Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

testbank_criminal_behavior_a_psychological_approach_11e__bartol

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
274
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-02-2026
Written in
2025/2026

testbank_criminal_behavior_a_psychological_approach_11e__bartol

Institution
Criminal Behavior
Course
Criminal Behavior

Content preview

, Testbank
Criminal Behavior: A Psychological Approach, 11e (Bartol)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Criminal Behavior

1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions

1) Criminal behavior is best defined as
A) antisocial behavior.
B) deviant behavior.
C) an intentional act in violation of a criminal code.
D) a failure to impede the criminal process.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 2
Objective: Define criminal behavior and juvenile delinquency
Level: Basic

2) The end result of a theory that is not verified is
A) justification.
B) falsification.
C) clarification.
D) subjugation.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 6
Objective: Identify the different perspectives of human nature that underlie the theoretical
development and research of criminal behavior
Level: Intermediate

3) Which piece of data would be included in the UCR?
A) A reported robbery with no arrest
B) A reported forgery with no arrest
C) A reported simple assault with no arrest
D) A reported statutory rape with no arrest
Answer: A
Page Ref: 36
Objective: Introduce the reader to the various measurements of criminal and delinquent behavior
Level: Difficult

4) All of the following are consistent with the developmental approach to the study of crime
except
A) examining factors that place a child at risk of engaging in serious delinquency.
B) identifying the age of onset of antisocial behavior.
C) searching for protective factors in a child's life.

110

,D) obtaining a child's IQ score as he or she enters adolescence.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 13
Objective: Point out that the study of criminal behavior and delinquency, from a psychological
perspective, has shifted from a personality toward a more cognitive and developmental focus
Level: Intermediate

5) According to the authors, our inability to prevent crime is largely due to the
A) declining interest in the field of criminology.
B) lack of available research funding.
C) complexity of the issue.
D) difficulty in defining relevant terms.
Answer: C
Page Ref: 3
Objective: Define criminal behavior and juvenile delinquency
Level: Intermediate

6) After hearing that her neighbors' home was burglarized, Dee told her co-worker that her
neighbors were asking for the burglary because they never locked their doors and didn't have a
security system. Dee's statements reflect the
A) fairness doctrine.
B) self-fulfilling prophecy.
C) cognition distortion.
D) just-world hypothesis.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 5
Objective: Identify the different perspectives of human nature that underlie the theoretical
development and research of criminal behavior
Level: Difficult

7) Dr. Brown is a developmental criminologist. Dr. Brown's research most likely examines
A) demographic features of offenders who participate in burglary.
B) how violent individuals learn their aggressive behavior.
C) the unequal power distribution among members of society.
D) when robberies most frequently occur.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 13
Objective: Point out that the study of criminal behavior and delinquency, from a psychological
perspective, has shifted from a personality toward a more cognitive and developmental focus
Level: Difficult

8) Sara is a 23-year-old, single, college graduate who has just moved into her first apartment.
She is working as a barista at the local coffee house while she considers her career options.
Which term best describes Sara's current life stage?

111

, A) Adolescent-limited
B) Emerging adulthood
C) Life-course persistent
D) Social control
Answer: B
Page Ref: 13
Objective: Point out that the study of criminal behavior and delinquency, from a psychological
perspective, has shifted from a personality toward a more cognitive and developmental focus
Level: Difficult

9) Positivist theory is to as classical theory is to .
A) determinism; free will
B) jurisprudence; behavior
C) cognitions; biology
D) predictability; social norms
Answer: A
Page Ref: 8
Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime
Level: Intermediate

10) Which perspective on crime is most closely linked with the humanistic perspective?
A) Conformity
B) Strain
C) Learning
D) Determinism
Answer: A
Page Ref: 9
Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime
Level: Intermediate

11) Which statement reflects the basic premise of strain theory?
A) Crime occurs when there is a discrepancy between the materialistic values and goals
cherished in our society and the availability of legitimate means for reaching these goals.
B) Crime occurs when a society's values are too materialistic.
C) Crime occurs when society places too much value and emphasis on doing the right thing for
the highest number of individuals.
D) Crime occurs when one's level of stress outweighs one's coping mechanisms.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 10
Objective: Introduce various theories that may help explain crime
Level: Intermediate




112

Written for

Institution
Criminal Behavior
Course
Criminal Behavior

Document information

Uploaded on
February 28, 2026
Number of pages
274
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AcademicsExcellence Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
153
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
27
Documents
6825
Last sold
1 day ago
Academic Excellence | Study Guides & Solutions

Dear Students, We have vast range of test banks and solution manuals of all topics, If you need any solution manual, testbank for testbooks do contact us anytime, save your time and effort and let you definitely understand what you are studying and get an amazing marks as well. Contact us 24/7 :

4.4

318 reviews

5
206
4
40
3
60
2
6
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions