Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AMS 380 Unit 3 Questions and Correct Answers/ Latest Update / Already Graded

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
68
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

3-30D1 What is the main advantage of using an op-amp audio filter over a passive LC audio filter? A. Op-amps are largely immune to vibration and temperature change. B. Most LC filter manufacturers have retooled to make op-amp filters. C. Op-amps are readily available in a wide variety of operational voltages and frequency ranges. D. Op-amps exhibit gain rather than insertion loss. Ans: D 3-30D2 What are the characteristics of an inverting operational amplifier (op-amp) circuit? A. It has input and output signals in phase. B. Input and output signals are 90 degrees out of phase. C. It has input and output signals 180 degrees out of phase. D. Input impedance is low while the output impedance is high. Ans: C 3-30D3 Gain of a closed-loop op-amp circuit is determined by? All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 | Page | 2 Ans: B A. The maximum operating frequency divided by the square root of the load impedance.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
AMS 380
Vak
AMS 380

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Page |1


AMS 380 Unit 3 Questions and Correct
Answers/ Latest Update / Already Graded
3-30D1 What is the main advantage of using an op-amp audio filter
over a passive LC audio filter?

A. Op-amps are largely immune to vibration and temperature change.

B. Most LC filter manufacturers have retooled to make op-amp filters.

C. Op-amps are readily available in a wide variety of operational
voltages and frequency ranges.

D. Op-amps exhibit gain rather than insertion loss.

Ans: D


3-30D2 What are the characteristics of an inverting operational
amplifier (op-amp) circuit?

A. It has input and output signals in phase.

B. Input and output signals are 90 degrees out of phase.

C. It has input and output signals 180 degrees out of phase.

D. Input impedance is low while the output impedance is high.

Ans: C


3-30D3 Gain of a closed-loop op-amp circuit is determined by?


All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

, Page |2

A. The maximum operating frequency divided by the square root of
the load impedance.

B. The op-amp's external feedback network.

C. Supply voltage and slew rate.

D. The op-amp's internal feedback network.

Ans: B


3-30D4 Where is the external feedback network connected to control
the gain of a closed-loop op-amp circuit?

A. Between the differential inputs.

B. From output to the non-inverting input.

C. From output to the inverting input.

D. Between the output and the differential inputs.

Ans: C


3-30D5 Which of the following op-amp circuits is operated open-loop?

A. Non-inverting amp. C. Active filter.

B. Inverting amp. D. Comparator.

Ans: D




All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

, Page |3

3-30D6 In the op-amp oscillator circuit shown in Figure 3D6, what
would be the most noticeable effect if the capacitance of C were
suddenly doubled?

A. Frequency would be lower.

B. Frequency would be higher.

C. There would be no change. The inputs are reversed, therefore the
circuit cannot function.

D. None of the above.

Ans: A


3-32D1 Given the combined DC input voltages, what would the output
voltage be in the circuit shown in Figure 3D7?

A. 150 mV

B. 5.5 V

C. -15 mv

D. -5.5 V

Ans: D


3-32D2 Which lamps would be lit in the circuit shown in Figure 3D8?

A. 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.

B. 5, 6, 8 and 9.

All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

, Page |4

C. 2, 3, 4, 7 and 8.

D. 1, 3, 5, 7 and 8.

Ans: C


3-32D3 What will occur if an amplifier input signal coupling capacitor
fails open?

A. No amplification will occur, with DC within the circuit measuring
normal.

B. Improper biasing will occur within the amplifier stage.

C. Oscillation and thermal runaway may occur.

D. An AC hum will appear on the circuit output.

Ans: A


3-32D4 In Figure 3D9, determine if there is a problem with this
regulated power supply and identify the problem.

A. R1 value is too low which would cause excessive base current and
instantly destroy TR 1.

B. D1 and D2 are reversed. The power supply simply would not
function.

C. TR1 is shown as an NPN and must be changed to a PNP.

D. There is no problem with the circuit.


All rights reserved © 2025/ 2026 |

Geschreven voor

Instelling
AMS 380
Vak
AMS 380

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
68
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Expert1 Chamberlian School of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
60
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
7582
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
Expert1

Welcome to Expert1 – Your Trusted Study Partner! Struggling to prepare for exams or ace your coursework? At Expert1, I provide top-tier, exam-ready study materials designed to help you succeed with confidence. All notes are created with clarity, precision, and a deep understanding of the curriculum to ensure you save time and score high. What You’ll Find Here: High-quality summaries and exam packs Past paper solutions with detailed explanations Notes aligned with your syllabus (A-levels, university, etc.) Resources from top-performing students Trusted by hundreds of students to boost their grades!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.4

7 beoordelingen

5
6
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen