Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE COMPREHENSIVE SCRIPT 2026 FULL QUESTIONS CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
57
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE COMPREHENSIVE SCRIPT 2026 FULL QUESTIONS CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE
Vak
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR
DISEASE COMPREHENSIVE SCRIPT 2026 FULL
QUESTIONS CORRECT ANSWERS

◉ Which of the following is true regarding apoptosis?
a. It occurrence may be physiological or pathological.
b. It does not stimulate the inflammatory process.
c. It results in phagocytosis of the apoptotic cell.
d. all of the above. Answer: D


◉ Insufficient blood flow to a part of the body is defined as:
a. hypoxia.
b. hypoxemia.
c. necrosis.
d. ischemia.. Answer: D


◉ A cellular change, which is often precancerous, is called:
a. hyperplasia.
b. metaplasia.
c. dysplasia.
d. hypertrophy.. Answer: C

,◉ Which of the following changes is indicative of irreversible cell
injury?
a. sodium influx into the cytoplasm
b. glycolysis (anaerobic metabolism)
c. detachment of ribosomes from rough endoplasmic reticulum
d. release of lysosomal enzymes. Answer: D


◉ Which of the following best describes reperfusion injury?
a. The increased blood pressure in the area of reperfusion causes
rupture of small arterioles and release of free radicals.
b. The return of blood flow to the area results in a burst of free
radical production from neutrophils that accumulated in the area.
c. Reperfusion injury results from restoration of the function of the
sodium-potassium pump.
d. Reperfusion of the area results in apoptosis of the previously
ischemic cells.. Answer: B


◉ Which of the following best describes free radicals?
a. stable molecules not normally found in the body, but introduced
exogenously during ischemia
b. unstable molecules that are normal products of oxidative
metabolism and are removed by endogenous antioxidants

,c. stable molecules that have an affinity for iron in the cytoplasm of
the cell
d. none of the above. Answer: B


◉ The usual fate of apoptotic cells is which of the following?
a. metaplastic transformation
b. calcification
c. hypertrophy
d. phagocytosis
e. neoplastic transformation. Answer: D


◉ Which of the following statements is true regarding the difference
between cell necrosis and apoptosis?
a. Apoptosis is a more rapid process.
b. Apoptosis is usually initiated by ischemia-induced cell injury.
c. Apoptosis is genetically controlled.
d. Apoptosis characteristically involves rupture of the cell
membrane.. Answer: C


◉ You are a nurse practitioner working in an outpatient clinic. Your
patient's echocardiogram shows moderate aortic stenosis
(narrowing of the aortic valve). You know that the stenotic valve
creates an increased resistance against which the left ventricle

, contracts. The cellular adaptation most likely to occur in the left
ventricle is which of the following?
a. atrophy
b. hypertrophy
c. hyperplasia
d. metaplasia. Answer: B


◉ Select the condition that is an example of physiologic hyperplasia.
a. breast enlargement during puberty
b. endometrial hyperplasia from excessive estrogen stimulation
c. prostatic hyperplasia occurring as men age
d. none of the above are physiologic. Answer: A


◉ Your patient has a long history of mitral stenosis (narrowing of
the mitral valve). As the years go by, the left atrium, which contracts
against the increased resistance of the stenotic valve, begins to fail--
and output from the left ventricle begins to decline. If the left
ventricle were to undergo adaptation, what would it most likely be?
a. atrophy.
b. hypertrophy.
c. hyperplasia.
d. metaplasia.. Answer: A

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE
Vak
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
57
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FocusFile7 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
154
Lid sinds
10 maanden
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
41158
Laatst verkocht
16 uur geleden
FocusFile7

Welcome to FocusFile, your inspiring hub for academic excellence! Just like your favorite café where every sip brings comfort, FocusFile is designed to be your go to space for clear thinking, deep focus, and study success. Here at FocusFile, I believe learning isn’t just about cramming it’s about clarity, growth, and building the confidence to conquer any challenge. That’s why you’ll find a handpicked collection of top notch, easy to digest study materials, smart summaries, and guides tailored to a wide range of subjects and learning styles. Whether you're gearing up for exams, brushing up on class notes, or just need that extra push, FocusFile has you covered. From quick-reference sheets to deep-dive notes, there’s something here for every learner whether you're a visual thinker, a bullet-point lover, or someone who thrives on quick, impactful insights. Think of FocusFile as your academic sanctuary, a place where productivity meets peace of mind. So grab your favorite drink, settle in, and let’s sharpen your focus and fuel your success, one file at a time. Thanks for making FocusFile your study partner. Let’s unlock your full potential together!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

18 beoordelingen

5
6
4
4
3
7
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen