US Health Care Systems 3355 Exam With
Complete Solutions
Quiz 1 - ANSWER
Which of the following is an example of a voluntary agency?
(A) American
Heart Association
(B) Department of Health and Human Services
(C) A privately owned clinic
(D) A proprietary hospital - ANSWER (A) American
Heart Association
Medical products include which of the following?
(A) Pharmaceuticals
(B) Durable medical equipment
(C) Nondurable medical products
(D) All of the above - ANSWER (D) All of the above
,Which of the following is the best example of a provider of medical products, one of the
five major components of a health care system?
(A)A manufacturer of prosthetic legs
(B)A cardiologist
(C) A community hospital
(D) A medical school - ANSWER (A) A manufacturer of prosthetic legs
Today's Western medicine arose predominantly from which tradition?
A) Homeopathy
(B) Chinese medicine
(C) Allopathy
(D) Osteopathy - ANSWER (C) Allopathy
Which of the following is a strength of the U.S. health care system?
(A) Equitable distribution of and access to health services
(B)Technical accomplishments
(C) Health status of the population compared with dollars spent on health care
(D) Macro-efficiency - ANSWER (B)Technical accomplishments
About how man people worked in the health care system in the U.S. in 2018?
, (A) 2.3 million
(B) 5.8 million
(C) 12.7 million
(D) 19.6 million - ANSWER (C) 12.7 million
Which group has the highest age-adjusted death rate?
(A) White women
(B) Black women
(C) Black men
(D) White men - ANSWER (C) Black men
What is the leading cause of death for people 44 years or younger?
(A) Cancer
(B) AIDS
(C) Unintentional injuries
(D) suicide and homicide - ANSWER (C) Unintentional injuries
Prevalence of diabetes is lowest in which of the following groups?
(A) Whites compared to all other racial and ethnic groups
(B) Persons above 400% of the federal poverty level (FPL) compared to persons below
the FPL
Complete Solutions
Quiz 1 - ANSWER
Which of the following is an example of a voluntary agency?
(A) American
Heart Association
(B) Department of Health and Human Services
(C) A privately owned clinic
(D) A proprietary hospital - ANSWER (A) American
Heart Association
Medical products include which of the following?
(A) Pharmaceuticals
(B) Durable medical equipment
(C) Nondurable medical products
(D) All of the above - ANSWER (D) All of the above
,Which of the following is the best example of a provider of medical products, one of the
five major components of a health care system?
(A)A manufacturer of prosthetic legs
(B)A cardiologist
(C) A community hospital
(D) A medical school - ANSWER (A) A manufacturer of prosthetic legs
Today's Western medicine arose predominantly from which tradition?
A) Homeopathy
(B) Chinese medicine
(C) Allopathy
(D) Osteopathy - ANSWER (C) Allopathy
Which of the following is a strength of the U.S. health care system?
(A) Equitable distribution of and access to health services
(B)Technical accomplishments
(C) Health status of the population compared with dollars spent on health care
(D) Macro-efficiency - ANSWER (B)Technical accomplishments
About how man people worked in the health care system in the U.S. in 2018?
, (A) 2.3 million
(B) 5.8 million
(C) 12.7 million
(D) 19.6 million - ANSWER (C) 12.7 million
Which group has the highest age-adjusted death rate?
(A) White women
(B) Black women
(C) Black men
(D) White men - ANSWER (C) Black men
What is the leading cause of death for people 44 years or younger?
(A) Cancer
(B) AIDS
(C) Unintentional injuries
(D) suicide and homicide - ANSWER (C) Unintentional injuries
Prevalence of diabetes is lowest in which of the following groups?
(A) Whites compared to all other racial and ethnic groups
(B) Persons above 400% of the federal poverty level (FPL) compared to persons below
the FPL