,TESTBANK FOR Exploring Microsoft 365 Access
2025, 1st edition Mary Anne Poatsy
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:
,Exploring Microsoft Office 365: Access 2025 (Poatsy)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Databases and Microsoft Access
1) Database ________ are employees who are database experts who manage the database data
and ensure the security of that organization's data.
A) users
B) engineers
C) administrators
D) managers
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
2) What is not true about the Compact and Repair Database utility?
A) It can help when the data becomes corrupt.
B) It can be set up to run automatically when a database is closed.
C) It is used when the database gets too many records in it.
D) It can reduce the size of a database.
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.04 Use Database Utilities
3) When you click the Enable Content warning, the database is now ________.
A) trusted on this computer
B) trusted for this session
C) trusted for any computer
D) unlocked
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
4) What interface element shows you the various objects in your database?
A) The Database Tools menu
B) The Database Properties pane
C) The Home menu
D) The Navigation Pane
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
1
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,5) How can you toggle viewing the Navigation Pane?
A) Shutter Bar View/Hide button
B) Navigation Pane View/Hide button
C) Shutter Bar Open/Close button
D) Navigation Pane Open/Close button
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
6) What database object organizes your data by rows and columns?
A) Table
B) Form
C) Report
D) Macro
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
7) A customer's cell phone number would be an example of a ________.
A) table
B) record
C) field
D) primary key
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
8) Which of the following produces a subset of your data?
A) Macro
B) Field
C) Table
D) Query
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
9) Most users enter information into a database through the use of a ________.
A) form
B) table in Datasheet view
C) query
D) macro
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
2
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,10) A module uses what programming language?
A) SQL
B) VBA
C) VBL
D) HTML
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
11) In Datasheet view, what does a pencil symbol to the left of a record indicate?
A) Data in that record has not been saved yet.
B) Data in that record has recently been modified and saved.
C) Data in that record has a data integrity violation and needs to be changed.
D) Data in that record is about to be deleted.
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
12) ________ is(are) what is entered into a database.
A) AI programs
B) Objects
C) Information
D) Data
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
13) How many records do most forms display?
A) 0 (Forms don't display records.)
B) 1
C) 2
D) All the records at the same time
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
14) What is not true about field properties?
A) They define a field's characteristics.
B) They vary by field type.
C) They can allow data entry to be required for a field.
D) The categories are the same for all field types.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
3
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,15) Which of the following views would you use to view or modify a table's structure?
A) Datasheet
B) Form
C) Design
D) Layout
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
16) What are the two ways you can view a table?
A) Design and Layout views
B) Design and Datasheet views
C) Datasheet and Form views
D) Datasheet and Layout views
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
17) Access is a ________ product.
A) Microsoft
B) Google
C) Yahoo
D) Corel
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
18) In Datasheet view, what do the rows indicate?
A) Tables
B) Fields
C) Records
D) Information
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
19) What view normally appears when you double-click a table?
A) Form view
B) Layout view
C) Design view
D) Datasheet view
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
4
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,20) What is not true about a module?
A) It is considered an advanced object.
B) It is required for intermediate users.
C) It uses the VBA programming language.
D) It provides more functionality than macros.
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
21) Which of the following is not true about backing up a database?
A) The backup is stored in a compressed format.
B) It creates an exact duplicate of the entire database.
C) Backing up on the same storage device can leave you unprotected.
D) You can restore just an object from a backed up database file.
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.04 Use Database Utilities
22) What is not true about database relationships?
A) They are connections between two tables.
B) They join tables on a common field.
C) They allow for efficient database design.
D) They tend to increase the overall file size of a database.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
23) Which of the following is not a valid criterion in a filter?
A) ="Fred"
B) =>14
C) <>125
D) @12/31/2025@
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
24) When you close a table after using a selection filter and then reopen it, what happens to the
filter?
A) The filter is still operating.
B) The filter is not saved.
C) The filter is removed, but Toggle Filter will bring it back.
D) The filter is removed permanently.
Answer: C
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
5
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,25) Which of the following is not true about database corruption?
A) It occurs when the database file gets too large.
B) It occurs when the data are stored improperly.
C) The Compact and Repair Database utility fixes any errors that may exist in the file.
D) It can result in the loss of data or database functionality.
Answer: A
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.04 Use Database Utilities
26) What type of filter displays records based on a criterion you choose?
A) Selection filter
B) Filter by Report
C) Exact Match filter
D) Toggle filter
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
27) Which of the following is not a valid comparison operator?
A) <>
B) =
C) =>
D) <=
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
28) How would you sort records in a field so that the oldest birthday is listed first?
A) Sort by form
B) Selection sort
C) Sort descending
D) Sort ascending
Answer: D
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.06 Perform Sorts
29) If you sorted a table which had 53 records by two fields, one ascending and the other
descending, how many records would display?
A) It depends on how many of the fields are blank.
B) 53
C) 106
D) It depends on how many of the fields contain exactly the same information.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.06 Perform Sorts
6
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,30) Which of the following is not one of the three methods for creating a database?
A) Create a blank desktop database.
B) Create a blank cloud database.
C) Create a custom web app.
D) Create a new database from a backup.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
31) Which method of creating a database demands the least amount of expertise in Access?
A) Creating a blank desktop database
B) Creating a custom web app
C) Importing an Excel spreadsheet
D) Using a template
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
32) What is not true about records?
A) They are displayed as rows in Datasheet view.
B) They represent categories of information that is stored in a database.
C) They are a complete set of fields for a person, place, etc.
D) They are stored in tables.
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
33) What database object is an electronic version of the paperwork you fill out at the doctor's
office?
A) Form
B) Report
C) Table
D) Field
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
34) To create a database from a template you would use which tab?
A) Design
B) Layout
C) Database Tools
D) File
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
7
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
, 35) One of the reasons someone may choose to start a database with a template is to save time by
not having to ________.
A) enter so much data
B) know anything about Access
C) create as many objects
D) create the table relationships
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
36) Which of the following is not true about modifying a record?
A) The pencil icon indicates that the data in that record are being edited and that changes have
not yet been saved.
B) The record is saved when you click the Save Record icon.
C) The pencil icon is removed when you move to another record.
D) A record can be modified through the table's Datasheet view or through a corresponding
form.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
37) Which of the following is not true about using Undo in Access?
A) Undo will reverse the most recent change.
B) Undo works immediately after making changes to a record.
C) Undo (and Redo) are found on the Quick Access Toolbar.
D) As with other Microsoft programs, you can enable multiple Undo steps.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
38) Which of the following is not true about entering a new record?
A) If you are unable to enter a new record, then you are trying to put too much data in one of the
fields.
B) If you are unable to enter data in a field, then you have selected a field with a data type of
AutoNumber.
C) New records can be added through the table's Datasheet view.
D) New records can be added through a corresponding form.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
8
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
2025, 1st edition Mary Anne Poatsy
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:
,Exploring Microsoft Office 365: Access 2025 (Poatsy)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Databases and Microsoft Access
1) Database ________ are employees who are database experts who manage the database data
and ensure the security of that organization's data.
A) users
B) engineers
C) administrators
D) managers
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
2) What is not true about the Compact and Repair Database utility?
A) It can help when the data becomes corrupt.
B) It can be set up to run automatically when a database is closed.
C) It is used when the database gets too many records in it.
D) It can reduce the size of a database.
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.04 Use Database Utilities
3) When you click the Enable Content warning, the database is now ________.
A) trusted on this computer
B) trusted for this session
C) trusted for any computer
D) unlocked
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
4) What interface element shows you the various objects in your database?
A) The Database Tools menu
B) The Database Properties pane
C) The Home menu
D) The Navigation Pane
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
1
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,5) How can you toggle viewing the Navigation Pane?
A) Shutter Bar View/Hide button
B) Navigation Pane View/Hide button
C) Shutter Bar Open/Close button
D) Navigation Pane Open/Close button
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
6) What database object organizes your data by rows and columns?
A) Table
B) Form
C) Report
D) Macro
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
7) A customer's cell phone number would be an example of a ________.
A) table
B) record
C) field
D) primary key
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
8) Which of the following produces a subset of your data?
A) Macro
B) Field
C) Table
D) Query
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
9) Most users enter information into a database through the use of a ________.
A) form
B) table in Datasheet view
C) query
D) macro
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
2
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,10) A module uses what programming language?
A) SQL
B) VBA
C) VBL
D) HTML
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
11) In Datasheet view, what does a pencil symbol to the left of a record indicate?
A) Data in that record has not been saved yet.
B) Data in that record has recently been modified and saved.
C) Data in that record has a data integrity violation and needs to be changed.
D) Data in that record is about to be deleted.
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
12) ________ is(are) what is entered into a database.
A) AI programs
B) Objects
C) Information
D) Data
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
13) How many records do most forms display?
A) 0 (Forms don't display records.)
B) 1
C) 2
D) All the records at the same time
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
14) What is not true about field properties?
A) They define a field's characteristics.
B) They vary by field type.
C) They can allow data entry to be required for a field.
D) The categories are the same for all field types.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
3
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,15) Which of the following views would you use to view or modify a table's structure?
A) Datasheet
B) Form
C) Design
D) Layout
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
16) What are the two ways you can view a table?
A) Design and Layout views
B) Design and Datasheet views
C) Datasheet and Form views
D) Datasheet and Layout views
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
17) Access is a ________ product.
A) Microsoft
B) Google
C) Yahoo
D) Corel
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
18) In Datasheet view, what do the rows indicate?
A) Tables
B) Fields
C) Records
D) Information
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
19) What view normally appears when you double-click a table?
A) Form view
B) Layout view
C) Design view
D) Datasheet view
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
4
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,20) What is not true about a module?
A) It is considered an advanced object.
B) It is required for intermediate users.
C) It uses the VBA programming language.
D) It provides more functionality than macros.
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
21) Which of the following is not true about backing up a database?
A) The backup is stored in a compressed format.
B) It creates an exact duplicate of the entire database.
C) Backing up on the same storage device can leave you unprotected.
D) You can restore just an object from a backed up database file.
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.04 Use Database Utilities
22) What is not true about database relationships?
A) They are connections between two tables.
B) They join tables on a common field.
C) They allow for efficient database design.
D) They tend to increase the overall file size of a database.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
23) Which of the following is not a valid criterion in a filter?
A) ="Fred"
B) =>14
C) <>125
D) @12/31/2025@
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
24) When you close a table after using a selection filter and then reopen it, what happens to the
filter?
A) The filter is still operating.
B) The filter is not saved.
C) The filter is removed, but Toggle Filter will bring it back.
D) The filter is removed permanently.
Answer: C
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
5
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,25) Which of the following is not true about database corruption?
A) It occurs when the database file gets too large.
B) It occurs when the data are stored improperly.
C) The Compact and Repair Database utility fixes any errors that may exist in the file.
D) It can result in the loss of data or database functionality.
Answer: A
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.04 Use Database Utilities
26) What type of filter displays records based on a criterion you choose?
A) Selection filter
B) Filter by Report
C) Exact Match filter
D) Toggle filter
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
27) Which of the following is not a valid comparison operator?
A) <>
B) =
C) =>
D) <=
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.05 Work with Filters
28) How would you sort records in a field so that the oldest birthday is listed first?
A) Sort by form
B) Selection sort
C) Sort descending
D) Sort ascending
Answer: D
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.06 Perform Sorts
29) If you sorted a table which had 53 records by two fields, one ascending and the other
descending, how many records would display?
A) It depends on how many of the fields are blank.
B) 53
C) 106
D) It depends on how many of the fields contain exactly the same information.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.06 Perform Sorts
6
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
,30) Which of the following is not one of the three methods for creating a database?
A) Create a blank desktop database.
B) Create a blank cloud database.
C) Create a custom web app.
D) Create a new database from a backup.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
31) Which method of creating a database demands the least amount of expertise in Access?
A) Creating a blank desktop database
B) Creating a custom web app
C) Importing an Excel spreadsheet
D) Using a template
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
32) What is not true about records?
A) They are displayed as rows in Datasheet view.
B) They represent categories of information that is stored in a database.
C) They are a complete set of fields for a person, place, etc.
D) They are stored in tables.
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
33) What database object is an electronic version of the paperwork you fill out at the doctor's
office?
A) Form
B) Report
C) Table
D) Field
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.02 Recognize Database Object Types
34) To create a database from a template you would use which tab?
A) Design
B) Layout
C) Database Tools
D) File
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
7
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.
, 35) One of the reasons someone may choose to start a database with a template is to save time by
not having to ________.
A) enter so much data
B) know anything about Access
C) create as many objects
D) create the table relationships
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.01 Explore Database Fundamentals
36) Which of the following is not true about modifying a record?
A) The pencil icon indicates that the data in that record are being edited and that changes have
not yet been saved.
B) The record is saved when you click the Save Record icon.
C) The pencil icon is removed when you move to another record.
D) A record can be modified through the table's Datasheet view or through a corresponding
form.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
37) Which of the following is not true about using Undo in Access?
A) Undo will reverse the most recent change.
B) Undo works immediately after making changes to a record.
C) Undo (and Redo) are found on the Quick Access Toolbar.
D) As with other Microsoft programs, you can enable multiple Undo steps.
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
38) Which of the following is not true about entering a new record?
A) If you are unable to enter a new record, then you are trying to put too much data in one of the
fields.
B) If you are unable to enter data in a field, then you have selected a field with a data type of
AutoNumber.
C) New records can be added through the table's Datasheet view.
D) New records can be added through a corresponding form.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Objective: A1.03 Modify, Add, and Save Data
8
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.