are struggling with material taught in class
C.Retaking an introductory mathematics course at a local college
D.Participating in a summer camp to enhance basic pre-algebra skills
Give this one a try later!
Option (A) is correct. Enrichment activities elaborate on the content taught
in class; a field trip is a good way to provide enrichment.
Which of the following individuals theorized that learning occurs as a result of
associations with or habits that formed as a result of the interplay between stimulus
and response?
A.Thorndike
B.Bandura
C.Piaget
D.Erikson
Give this one a try later!
Option (A) is correct. Thorndike developed a theory stating that learning is
the result of associations with or habits that formed as a result of the
interplay between stimulus and response.
Which of the following is the best example of an informal assessment?
A.A test given at the end of an instructional unit
B.A quiz given at the end of the school week
C.An exit ticket completed at the end of a lesson
D.A standardized achievement test completed at the end of the school year
, Give this one a try later!
Option (C) is correct. An exit ticket is the best example of an informal
assessment because it is not graded and allows the teacher to track the
progress of students to inform instruction.
According to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, students who are on 504
plans
A.are eligible under IDEA and have an IEP (Individualized Education Program)
B.have received a medical diagnosis of an illness
C.are provided accommodations to ensure their academic success
D.have a current chemical or alcohol dependency problem
Give this one a try later!
Option (C) is correct. A 504 plan ensures that a student with a disability has
equal access to an education and may receive accommodations and
modifications.
A gym teacher has just completed teaching the technique of shooting a basketball
from the free throw line, and two students are unable to follow the instructions
provided. Which of the following is the best remediation technique to use with the
students?
A.Allowing the students to attempt shooting the basketball until they are able to do it
successfully
B.Having the two students play a game to improve their skills
C.Analyzing the action of each student to assess particular deficit areas
D.Continuing to the next skill because the students will learn the steps as the class
proceeds
Give this one a try later!