1
POWER ENGINEERING - 4A9 PRACTICE
QUESTIONS 2026 WITH ANSWERS
ALREADY PASSED.
(4-086-3.13) Integral and Derivative functions
a. may be combined with multi-position controllers
b. are also called feed-forward and cascade functions
c. help to maintain a process variable on set-point.
d. are used in on-off control. -
-Correct Answers -c. help to maintain a process
variable on set-point.
In a basic electric control system an example of a
controlled device is a:
a. fuel valve
b. thermostat
c. pressure-stat
d. humidistat -
-Correct Answers -a. fuel valve
(4-086-3.2) A valve which gives good throttling action,
takes less actuator force, but does not seal well is a:
a. Double seated valve
b. Reverse acting valve
c. Single seated valve
d. Direct acting valve -
-Correct Answers -a. Double seated valve
1
,2
(4-085-4.3) The Bourdon tube can be used with a bulb
and capillary tube to measure:
a. Viscosity
b. Flow
c. Humidity
d. Temperature -
-Correct Answers -d. Temperature
(4-084-3.4) A device which will cause a visible light signal
to become an instrument analog signal is the:
a. Photoelectric transducer
b. Controller
c. PE switch
d. Current-to-pneumatic transducer -
-Correct Answers -a. Photoelectric transducer
(4-084-4.1) Automatic systems that can make decisions
are termed:
a. Annunciation systems
b. Indicating systems
c. Logic systems
d. Open loop systems -
-Correct Answers -c. Logic systems
(4-089-1.11) An analog control loop output must be put
through a _____ before the computer can react to the
signal.
2
, 3
a. Digital converter
b. Signal inverter
c. ROM detector
d. Multiplexer -
-Correct Answers -a. Digital converter
(4-089-1.9) Digital output signals are processed by
_____ before an analog controls can react to them.
a. Digital receivers
b. Logic controllers
c. the CPU
d. Analog converters -
-Correct Answers -d. Analog converters
(4-085-2.3) When a float is used for measuring level, and
installation within a vessel is impractical, the float is
installed in a
a. Float manometer
b. Float cage
c. Differential head meter
d. Diaphragm level indicator -
-Correct Answers -b. Float cage
(4-085-1.2) The inclined "U" tube manometer:
a. Will measure pressure in kPa
b. Can only be used with mercury
c. Is more accurate than the "U" tube manometer
d. Is more difficult to read than the U-tube manometer -
3
POWER ENGINEERING - 4A9 PRACTICE
QUESTIONS 2026 WITH ANSWERS
ALREADY PASSED.
(4-086-3.13) Integral and Derivative functions
a. may be combined with multi-position controllers
b. are also called feed-forward and cascade functions
c. help to maintain a process variable on set-point.
d. are used in on-off control. -
-Correct Answers -c. help to maintain a process
variable on set-point.
In a basic electric control system an example of a
controlled device is a:
a. fuel valve
b. thermostat
c. pressure-stat
d. humidistat -
-Correct Answers -a. fuel valve
(4-086-3.2) A valve which gives good throttling action,
takes less actuator force, but does not seal well is a:
a. Double seated valve
b. Reverse acting valve
c. Single seated valve
d. Direct acting valve -
-Correct Answers -a. Double seated valve
1
,2
(4-085-4.3) The Bourdon tube can be used with a bulb
and capillary tube to measure:
a. Viscosity
b. Flow
c. Humidity
d. Temperature -
-Correct Answers -d. Temperature
(4-084-3.4) A device which will cause a visible light signal
to become an instrument analog signal is the:
a. Photoelectric transducer
b. Controller
c. PE switch
d. Current-to-pneumatic transducer -
-Correct Answers -a. Photoelectric transducer
(4-084-4.1) Automatic systems that can make decisions
are termed:
a. Annunciation systems
b. Indicating systems
c. Logic systems
d. Open loop systems -
-Correct Answers -c. Logic systems
(4-089-1.11) An analog control loop output must be put
through a _____ before the computer can react to the
signal.
2
, 3
a. Digital converter
b. Signal inverter
c. ROM detector
d. Multiplexer -
-Correct Answers -a. Digital converter
(4-089-1.9) Digital output signals are processed by
_____ before an analog controls can react to them.
a. Digital receivers
b. Logic controllers
c. the CPU
d. Analog converters -
-Correct Answers -d. Analog converters
(4-085-2.3) When a float is used for measuring level, and
installation within a vessel is impractical, the float is
installed in a
a. Float manometer
b. Float cage
c. Differential head meter
d. Diaphragm level indicator -
-Correct Answers -b. Float cage
(4-085-1.2) The inclined "U" tube manometer:
a. Will measure pressure in kPa
b. Can only be used with mercury
c. Is more accurate than the "U" tube manometer
d. Is more difficult to read than the U-tube manometer -
3