Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
34
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION

Instelling
NURS 3036
Vak
NURS 3036

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 3036 | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026
UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION




Which of the following best describes community health nursing?


a. Giving care with a focus on the aggregate's needs
b. Giving care with a focus on the group's needs
c. Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d. Working with an approach of unique client care Answer - c. Focusing on the
health care of individual clients in the community


Which of the following best describes primary health care?


a. A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b. Giving care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c. Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d. Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention Answer - a. A
comprehensive way to address issues of social justice


The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health
nurses (PHNs)?


a. Families
b. Groups

,c. Individuals
d. Populations Answer - d. Populations


Which change is the primary explanation for life expectancy increasing so
notably since the early 1900s?


a. An increase in findings from medical laboratory research
b. Incredible advances in surgical techniques and procedures
c. Improved sanitation and other public health activities
d. Increased use of antibiotics to fight infections Answer - c. Improved
sanitation and other public health activities


Which community health nursing practice area receives funding from the
private sector?


a. Telenurses
b. Corrections nurses
c. Nurse entrepreneurs
d. Street or outreach nurses Answer - c. Nurse entrepreneurs


A PHN strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other
community groups. Which statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN's
role?


a. The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b. The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c. The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community
to determine needed health services.

,d. The PHN works with community members to carry out public health
functions. Answer - d. The PHN works with community members to carry out
public health functions.


Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?


a. Health status indicators
b. The levels of prevention
c. The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d. Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month Answer -
a. Health status indicators


A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a CHN. Which question
would be most relevant to her practice as she begins her position?


a. "Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?"
b. "Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?"
c. "With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?"
d. "Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?" Answer - a.
"Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?"


The CHN working with women at the senior citizens' centre reminds them that
the only way the centre will be able to afford a driver and a van service for
those who cannot drive themselves is to continue to write letters to their local
city council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the
CHN doing?


a. Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything
about

, their problem
b. Demonstrating that she understands the women's concerns and needs
c. Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d. Helping the women engage in political action locally Answer - d. Helping the
women engage in political action locally


Which activity is an example of the "advocate" role of the CHN?


a. Organizing home care support for a newly discharged older adult client
b. Acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible
transit choices
c. Doing prenatal assessments
d. Facilitating a self-help group for smoking cessation Answer - b. Acting as a
member of a community action group for provision of accessible
transit choices


In which scenario is the PHN most comprehensively fulfilling collaborative
practice responsibilities?


a. The PHN meets with several groups about community recreation issues.
b. The PHN spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies.
c. The PHN talks to several people about their particular health concerns.
d. The PHN watches television, including a telecast of a city council meeting on
the local cable station. Answer - b. The PHN spends the day attending
meetings at various health agencies.


A CHN often has to make resource allocation decisions. In such cases, which
approach will most help the CHN to arrive at the decision?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURS 3036
Vak
NURS 3036

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
34
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55916
Laatst verkocht
9 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen