1
POWER ENGINEERING - 4B2 PRACTICE
QUESTIONS 2026 WITH ANSWERS
ALREADY PASSED.
When a reciprocating pump delivers fluid every second
stroke of its piston, it is called a ___________ pump:
a. Positive displacement
b. Single acting
c. Two-stage
d. Double acting -
-Correct Answers -b. Single acting
When a pump discharges into a vessel operating at 300
kPa, the 300 kPa is referred to as:
a. Dynamic head
b. Pressure head
c. Discharge head
d. Friction head -
-Correct Answers -b. Pressure head
A reciprocating air compressor works on the principle of:
a. Pressure reduction
b. Centrifugal force
c. Volumetric expansion
d. Volume reduction -
-Correct Answers -d. Volume reduction
A volute type pump:
, 2
a. Is a positive displacement pump
b. Has a spiral casing with an increasing cross sectional
area.
c. Reduces the velocity in the discharge nozzle
d. Is a regenerative type pump -
-Correct Answers -b. Has a spiral casing with an
increasing cross sectional area.
A diffuser pump:
a. Does not have a volute
b. Does not have to be primed
c. Has high suction lift
d. Is more effective at changing velocity to pressure than
a volute pump -
-Correct Answers -d. Is more effective at changing
velocity to pressure than a volute pump
Positive displacement compressors:
a. Cannot deliver pulsation-free air
b. Must have suction and discharge valves
c. Must all use internal lubrication
d. Could be single stage with three cylinders -
-Correct Answers -d. Could be single stage with three
cylinders
Compressed air tools tend to be:
a. Heavier than equivalent electrical tools
POWER ENGINEERING - 4B2 PRACTICE
QUESTIONS 2026 WITH ANSWERS
ALREADY PASSED.
When a reciprocating pump delivers fluid every second
stroke of its piston, it is called a ___________ pump:
a. Positive displacement
b. Single acting
c. Two-stage
d. Double acting -
-Correct Answers -b. Single acting
When a pump discharges into a vessel operating at 300
kPa, the 300 kPa is referred to as:
a. Dynamic head
b. Pressure head
c. Discharge head
d. Friction head -
-Correct Answers -b. Pressure head
A reciprocating air compressor works on the principle of:
a. Pressure reduction
b. Centrifugal force
c. Volumetric expansion
d. Volume reduction -
-Correct Answers -d. Volume reduction
A volute type pump:
, 2
a. Is a positive displacement pump
b. Has a spiral casing with an increasing cross sectional
area.
c. Reduces the velocity in the discharge nozzle
d. Is a regenerative type pump -
-Correct Answers -b. Has a spiral casing with an
increasing cross sectional area.
A diffuser pump:
a. Does not have a volute
b. Does not have to be primed
c. Has high suction lift
d. Is more effective at changing velocity to pressure than
a volute pump -
-Correct Answers -d. Is more effective at changing
velocity to pressure than a volute pump
Positive displacement compressors:
a. Cannot deliver pulsation-free air
b. Must have suction and discharge valves
c. Must all use internal lubrication
d. Could be single stage with three cylinders -
-Correct Answers -d. Could be single stage with three
cylinders
Compressed air tools tend to be:
a. Heavier than equivalent electrical tools