NSG 240 MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
A nurse uses evidence-based practice (EBP) to provide nursing care. What is the bestrationale
for the nurse's behavior?
a.
EBP is a guide for nurses in making clinical decisions.
b.
EBP is based on the latest textbook information.
c.
EBP is easily attained at the bedside.
d.
EBP is always right for all situations. - (ANSWER)A
Which patient scenario of a surgical patient in pain is most indicative of critical thinking?
a. Administering pain-relief medication according to what was given last shift
b. Offering pain-relief medication based on the health care provider's orders
c. Asking the patient what pain-relief methods, pharmacological and nonpharmacological, have worked
in the past
,NSG 240 MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
d. Explaining to the patient that self-reporting of severe pain is not consistent with the minor procedure
that was performed - (ANSWER)C
A charge nurse is supervising the care of a new nurse. Which action by a new nurse indicates the
charge nurse needs to intervene?
a.
Making an ethical clinical decision
b.
Making an informed clinical decision
c.
Making a clinical decision in the patient's best interest
d.
Making a clinical decision based on previous shift assessments - (ANSWER)D
A nurse is reviewing care plans. Which finding, if identified in a plan of care, should the
registered nurse revise?
,NSG 240 MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
a.
Patient's outcomes for learning
b.
Nurse's assumptions about hospital discharge
c.
Identification of several actual health problems
d.
Documentation of patient's ability to meet the goal - (ANSWER)B
A nurse administers an antihypertensive medication to a patient at the scheduled time of 0900.
The nursing assistive personnel (NAP) then reports to the nurse that the patient's blood pressure
was low when it was taken at 0830. The NAP states that was busy and had not had a chance to tell
the nurse yet. The patient begins to complain of feeling dizzy and light-headed. The blood pressure
is rechecked and it has dropped even lower. In which phase of the nursing process did the
, NSG 240 MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
nurse first make an error?
a.
Assessment
b.
Diagnosis
c.
Implementation
d.
Evaluation - (ANSWER)A
A nurse is completing a care plan. Which intervention is most appropriate for the nursing
diagnostic statement Impaired skin integrity related to shearing forces?
a.
Administer pain medication every 4 hours as needed.
b.
SOLUTION
A nurse uses evidence-based practice (EBP) to provide nursing care. What is the bestrationale
for the nurse's behavior?
a.
EBP is a guide for nurses in making clinical decisions.
b.
EBP is based on the latest textbook information.
c.
EBP is easily attained at the bedside.
d.
EBP is always right for all situations. - (ANSWER)A
Which patient scenario of a surgical patient in pain is most indicative of critical thinking?
a. Administering pain-relief medication according to what was given last shift
b. Offering pain-relief medication based on the health care provider's orders
c. Asking the patient what pain-relief methods, pharmacological and nonpharmacological, have worked
in the past
,NSG 240 MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
d. Explaining to the patient that self-reporting of severe pain is not consistent with the minor procedure
that was performed - (ANSWER)C
A charge nurse is supervising the care of a new nurse. Which action by a new nurse indicates the
charge nurse needs to intervene?
a.
Making an ethical clinical decision
b.
Making an informed clinical decision
c.
Making a clinical decision in the patient's best interest
d.
Making a clinical decision based on previous shift assessments - (ANSWER)D
A nurse is reviewing care plans. Which finding, if identified in a plan of care, should the
registered nurse revise?
,NSG 240 MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
a.
Patient's outcomes for learning
b.
Nurse's assumptions about hospital discharge
c.
Identification of several actual health problems
d.
Documentation of patient's ability to meet the goal - (ANSWER)B
A nurse administers an antihypertensive medication to a patient at the scheduled time of 0900.
The nursing assistive personnel (NAP) then reports to the nurse that the patient's blood pressure
was low when it was taken at 0830. The NAP states that was busy and had not had a chance to tell
the nurse yet. The patient begins to complain of feeling dizzy and light-headed. The blood pressure
is rechecked and it has dropped even lower. In which phase of the nursing process did the
, NSG 240 MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION
nurse first make an error?
a.
Assessment
b.
Diagnosis
c.
Implementation
d.
Evaluation - (ANSWER)A
A nurse is completing a care plan. Which intervention is most appropriate for the nursing
diagnostic statement Impaired skin integrity related to shearing forces?
a.
Administer pain medication every 4 hours as needed.
b.