Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SC General and Structural Pest Control 7A Exam Study Questions with 100% Correct Answers Already Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
54
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

SC General and Structural Pest Control 7A Exam Study Questions with 100% Correct Answers Already Graded A+ 1. define a pest in simple terms - ANSWER unwanted organism 2. in infested apartments, pest infestations are evenly distributed - ANSWER false 3. American cockroaches like environment that is: a. slightly cool and moist b. very warm and moist c. hot and dry d. lukewarm, average humidity - ANSWER (b) 4. oriental cockroach populations consist mostly of ___________ in the winter. - ANSWER adults 5. cockroaches need _______________ to be successful - ANSWER food, moisture, harborage 6. oriental cockroaches prefer a ______________________ a. moist b. warm c. high d. small - ANSWER (a) 7. brownbanded cockroaches prefer a ______________ environment a. cool b. very warm c. sanitary d. very moist - ANSWER (b) 8. german cockroaches have a. two bands across their thorax b. two stripes on their thorax c. light markings on their thorax d. short wings - ANSWER (b) 9. ants and termites are closely related social insects - ANSWER false ant species that almost always has its colony inside is: a. carpenter ant b. pharaoh ant c. cornfield ant d. odorous house ant - ANSWER (b) nter ants make galleries in wood, which is also one of their principle foods - ANSWER false ant caste system consists of: - ANSWER male and female reproductives and workers found inside a structure always come from a colony that is located inside - ANSWER false forage for _____________ to sustain themselves and the colony a. honeydew, greases, sugars, and insects b. wood c. honeydew alone d. pheromones - ANSWER (a) common stored product pests that attack whole grains and chew through the seed coat are: a. rice and granary weevils b. red and confused flour beetles c. psocids and grain mites d. sawtoothed and merchant grain beetles - ANSWER (a) most important element in a pest management program for fabric pests in a museum would be: a. fogging b. monitoring c. dusting d. spraying - ANSWER (b) key to rat control is to control rat populations, not individual rats - ANSWER true six months, one pair of house mice can eat about 4 pounds of food and deposit about ___________ droppings a. 400 b. 1,800 c. 4,000 d. 25,000 - ANSWER (d) mice infest food, the greatest loss is not what mice eat, but what is thrown out because of contamination - ANSWER true of the following is not true about mice a. mice breed in spring b. mice are mostly active at night c. females can produce up to 50 young per year d. mice seldom travel 30 feet from their nest e. mice are nibblers, feeding 20 or more times per night - ANSWER (a) will avoid anything new that appears in their territory - ANSWER false control is difficult because a. they can squeeze through openings slightly larger than 1/4 inch b. there can be many nests in an infested building c. they have a high reproductive potential d. all of the above - ANSWER (d) key difference in baiting mice in contrast to rats is: a. you need to apply many small bait placements b. you must use water baits c. you need to wait weeks for mice to stop avoiding the new bait d. baits are not effective against mice - ANSWER (a) ing powders should be applied in a layer less than 1/16 inch deep for control of mice - ANSWER true traps should be placed a. about 6 inches away from a wall b. every 30 ft c. along walls, behind objects, and in dark corners d. in the center of infested rooms - ANSWER (c

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
SC General And Structural Pest Control 7A
Vak
SC General and Structural Pest Control 7A

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SC General and Structural Pest Control 7A
Exam Study Questions with 100% Correct
Answers Already Graded A+

1. define a pest in simple terms - ANSWER unwanted organism


2. in infested apartments, pest infestations are evenly distributed - ANSWER
false


3. American cockroaches like environment that is:
a. slightly cool and moist
b. very warm and moist
c. hot and dry
d. lukewarm, average humidity - ANSWER (b)


4. oriental cockroach populations consist mostly of ___________ in the winter.
- ANSWER adults


5. cockroaches need _______________ to be successful - ANSWER food,
moisture, harborage


6. oriental cockroaches prefer a ______________________
a. moist
b. warm
c. high
d. small - ANSWER (a)


7. brownbanded cockroaches prefer a ______________ environment
a. cool

, b. very warm
c. sanitary
d. very moist - ANSWER (b)


8. german cockroaches have
a. two bands across their thorax
b. two stripes on their thorax
c. light markings on their thorax
d. short wings - ANSWER (b)


9. ants and termites are closely related social insects - ANSWER false


10.the ant species that almost always has its colony inside is:
a. carpenter ant
b. pharaoh ant
c. cornfield ant
d. odorous house ant - ANSWER (b)


11.carpenter ants make galleries in wood, which is also one of their principle
foods - ANSWER false


12.the ant caste system consists of: - ANSWER male and female reproductives
and workers


13.ants found inside a structure always come from a colony that is located
inside - ANSWER false


14.ants forage for _____________ to sustain themselves and the colony
a. honeydew, greases, sugars, and insects
b. wood

, c. honeydew alone
d. pheromones - ANSWER (a)


15.some common stored product pests that attack whole grains and chew
through the seed coat are:
a. rice and granary weevils
b. red and confused flour beetles
c. psocids and grain mites
d. sawtoothed and merchant grain beetles - ANSWER (a)


16.the most important element in a pest management program for fabric pests in
a museum would be:
a. fogging
b. monitoring
c. dusting
d. spraying - ANSWER (b)


17.the key to rat control is to control rat populations, not individual rats -
ANSWER true


18.in six months, one pair of house mice can eat about 4 pounds of food and
deposit about ___________ droppings
a. 400
b. 1,800
c. 4,000
d. 25,000 - ANSWER (d)


19.when mice infest food, the greatest loss is not what mice eat, but what is
thrown out because of contamination - ANSWER true


20.which of the following is not true about mice

, a. mice breed in spring
b. mice are mostly active at night
c. females can produce up to 50 young per year
d. mice seldom travel 30 feet from their nest
e. mice are nibblers, feeding 20 or more times per night - ANSWER (a)


21.mice will avoid anything new that appears in their territory - ANSWER
false


22.mouse control is difficult because
a. they can squeeze through openings slightly larger than 1/4 inch
b. there can be many nests in an infested building
c. they have a high reproductive potential
d. all of the above - ANSWER (d)


23.the key difference in baiting mice in contrast to rats is:
a. you need to apply many small bait placements
b. you must use water baits
c. you need to wait weeks for mice to stop avoiding the new bait
d. baits are not effective against mice - ANSWER (a)


24.tracking powders should be applied in a layer less than 1/16 inch deep for
control of mice - ANSWER true


25.mouse traps should be placed
a. about 6 inches away from a wall
b. every 30 ft
c. along walls, behind objects, and in dark corners
d. in the center of infested rooms - ANSWER (c)


26.which of the following is true about pigeons?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
SC General and Structural Pest Control 7A
Vak
SC General and Structural Pest Control 7A

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
54
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
DrSammuel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
DrSammuel TeachmeTutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
3 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
595
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
Turning Preparation into Achievement.

Welcome to my study resource hub! This account provides high-quality exam papers with clear and detailed elaborations designed to help students fully understand each topic and pass with confidence.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen