1
POWER ENGINEERING - 4A4 PRACTICE
QUESTIONS 2026 WITH ANSWERS
ALREADY PASSED.
Confined spaces include the following, except for:
a. Boilers
b. Deaerators
c. MCC room
d. Stacks -
-Correct Answers -c. MCC room
(4-029-2.2) A high proportion of the reported workplace
injuries are from the age group of:
a. 25 to 30
b. 30 to 45
c. 16 to 25
d. 45 to 55 -
-Correct Answers -c. 16 to 25
(4-032-1.4) Confined space entry procedures should be
applied when work is being done in any industrial area
that does not have:
a. Moderate air temperatures
b. Proper lighting
c. Easy access for personnel rescue in an emergency
d. A gas-free atmosphere -
-Correct Answers -c. Easy access for personnel rescue
in an emergency
,2
All maintenance on portable fire extinguishers must be:
a. Completed on all extinguishers in the plant at the
same time
b. Performed at the work site in case they are required
for emergency service
c. Contracted out to a certified service company
d. Supervised by a National Fire Protection Association
employee -
-Correct Answers -c. Contracted out to a certified
service company
(4-038-1.9) Burning metals may be extinguished using:
a. Dry chemical extinguishers
b. Carbon dioxide extinguishers
c. AFFF extinguishers
d. Dry powder extinguishers -
-Correct Answers -d. Dry powder extinguishers
(4-037-2.8) A fire in which of the following constitutes a
Class "C" fire:
a. Coal bunker
b. Fuel tank
c. Lumber pile
d. Electrical panel -
-Correct Answers -d. Electrical panel
(4-037-2.11) Which of the following is a Class "B" fire?
, 3
a. A fire in a coal bunker
b. A fire in a wood pile
c. A turbine lube-oil fire
d. A fire in an electrical panel -
-Correct Answers -c. A turbine lube-oil fire
(4-031-1.3) An employer must not allow shortcuts when
it comes to:
a. Annual shutdowns
b. Safety Committee formation
c. Isolation of equipment
d. Equipment overhaul scheduling -
-Correct Answers -c. Isolation of equipment
What tool is used to find hazards in a plant?
a. A Hazard Assessment and Identification process
b. Hiring a contractor to clean up the plant site, and
review the work
c. Employee surveys
d. Analyzing accident and incident investigation forms -
-Correct Answers -a. A Hazard Assessment and
Identification process
(4-037-2.6) Foam fire extinguishers are recommended
for use on:
a. Class "A" and Class "B" fires
b. Class "A" and Class "C" fires
POWER ENGINEERING - 4A4 PRACTICE
QUESTIONS 2026 WITH ANSWERS
ALREADY PASSED.
Confined spaces include the following, except for:
a. Boilers
b. Deaerators
c. MCC room
d. Stacks -
-Correct Answers -c. MCC room
(4-029-2.2) A high proportion of the reported workplace
injuries are from the age group of:
a. 25 to 30
b. 30 to 45
c. 16 to 25
d. 45 to 55 -
-Correct Answers -c. 16 to 25
(4-032-1.4) Confined space entry procedures should be
applied when work is being done in any industrial area
that does not have:
a. Moderate air temperatures
b. Proper lighting
c. Easy access for personnel rescue in an emergency
d. A gas-free atmosphere -
-Correct Answers -c. Easy access for personnel rescue
in an emergency
,2
All maintenance on portable fire extinguishers must be:
a. Completed on all extinguishers in the plant at the
same time
b. Performed at the work site in case they are required
for emergency service
c. Contracted out to a certified service company
d. Supervised by a National Fire Protection Association
employee -
-Correct Answers -c. Contracted out to a certified
service company
(4-038-1.9) Burning metals may be extinguished using:
a. Dry chemical extinguishers
b. Carbon dioxide extinguishers
c. AFFF extinguishers
d. Dry powder extinguishers -
-Correct Answers -d. Dry powder extinguishers
(4-037-2.8) A fire in which of the following constitutes a
Class "C" fire:
a. Coal bunker
b. Fuel tank
c. Lumber pile
d. Electrical panel -
-Correct Answers -d. Electrical panel
(4-037-2.11) Which of the following is a Class "B" fire?
, 3
a. A fire in a coal bunker
b. A fire in a wood pile
c. A turbine lube-oil fire
d. A fire in an electrical panel -
-Correct Answers -c. A turbine lube-oil fire
(4-031-1.3) An employer must not allow shortcuts when
it comes to:
a. Annual shutdowns
b. Safety Committee formation
c. Isolation of equipment
d. Equipment overhaul scheduling -
-Correct Answers -c. Isolation of equipment
What tool is used to find hazards in a plant?
a. A Hazard Assessment and Identification process
b. Hiring a contractor to clean up the plant site, and
review the work
c. Employee surveys
d. Analyzing accident and incident investigation forms -
-Correct Answers -a. A Hazard Assessment and
Identification process
(4-037-2.6) Foam fire extinguishers are recommended
for use on:
a. Class "A" and Class "B" fires
b. Class "A" and Class "C" fires