Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Nursing 1105 Exam – Questions With Reliable Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
31
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Nursing 1105 Exam – Questions With Reliable Solutions

Instelling
NURSA 1105
Vak
NURSA 1105

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Nursing 1105 Exam – Questions With Reliable
Solutions

Save




Terms in this set (103)



Which name(s) of a drug should the Answer: B
nurse use when teaching a patient Rationale: Drug prescriptions may be filled with a
with a new prescription? trade-name drug or a generic equivalent. If the nurse
A. Trade teaches only one name, it may lead to confusion for
B. Generic and trade the patient when he or she receives a drug with a
C. Generic and chemical different name.
D. Official


Which source of information is best Answer: D
for the nurse to obtain drug Rationale: All can be sources of drug information, but
information? keeping information current is extremely important.
A. Physicians' Desk Reference (PDR) Reliable electronic databases can provide the most
B. Nursing journals up-to-date information to health care providers,
C. United States Pharmacopeia (USP) unlike printed resources that are published only
and National periodically.
Formulary (NF)
D. Electronic databases


Which entity is responsible for Answer: C
monitoring drug safety in the United Rationale: The FDA is responsible for overseeing
States? drug and cosmetic manufacture and promotion to
A. Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) determine their safety before allowing them to be
B. Department of Justice (DOJ) released to the public.
C. U.S. Food and Drug Administration
(FDA)
D. World Health Organization (WHO)

,Which drug schedule indicates drugs Answer: A
with the highest risk for abuse? Rationale: Schedule I drugs have the highest
A. Schedule I potential for abuse. They are not currently accepted
B. Schedule II for medical use in the United States.
C. Schedule III
D. Schedule IV
E. Schedule V


How many years on average does it Answer: C
take for a drug to be brought to Rationale: It takes 8 to 15 years and can cost up to $1
market from the time of its billion to get a drug to market. This amount of time
conception? and money is necessary to adequately test the drug
A. 2 to 3 for safety before releasing it to the general
B. 4 to 7 population.
C. 8 to 15
D. 12 to 18


All drugs are processed in the body Answer: A
through pharmacokinetics. What is the Rationale: All drugs go through four stages after
correct order that drugs pass through administration, which can be remembered with the
the body? acronym ADME.
A. Absorption, distribution,
metabolism, excretion
B. Distribution, metabolism,
absorption, excretion
C. Biotransformation, distribution,
absorption, excretion
D. Excretion, distribution, absorption,
metabolism


Which route of administration has the Answer: D
fastest rate of distribution? Rationale: The IV route places the drug directly into
A. Subcutaneous the bloodstream and isn't slowed down by the need
B. Intramuscular to first travel from the GI tract into the bloodstream.
C. Transcutaneous
D. Intravenous

,When the nurse administers a 50-mg Answer: D
dose of a drug with a half-life of 6 Rationale: The half-life of a drug is the time required
hours, how many milligrams will for 50% of the drug to be eliminated from the body.
remain in the body at 24 hours? In this example at 24 hours, 6.25% or 3.13 mg of the
A. 25 mg drug would remain in the body.
B. 12.5 mg
C. 6.25 mg
D. 3.13 mg
E. 1.56 mg


A patient is being started on a new Answer: C
drug that has been used safely by Rationale: Because the drug was a known safe drug
many people for years. The patient and the patient had no known reason not to receive
has no known allergies, and the nurse it, the response to the drug in this case was totally
administers the drug correctly. unexpected, or idiosyncratic. An allergic response is
Suddenly the patient experiences a typically preceded by such reactions as rash, hives,
cardiac arrest. What is this type of tingling, or swelling.
reaction called?
A. Allergic
B. Mutagenic
C. Idiosyncratic
D. Therapeutic


A patient reports postoperative pain, Answer: B
and the nurse administers morphine (a Rationale: The morphine had a greater-than-desired
narcotic analgesic) intravenously to effect on the patient. Because the drug was given
ease the pain. Fifteen minutes later, intravenously, it is impossible to remove the drug
the nurse notes that the patient is very from the patient's bloodstream. Therefore, the nurse
drowsy, respirations are slow and does the next best thing and administers another
shallow, and oxygen saturation is low. drug that interferes with the action of the first,
The nurse administers another drug otherwise known as an antagonistic effect. The result
that decreases the action of the is a decrease in the action of the original drug. The
morphine. What is this effect called? second drug is sometimes referred to as the antidote
A. Displacement to the first
B. Antagonistic
C. Interference
D. Synergistic

, Which patient has the greatest Answer: C
percentage of body water? Rationale: An infant has a total body water
A. Older adult percentage of 74%, whereas a premature infant has
B. Middle-aged person an even higher percentage at 83%. As we age, our
C. Infant total percentage of body water decreases and our
D. Toddler percentage of total body fat increases.


Which type of topical drug is more Answer: B
readily absorbed by infants? Rationale: Topical administration with percutaneous
A. Fat-soluble absorption is usually quite effective in infants
B. Water-soluble because the outer layer of skin is not fully developed.
C. Emollient Because the skin is more fully hydrated at this age,
D. Protective water-soluble drugs are absorbed more readily.


Which form of medication is more Answer: D
easily administered for the toddler Rationale: Very small children are not able to swallow
who requires a course of antibiotics? solids such as tablets or capsules. They should
A. Enteric receive medications carefully measured in a
B. Capsules calibrated dropper or oral syringe.
C. Tablets
D. Liquid


Therapeutic levels of drugs are Answer: C
important to maintain in order to avoid Rationale: Drugs are therapeutic when maintained
the complications of being over- or within the normal range for the drug. In this example,
undermedicated. If a drug level of 0.5 the level is below that which is indicated for the drug,
to 2 ng/mL is considered therapeutic, or subtherapeutic. A subtherapeutic level would
a drug level of 0.45 ng/mL is require increasing the dose in order for the patient to
considered to be what? achieve the maximum benefit of the drug.
A. Toxic
B. Therapeutic
C. Subtherapeutic
D. Tolerant

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURSA 1105
Vak
NURSA 1105

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
31
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$27.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyHall Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1326
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
825
Documenten
16995
Laatst verkocht
22 uur geleden
The Study Hall Shop ~ "Where learning meets success"

Dear Stuvia Community, As a passionate and dedicated learner, I believe that knowledge is most powerful when shared. With this mindset, I’m thrilled to introduce my Stuvia account, where I aim to provide valuable, high-quality study resources that empower students like you to excel in your academic journey. Whether you’re looking for detailed notes, comprehensive study guides, or insightful exam preparation materials, I am committed to making your study experience more efficient and effective. My goal is to simplify complex topics, break them down into digestible content, and offer fresh perspectives that will help you gain deeper understanding and achieve academic success. I firmly believe that learning should be engaging, accessible, and rewarding. That’s why I’ve worked hard to craft resources that are not only informative but also easy to follow and enjoyable. As a fellow student, I understand the challenges that come with studying, and I’m here to make that process a little bit easier for you. Let’s make learning a journey, not a chore. Explore my collection of notes, exams and study materials, and feel free to reach out if you need anything more. Together, we can achieve greatness! Thank you for considering my contributions to your academic success. Best Wishes! :)

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

224 beoordelingen

5
105
4
41
3
38
2
9
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen