Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest Versions 2026

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
66
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers LatestABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest Versions 2026 ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest Versions 2026 Versions 2026

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026
The advantage of continuous warm blood cardioplegia is:


A: increased oxygen delivery
B: significantly decreased myocardial oxygen tension
C: a shift of the oxygen dissociation curve to the left
D: lower myocardial oxygen consumption - ANSWER---A


IABP augmentation is contraindicated in patients with:


A: prosthetic aortic valves
B: aortic insufficiency
C: VSDs
D: peripheral atherosclerosis - ANSWER---B


When using a roller pump. aortic dissection caused by the aortic cannula may be
detected by:


A: elevated venous return
B: elevated arterial line pressure
C: elevated left radial artery pressure
D: increased venous saturation - ANSWER---B


The most significant advantage of VV ECMO over VA ECMO is:


A: improved cardiac support
B: unaffected pulmonary hemodynamics

, ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026
C: superior arterial oxygenation
D: reduced pulmonary blood flow - ANSWER---B


When compared to true membranes, hydrophobic microporous membrane
oxygenators may exhibit which of the following characteristics:


A: increased oxygen transfer
B: fluid passage to the gas compartment
C: decreased CO2 transfer
D: reduced surface boundary layer - ANSWER---B


Polyvinly Chloride tubing in the roller pump usually deteriorates by:


A: crumbling away from the outside
B: crumbling away from the inside
C: cracking and breaking from the outer edge in
D: cracking or breaking from the inner edge out - ANSWER---C


Activated Factor X is the first step in which of the following coagulation stages?


A: intrinsic pathway
B: common pathway
C: waterfall sequence
D: extrinsic pathway - ANSWER---B


Under normal physiologic conditions, which organ has the lowest oxygen
consumption per unit weight?

, ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026

A: brain
B: kidney
C: lungs
D: liver - ANSWER---B


The release of norepinephrine by the nerve impulses causes interaction with:


A: alpha receptors
B: beta receptors
C: baroreceptors
D: chemoreceptors - ANSWER---A


In a patient with a chronic hypoxic condition, the oxyhemoglobin dissociation
curve is shifted to the right by:


A: the Haldane effect
B: increased 2,3 DPG levels
C: the Bohr effect
D: increased ADP - ANSWER---B


The use of Citrate Phosphate Dextrose (CPD-A) in blood in the perfusate affects
which parameters?


A: potassium
B: ionized calcium
C: total carbon dioxide

, ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026
D: blood sugar - ANSWER---B


Dexamethasone is a potent, synthetic:


A: curarizing agent
B: anti-arrhythmic
C: adrenocortical steroid
D: beta blocker - ANSWER---C


Deferoxamine (desferrioxamine) administered in large doses is a(n):


A: diuretic
B: calcium channel blocker
C: antiarrhythmic agent
D: hydroxyl radical scavenger - ANSWER---D


Iloprost is an analog of:


A: IgA
B: aprotinin
C: prostacyclin
D: thromboxane - ANSWER---C


With normal renal function, the half-life of Cephalexin is:


A: 1 hour

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 27, 2026
Number of pages
66
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$27.69
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ERICPinchus Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
159
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
85
Documents
2411
Last sold
2 weeks ago
Perfect Expert Scores

Welcome to my all inclusive store. Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price. Hello! I'm Prof Eric, and I specialize in a diverse range of subjects including Health Care, Nursing, History, Mathematics, Psychology, and Biology. With a commitment to academic excellence, my work includes meticulously updated exam solutions and study materials designed to help you succeed. Why Choose My Documents: 1.Expertise Across Disciplines: Whether you need help with complex biology concepts, nursing fundamentals, historical analysis, mathematical problems, psychological theories, or healthcare insights, I've got you covered. 2.Updated Exam Solutions: My materials are regularly refreshed to ensure you have the most current and relevant information for your exams. 3.Detailed and Clear: Each document is crafted with precision to provide clarity and ease of understanding, making your study sessions more productive. Welcome to my all inclusive store.Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in Stuvia. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.6

317 reviews

5
223
4
65
3
20
2
5
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions