Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ITC761 Exam 2 400+ Questions 2026/2027 | Verified Answers | Database & Networking Study Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
48
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Complete study guide for ITC761 Exam 2 (2026/2027 Latest Update). Features over 400 verified questions and answers covering database management systems (DBMS, data redundancy, normalization, SQL, relational databases), data mining and analytics (OLAP, text mining, sentiment analysis, big data), networking fundamentals (TCP/IP, OSI model, protocols, IP addressing), telecommunications (5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, RFID), internet technologies (DNS, HTTP, HTML, web servers), security (encryption, firewalls, VPNs, malware, cyber threats), and IT infrastructure (cloud computing, virtualization, hardware platforms). Essential for information technology and computer science students.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ITC761 EXAM 2 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS | EXPERT- CHECKED, NEW
GENERATION UPDATED STUDY PACK 2026/2027
LATEST

Which of the following enables a DBMS to reduce data redundancy and
inconsistency?
A. Ability to couple program and data

B. Ability to create two-dimensional tables

C. Use of a data dictionary

D. Ability to minimize isolated files with repeated data

E. Ability to enforce referential integrity - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>D. Ability to

minimize isolated files with repeated data

A one-to-many relationship between two entities is symbolized in a diagram by a
line that ends with:
A. one short mark.

B. a crow's foot topped by a short mark.

C. a crow's foot.

D. three short marks.

E. two short marks. - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>B. a crow's foot topped by a short

mark.

The project operation:
A. creates a subset consisting of rows in a table.




1

,B. combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is

otherwise available.
C. creates a subset consisting of columns in a table.

D. identifies the table from which the columns will be selected.

E. organizes elements into segments. - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>C. creates a

subset consisting of columns in a table.

OLAP enables:
A. programmers to normalize data.

B. programmers to quickly diagram data relationships.

C. users to view both logical and physical views of data.

D. users to quickly generate summary reports.

E. users to obtain online answers to ad-hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. -

CORRECT ANSWER>>>>E. users to obtain online answers to ad-hoc
questions in a rapid amount of time.

Data occurs when the same data is duplicated in multiple files of a
database. A. partitions
B. redundancy

C. discrepancy

D. independence

E. repetition - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>B. redundancy


In a large organization, which of the following functions would be responsible for
physical database design and maintenance?
A. Data auditing

B. Information policy administration

C. Database administration

D. Database management




2

,E. Data administration - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>C. Database administration


Which of the following is software that handles all application operations between
browser- based computers and a company's back-end business applications or
databases?
A. Application server software

B. Database server software

C. Web browser software

D. Web server software

E. Data mining software - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>A. Application server

software

Detecting and correcting data in a database or file that are incorrect,
incomplete, improperly formatted, or redundant is called: A. data auditing.
B. data normalization.

C. data scrubbing.

D. defragmentation.

E. data optimization. - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>C. data scrubbing.


Which of the following is not a method for performing a data quality audit?
A. Surveying data definition and query files

B. Surveying end users about their perceptions of data quality

C. Surveying samples from data files

D. Surveying managers about their perceptions of data quality

E. Surveying entire data files - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>A. Surveying data

definition and query files

Which of the following is not one of the benefits of a blockchain
database? A. It enables the ability to use relational databases.
B. It allows administrators to manage data more effectively.



3

, C. It prevents data from being altered retroactively.

D. It enables firms to create and verify translations on a network very rapidly.

E. It provides users with an integrated view of the data. - CORRECT

ANSWER>>>>D. It enables firms to create and verify translations on a network
very rapidly.

A characteristic or quality that describes a particular database entity is
called a(n): A. key field.
B. relationship.

C. tuple.

D. attribute.

E. field. - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>D. attribute.


A household appliances manufacturer has hired you to help analyze its social
media datasets to determine which of its refrigerators are seen as the most
reliable. Which of the following tools would you use to analyze this data?
A. Web mining technologies

B. Text mining tools

C. Data mining software

D. Data governance software

E. Sentiment analysis software - CORRECT ANSWER>>>>E. Sentiment analysis

software

tools are used to analyze large unstructured data sets, such as email,
memos, and


survey responses to discover patterns and relationships.
A. In-memory

B. Clustering




4

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
48
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3032
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen