Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TESTBANK FOR Using MIS, 13th edition Kroenke

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
262
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-03-2026
Written in
2025/2026

TESTBANK FOR Using MIS, 13th edition Kroenke

Institution
Course

Content preview

, TESTBANK FOR
Using MIS, 13th edition Kroenke


Important Notes
 The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
 A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
 All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
 We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
 New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!



Purchase Guarantee
If you believe you have purchased the wrong file, don’t worry. Contact us anytime and we
will gladly replace it with the correct version.



Contact Email:



,Using MIS, 13e (Kroenke/Boyle)
Chapter 1 The Importance of MIS

1) ________ states that the number of transistors per square inch on an integrated chip doubles
every 18 months.
A) Nielsen's Law
B) Faraday's Law
C) Moore's Law
D) Newton's Law
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the key issues involved in managing the components of IT infrastructure
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

2) ________ states that network connection speeds for high-end users will increase by 50 percent
per year.
A) Nielsen's Law
B) Kryder's Law
C) Moore's Law
D) Bell's Law
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the key issues involved in managing the components of IT infrastructure
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

3) Which of the following ratios has fallen as a result of Moore's Law?
A) price/performance
B) demand/supply
C) profit/loss
D) debt/equity
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the key issues involved in managing the components of IT infrastructure
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept




1
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

,4) In 1972, computer scientist ________ recognized that digital devices would change the world
as they evolved and became widely used.
A) Gordon Bell
B) Robert Metcalfe
C) Gordon Moore
D) Jakob Nielsen
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

5) ________ states that the value of a network is equal to the square of the number of users
connected to it.
A) Moore's Law
B) Metcalfe's Law
C) Bell's Law
D) Nielsen's Law
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

6) Google's Project Loon is a major effort to ________.
A) decrease the size of storage devices, while increasing their capacity
B) facilitate the use of Internet on submarines, while they are submerged
C) promote the use of virtual machines, that operate on voice command
D) bring Internet access to everyone using a network of inflated balloons
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept




2
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

,7) A primary metric for social media companies is ________.
A) revenue
B) the number of monthly active users
C) the number of ads shown to users
D) the total number of users
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the key issues involved in managing the components of IT infrastructure
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

8) ________ states the storage density on magnetic disks is increasing at an exponential rate.
A) Nielsen's Law
B) Faraday's Law
C) Moore's Law
D) Kryder's Law
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the key issues involved in managing the components of IT infrastructure
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

9) The Information Age is a period in history where the production, distribution, and control of
information is the primary driver of the economy.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the key issues involved in managing the components of IT infrastructure
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

10) The Digital Revolution was the conversion from mechanical and analog devices to digital
devices.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept


3
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

,11) The hottest jobs are found in marketing companies.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the key issues involved in managing the components of IT infrastructure
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

12) Discuss the Digital Revolution.
Answer: The Digital Revolution was the conversion from mechanical and analog devices to
digital devices. This shift to digital devices meant monumental changes for companies,
individuals, and the society as a whole. The problem was, people couldn't really understand how,
or even why, this shift was going to affect them. Much like people today, they based their future
projections on past events. They knew factories, bureaucracies, mass production, and operational
efficiency. But this knowledge didn't prepare them for the changes that were coming.
The Digital Revolution didn't just mean that new "digital" equipment was replacing old
mechanical, or analog, equipment. These new digital devices could now be connected to other
digital devices and share data among themselves. They could also work faster as processor speed
increased.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Discuss the role of information systems in supporting business processes
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept

13) State Nielsen's Law. What is the implication of Nielsen's Law for managers?
Answer: According to Nielsen's Law, "network connection speeds for high-end users will
increase by 50 percent per year." Because of this law, the types of services and applications that
can be provided over networks (i.e. the Internet) have changed radically. Therefore, it is
important for managers to realize that, because of Nielsen's Law, networks will become faster,
new companies, new products, and new platforms will emerge.
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-1: Why is introduction to MIS the most important class in the business
school?
Classification: Concept




4
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

,14) ________ is(are) most likely to be outsourced to the lowest bidder.
A) The ability to experiment
B) Routine skills
C) The ability to collaborate
D) Abstract reasoning skills
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

15) Abstract reasoning is the ability to ________.
A) develop ideas and plans with others when performing tasks
B) make and manipulate models
C) act quickly on a problem
D) provide and receive critical feedback
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 10
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

16) ________ is the ability to model the components of a system, to connect the inputs and
outputs among those components into a sensible whole that reflects the structure and dynamics
of the phenomenon observed.
A) Abstract reasoning
B) Systems thinking
C) Collaboration
D) Experimentation
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 10
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept




5
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

,17) ________ is defined as making a reasoned analysis of an opportunity, envisioning potential
solutions, evaluating those possibilities, and developing the most promising ones, consistent with
the resources one has.
A) Troubleshooting
B) Abstract reasoning
C) Problem-solving
D) Experimentation
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

18) ________ is the single most important skill for effective collaboration.
A) Being nice
B) Experimentation
C) Being able to connect the inputs with the outputs
D) Giving and receiving feedback
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

19) The mismatch between the high level of tech skills demanded by employers and the low
level of tech skills held by employees is called ________.
A) the technology skills gap
B) the digital divide
C) under demand training
D) systems thinking
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 12
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

20) A person's strong abstract reasoning skills won't be able to easily construct models.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 10
AACSB: Analytical Thinking
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

6
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

,21) What job prospects are available for professionals who know how to use information systems
(ISs)?
Answer: Information systems and computer technology provide job and wage benefits beyond
just IS professionals. As the price of computer technology plummets, the value of jobs that
benefit from it increases dramatically. For example, plentiful, high-paying jobs are available to
business professionals who know how to use information systems to improve business process
quality, or those who know how to interpret data mining results for improved marketing, or those
who know how to use emerging technology like 3D printing to create new products and address
new markets.
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 13
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

22) Explain the four nonroutine cognitive skills that are key to a successful career today.
Answer: The four nonroutine cognitive skills identified as critical for organizations in the
current scenario are as follows:
(1) Abstract reasoning–the ability to make and manipulate models.
(2) Systems thinking–the ability to model the components of a system, to connect the inputs and
outputs among those components into a sensible whole that reflects the structure and dynamics
of the phenomenon observed.
(3) Collaboration–the activity of two or more people working together to achieve a common
goal, result, or work product.
(4) Ability to experiment–making a reasoned analysis of an opportunity, envisioning potential
solutions, evaluating those possibilities, and developing the most promising ones, consistent with
the resources you have.
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 10-11
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Explain how IS can be used to gain and sustain competitive advantage
Learning Objective: Q1-2: How will MIS affect you?
Classification: Concept

23) Which of the following is an example of computer hardware?
A) a monitor
B) a browser
C) a spreadsheet
D) an operating system
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 14
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-3: What is MIS?
Classification: Concept




7
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

, 24) Word is an example of the ________ component of an information system.
A) software
B) hardware
C) tangible
D) physical
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-3: What is MIS?
Classification: Application

25) The method used to start a program is part of the ________ component in the five-
component framework.
A) hardware
B) software
C) people
D) procedures
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14
AACSB: Information Technology
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-3: What is MIS?
Classification: Application

26) Noel creates a table listing the number of students in his biology class, their names, ages, and
phone numbers. His table is an example of the ________ component of an information system.
A) program
B) data
C) information
D) hardware
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14
AACSB: Reflective Thinking
Course LO: Describe the components of an information system (IS)
Learning Objective: Q1-3: What is MIS?
Classification: Application




8
Copyright © 2026 Pearson Education, Inc.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 2, 2026
Number of pages
262
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$20.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
262
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
1891
Last sold
2 days ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions