PATHOPHARM EXAM 3 QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS
A |patient |is |receiving |a |tube |feeding |through |a |gastrostomy. |The |nurse |expects |which |type |of |
drug |will |be |used |to |promote |gastric |emptying |for |this |patient?
A. |Prokinetic |drugs, |such |as |metoclopramide |(Reglan)
B. |Neuroleptic |drugs, |such |as |chlorpromazine |(Thorazine)
C. |Serotonin |blockers, |such |as |ondansetron |(Zofran)
D. |Anticholinergic |drugs, |such |as |scopolamine |(Transderm-Scop) |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |
Prokinetic |drugs, |such |as |metoclopramide |(Reglan)
A |patient |on |chemotherapy |is |using |ondansetron |(Zofran) |for |treatment |of |nausea. |The |nurse |
will |instruct |the |patient |to |watch |for |which |adverse |effect |of |this |drug?
A. |Dizziness
B. |Dry |mouth
C. |Diarrhea
D. |Blurred |vision |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C. |Diarrhea
A |patient |who |has |severe |nausea |and |vomiting |following |a |case |of |food |poisoning |comes |to |
the |urgent |care |center. |When |reviewing |his |medication |history, |the |nurse |notes |that |he |has |an
|allergy |to |procaine. |The |nurse |would |question |an |order |for |which |antiemetic |drug |if |ordered |
for |this |patient?
A. |Metoclopramide |(Reglan)
B. |Palonosetron |(Aloxi)
,C. |Promethazine |(Phenergan)
D. |Phosphorated |carbohydrate |solution |(Emetrol) |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |Metoclopramide |
(Reglan)
A |patient |is |taking |chemotherapy |with |a |drug |that |has |a |high |potential |for |causing |nausea |and
|vomiting. |The |nurse |is |preparing |to |administer |an |antiemetic |drug. |Which |class |of |antiemetic |
drugs |is |most |commonly |used |to |prevent |nausea |and |vomiting |for |patients |receiving |
chemotherapy?
A. |Prokinetic |drugs, |such |as |metoclopramide |(Reglan)
B. |Serotonin |blockers, |such |as |ondansetron |(Zofran) |
C. |Neuroleptic |drugs, |such |as |promethazine |(Phenergan)
D. |Anticholinergic |drugs, |such |as |scopolamine |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B. |Serotonin |blockers, |
such |as |ondansetron |(Zofran)
A |patient |who |has |been |newly |diagnosed |with |vertigo |will |be |taking |an |antihistamine |
antiemetic |drug. |The |nurse |will |include |which |information |when |teaching |the |patient |about |
this |drug?
A. |The |patient |may |skip |doses |if |the |patient |is |feeling |well.
B. |The |patient |may |experience |occasional |problems |with |taste.
C. |It |is |safe |to |take |the |medication |with |a |glass |of |wine |in |the |evening |to |help |settle |the |
stomach.
D. |The |patient |will |need |to |avoid |driving |because |of |possible |drowsiness. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-C. |It |is |safe |to |take |the |medication |with |a |glass |of |wine |in |the |evening |to |help |
settle |the |stomach.
A |patient |is |on |a |chemotherapy |regimen |in |an |outpatient |clinic |and |is |receiving |a |
chemotherapy |drug |that |is |known |to |be |highly |emetogenic. |The |nurse |will |implement |which |
, interventions |regarding |the |pharmacologic |management |of |nausea |and |vomiting? |(Select |all |
that |apply.)
A. |For |best |therapeutic |effects, |medicating |for |nausea |once |the |symptoms |begin
B. |Observing |carefully |for |the |adverse |effects |of |restlessness |and |anxiety
C. |Instructing |the |patient |that |the |antinausea |drugs |may |cause |extreme |drowsiness
D. |Administering |antinausea |drugs |30 |to |60 |minutes |before |chemotherapy |is |started
E. |Instructing |the |patient |to |rise |slowly |from |a |sitting |or |lying |position |because |of |possible |
orthostatic |hypotension |
F. |Giving |antinausea |drugs |at |the |beginning |of |the |chemotherapy |infusion |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-C. |Instructing |the |patient |that |the |antinausea |drugs |may |cause |extreme |
drowsiness
E. |Instructing |the |patient |to |rise |slowly |from |a |sitting |or |lying |position |because |of |possible |
orthostatic |hypotension
A |patient |will |be |receiving |pantoprazole |(Protonix), |20 |mg |IV |daily |every |morning. |The |
medication, |once |reconstituted, |has |a |strength |of |40 |mg/10 |mL. |Identify |how |many |milliliters |
the |nurse |will |draw |up |for |this |dose.
A. |3 |mL
B. |2 |mL
C. |5 |mL
D. |4 |mL |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C. |5 |mL
A |patient |is |receiving |an |aluminum-containing |antacid. |The |nurse |will |inform |the |patient |to |
watch |for |which |possible |adverse |effect?
A. |Constipation
B. |Diarrhea
CORRECT ANSWERS
A |patient |is |receiving |a |tube |feeding |through |a |gastrostomy. |The |nurse |expects |which |type |of |
drug |will |be |used |to |promote |gastric |emptying |for |this |patient?
A. |Prokinetic |drugs, |such |as |metoclopramide |(Reglan)
B. |Neuroleptic |drugs, |such |as |chlorpromazine |(Thorazine)
C. |Serotonin |blockers, |such |as |ondansetron |(Zofran)
D. |Anticholinergic |drugs, |such |as |scopolamine |(Transderm-Scop) |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |
Prokinetic |drugs, |such |as |metoclopramide |(Reglan)
A |patient |on |chemotherapy |is |using |ondansetron |(Zofran) |for |treatment |of |nausea. |The |nurse |
will |instruct |the |patient |to |watch |for |which |adverse |effect |of |this |drug?
A. |Dizziness
B. |Dry |mouth
C. |Diarrhea
D. |Blurred |vision |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C. |Diarrhea
A |patient |who |has |severe |nausea |and |vomiting |following |a |case |of |food |poisoning |comes |to |
the |urgent |care |center. |When |reviewing |his |medication |history, |the |nurse |notes |that |he |has |an
|allergy |to |procaine. |The |nurse |would |question |an |order |for |which |antiemetic |drug |if |ordered |
for |this |patient?
A. |Metoclopramide |(Reglan)
B. |Palonosetron |(Aloxi)
,C. |Promethazine |(Phenergan)
D. |Phosphorated |carbohydrate |solution |(Emetrol) |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-A. |Metoclopramide |
(Reglan)
A |patient |is |taking |chemotherapy |with |a |drug |that |has |a |high |potential |for |causing |nausea |and
|vomiting. |The |nurse |is |preparing |to |administer |an |antiemetic |drug. |Which |class |of |antiemetic |
drugs |is |most |commonly |used |to |prevent |nausea |and |vomiting |for |patients |receiving |
chemotherapy?
A. |Prokinetic |drugs, |such |as |metoclopramide |(Reglan)
B. |Serotonin |blockers, |such |as |ondansetron |(Zofran) |
C. |Neuroleptic |drugs, |such |as |promethazine |(Phenergan)
D. |Anticholinergic |drugs, |such |as |scopolamine |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-B. |Serotonin |blockers, |
such |as |ondansetron |(Zofran)
A |patient |who |has |been |newly |diagnosed |with |vertigo |will |be |taking |an |antihistamine |
antiemetic |drug. |The |nurse |will |include |which |information |when |teaching |the |patient |about |
this |drug?
A. |The |patient |may |skip |doses |if |the |patient |is |feeling |well.
B. |The |patient |may |experience |occasional |problems |with |taste.
C. |It |is |safe |to |take |the |medication |with |a |glass |of |wine |in |the |evening |to |help |settle |the |
stomach.
D. |The |patient |will |need |to |avoid |driving |because |of |possible |drowsiness. |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-C. |It |is |safe |to |take |the |medication |with |a |glass |of |wine |in |the |evening |to |help |
settle |the |stomach.
A |patient |is |on |a |chemotherapy |regimen |in |an |outpatient |clinic |and |is |receiving |a |
chemotherapy |drug |that |is |known |to |be |highly |emetogenic. |The |nurse |will |implement |which |
, interventions |regarding |the |pharmacologic |management |of |nausea |and |vomiting? |(Select |all |
that |apply.)
A. |For |best |therapeutic |effects, |medicating |for |nausea |once |the |symptoms |begin
B. |Observing |carefully |for |the |adverse |effects |of |restlessness |and |anxiety
C. |Instructing |the |patient |that |the |antinausea |drugs |may |cause |extreme |drowsiness
D. |Administering |antinausea |drugs |30 |to |60 |minutes |before |chemotherapy |is |started
E. |Instructing |the |patient |to |rise |slowly |from |a |sitting |or |lying |position |because |of |possible |
orthostatic |hypotension |
F. |Giving |antinausea |drugs |at |the |beginning |of |the |chemotherapy |infusion |- |CORRECT |
ANSWER✔✔-C. |Instructing |the |patient |that |the |antinausea |drugs |may |cause |extreme |
drowsiness
E. |Instructing |the |patient |to |rise |slowly |from |a |sitting |or |lying |position |because |of |possible |
orthostatic |hypotension
A |patient |will |be |receiving |pantoprazole |(Protonix), |20 |mg |IV |daily |every |morning. |The |
medication, |once |reconstituted, |has |a |strength |of |40 |mg/10 |mL. |Identify |how |many |milliliters |
the |nurse |will |draw |up |for |this |dose.
A. |3 |mL
B. |2 |mL
C. |5 |mL
D. |4 |mL |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-C. |5 |mL
A |patient |is |receiving |an |aluminum-containing |antacid. |The |nurse |will |inform |the |patient |to |
watch |for |which |possible |adverse |effect?
A. |Constipation
B. |Diarrhea